ADVERTS

The Women’s All Ireland League 2019-20

The 2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League was cancelled after 12 rounds due to the coronavirus pandemic. This was confirmed by the IRFU on 19th March with the games governing body stating:

There will be no league or cup winners in any competition organised at a national level including the Energia All-Ireland Leagues, Energia Women’s All-Ireland Cup and the Energia Bateman Cup.

The planned expansion of the Energia Women’s All-Ireland League for the 2020/21 season remains in place.

2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League Final Standings.

When the league concluded on 19th March 2020 the official final standings were as follows.

TeamPWDLPFPAPDTBLBPTS
U.L. Bohemian12120049113435711059
Railway Union1290343815428410248
Blackrock12705291202895134
Old Belvedere127052751651104133
Suttonians10406170283-1132018
Cooke11308136331-1951115
Galwegians12309155422-2671112
Malone111010126391-265127
Totals9246046208220820358226

Week 4 fixture between Cooke and Galwegians was deemed a walk over in favour of Cooke. Cooke were awarded 5 points and Galwegians -2.

You can view the season highlights and award winners below in the dropdown lists and you’ll find all of the season’s posts below that.


2019-20 Women's All Ireland League Leading Points Scorer

2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League Leading Points Scorer

The leading points scorer was Blackrock College RFC’s Hannah O’Connor who scored 80 points from 7 tries, 15 conversions and 5 penalties.


2019-20 Women's All Ireland League Leading Try Scorer

2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League Leading Try Scorer

The leading try scorer was UL Bohemian RFC’s Chloe Pearse who was the leading try scorer across the men’s and women’s All Ireland Leagues with 15 tries from 12 games.


2019-20 Women's All Ireland League Player's Player

2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League Player’s Player

In the highest ever vote for Women’s All Ireland Rugby, UL Bohemian’s Chloe Pearse was voted the Players Player of the Season after picking up 829 votes (54%) from a total of 1523 votes cast.

2019-20 Women's All Ireland League Team of the Season

2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League Team of the Season

After going a full season undefeated with 12 wins from 12 and with 11 of those wins with a try bonus point there really was only one team for the team of the season in the Women’s All Ireland League.

UL Bohemian pick up the Team of the Season Award

The Limerick recorded the most points for, the highest number of tries, the largest spread of try scorers and the tightest defence, setting them up for what looked to be an undefeated season in league and cup before both competitions came to an abrupt end.


2019-20 Women's All Ireland League Dream Team

2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League Dream Team

To be decided


2019-20 Women's All Ireland League Virtual Fixtures

2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League Virtual Fixtures

Due to our strong association with the women’s game in Ireland and following discussions with competing clubs The Front Row Union ran virtual match votes for the uncompleted fixtures.

The votes were converted to try values and points scored. Try bonus points and losing bonus points were awarded depending on the number of votes each club received in an individual match.

The matches attracted exactly 1,500 votes, the results as follows.

The results, points scored, and bonus points were added to the official table of 19th March to give an unofficial league standing for the complete season.


2019-20 Women's All Ireland League Virtual Playoffs

2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League Virtual Playoffs

In order to mark the end of the season the four teams that finished at the top of the virtual league agreed to participate in a fun filled knockout competitions to decide the unofficial 2020 Women’s All Ireland League Virtual Champions.

The semi finals results were.

Semi Final 1: UL Bohemian 42 Old Belvedere 20

Semi Final 2: Railway Union 36 Blackrock College 34

Despite controversial scoring in the Semi Final 2 🙂 the final progressed the following weekend with a well organised UL Bohemian coming out on top.

Final: UL Bohemian 35 Railway Union 32



2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League Highlights

The highlights of our coverage of the 2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League can be viewed below. You will need to be a member to view some of our content, in particular the match galleries.

You can quick join for one month for £3 by clicking the PayPal button or you can click here for our full range of membership options.


Vote for the Women’s AIL Dream Team

Believe it or not I was planning to do something like this this season with…

2019-20 Women’s All Ireland League Team of the Season

There are a few criteria you could use to determine the team of the season;…

Women’s AIL. Final UL Bohemian 35 Railway Union 32

The Women’s AIL came to it’s virtual final on Saturday afternoon as The Front Row…

Women’s AIL. Semi Final 2 Railway Union 36 Blackrock 34

The second AIL Virtual Semi Final went down to the wire as Blackrock College battled…

Women’s AIL. Semi Final 1 UL Bohemian 42 Old Belvedere 20

UL Bohemian and Old Belvedere went head to head on Zoom on Saturday afternoon in…

Women’s AIL. Season Wrap.

We’d normally be wrapping up the Women’s AIL about now as we look forward to…

Women’s Virtual AIL. Week 14 Results.

It was a comparatively low polling week for the final round of the Women’s Virtual…

Women’s Virtual AIL. Week 14 Predictions.

The final weekend of the regular season was scheduled for this weekend, kicking off with…

Women’s Virtual AIL. Week 13 Results.

The remote rugby results are in for the Women’s Virtual AIL Week 13 and between…

Women’s Virtual AIL: Refix Match Results

Our first remote rugby match results are in. With voting ending last night in the…

Energia Womens AIL. Week 13 Predictions

I’m sure, like us, you feel that there is some unfinished business out there. To…

Energia AIL Women. Week 12 Status Update.

The Women’s AIL was already hit by the weather before recent postponements. As it stands…

Energia Women’s AIL. Cooke 17 UL Bohemian 46.

UL Bohemian continued their domination of the regular season with a comfortable win against Cooke…

Energia AIL Women. Old Belvedere 3 Blackrock College 12 (Week 10 Refix)

Old Belvedere and Blackrock College got their Week 10 refix game out of the way…

Energia AIL Women. Week 12 Wrap

There were three fixtures completed in Week 12 of the Energia Women’s AIL with the…

Energia AIL Women. Cooke 17 Blackrock College 41

Blackrock College pulled away in the second half, against Cooke at Shaw’s Bridge,  to record…

Energia AIL Women. Old Belvedere 27 Suttonians 5

Old Belvedere Women ground out a gritty win against Suttonians in difficult conditions to consolidate…

Energia AIL Women. Week 12 Preview

The Women’s Week  11 activities were wrapped up earlier in the week so this will…

Energia AIL Women. Week 11 Wrap.

There was a full set of fixtures completed this weekend. Despite losing, I’m sure Cooke…

Energia AIL Women. Malone 17 Old Belvedere 21

Old Belvedere women went one step further than their men with a 17 – 21…

Energia AIL Women. Week 11 Preview.

The Women’s AIL continues this week. Hopefully we’ll get a full weekend of results with…

Energia AIL Women Week 10 Preview

This weekend sees the return of the Women’s AIL. With only eight teams involved we…

Energia AIL Women Week 9 Wrap

Unfortunately our featured match between Cooke and Suttonians was postponed due to a frozen pitch.…

Energia AIL Women Week 9 Preview

UL Bohemian continued their undefeated run last week after putting third placed Old Belvedere to…

Energia AIL Women: Week 8 Wrap.

We’re running behind this week so it’s a quick wrap of Week 8 in the…

Energia Women’s AIL. Malone 31 Galwegians 17

One of the great advantages of what we do is that at the end of…

Energia AIL Women Week 8 Preview

The Women’s AIL also returns this weekend as they kick start the second half of…

Energia AIL Women: Who’s been doing what.

What better way to spend Christmas Eve than to catch up with all our favourites…

Energia AIL Women Cooke 0 Railway Union 52

A depleted Cooke side went down heavily to Railway Union in their Energia AIL match…

Energia AIL Women Week 7 Predictions

The Women’s AIL hits the midway point this weekend ahead of a break for the…

Energia AIL Women Week 6 Wrap

Week 6 of the Energia AIL ended with UL Bohemian consolidating top spot, Old Belvedere…

Energia AIL Women Malone 0 Blackrock College 36

Blackrock College got back to winning ways with six try win against Malone at Gibson…

Energia AIL Women – Railway Union 10 UL Bohemian 24.

It was a clash of the top two at Park Avenue last night and it…

Energia Women’s AIL Week 6 Preview

Week 6 of the Women’s AIL throws up an interesting set of fixtures the most…

Energia AIL Women Week 5 Wrap

The Energia AIL Women’s competition resumed last weekend with a full set of fixtures competed…

Club Women: Blackrock 8 Old Belvedere 25 (Energia AIL)

It was a damp, dank evening at Stradbrook Road as Blackrock hosted Old Belvedere in…

Club Women: UL Bohemian 46 Cooke 10 (Energia AIL)

UL Bohemian maintained their 100% record with a comfortable win against a rusty Cooke on…

Energia AIL Women Week 4 Wrap

With the Women’s AIL sitting it out last weekend due to the Ireland Women’s International…

Club Spotlight: Railway Union

It’s turning in to quite an interesting season in Irish Women’s Rugby. As part of…

Club Women: AIL Week 3 Wrap

The Energia AIL continued apace at the weekend for the Women’s sides despite another Ireland…

Club Women: Blackrock College 12 Cooke 26 (Energia AIL)

Cooke made the trip down the M1 to a sunny Stradbrook Road for round three…

Club Women: Malone 19 Railway Union 37 (Energia AIL)

Malone welcomed, league champions, Railway Union to Gibson Park on Saturday afternoon for a women’s…

Club Women: Energia AIL Week 2 Wrap.

The women’s Energia AIL was competed at the weekend, despite clashing with an Ireland Women’s…

Club Women: Cooke edge Ulster’s AIL clash

Cooke Women edged the first meeting, at this level, in four seasons between two Ulster…

Club Women: ENERGIA AIL Week 1 Wrap.

It was a baptism of fire for AIL newcomers Malone and Suttonians as they hosted…

Club Women: Malone 0 UL Bohemian 62 (Energia AIL)

Malone Women hosted UL Bohemians in their first AIL League game at Gibson Park, on…

Club Women: Suttonians 10 Railway Union 60 (Energia AIL)

Railway Union kicked off the defence of their All Ireland league title with a convincing…

Club Women: Energia AIL kicks off this weekend.

The Women’s Energia All Ireland League kicks off this weekend in what promises to be…