CLUB WOMEN ADVERTS
CLUB WOMEN ADVERTS

The Energia AIL continued apace at the weekend for the Women’s sides despite another Ireland camp depleting a few of the top sides.

Cooke were the big winners of the weekend, taking full advantage of the Ireland management teams selection penchant of not selecting any Ulster player playing in Ulster, by recording a bonus point win at Blackrock.

Boh’s and Railway absorbed player losses with wins against Galwegians and Malone respectively though Galwegians were just a try short of a bonus point and Malone had Railway on their toes until the closing stages at Gibson Park.

Belvo came bouncing back from their defeat to Railway, in Round 2, with a comprehensive win against Suttonians. FRU Favourite Fiona Tuite bagged her first try of the AIL season but was somewhat overshadowed by four from superstar Alison Miller.

The full results below.

Energia AIL Week 3 Results

Blackrock were the big losers as far as league position is concerned with Cooke and Belvo both leap frogging the Stradbrook side. Also of note is Malone moving off the bottom of the table at the expense of Galwegians.

Energia AIL Week 3 Standings


Scorers

The points scored was up almost 100 on the previous week with 229 points scored, the points coming from 38 tries, 18 conversions (47% conversion rate) and one penalty.

Alison Miller was this weeks leading scorer with 20 points from her four tries.  Miller’s double brace see the Old Belvedere player leap into the top four in our scorers table.

The leading scorers are shown below.

PLAYERTEAMTCPDGPTS
Hannah O’ConnorBlackrock271027
Chloe PearseUL Bohemian500025
Allison MillerOld Belvedere400020
Stephanie CarrollRailway Union400020
Nicole FitzgeraldUL Bohemian090018
Ailsa HughesRailway Union300015
Clodagh O’HalloranUL Bohemian300015
Dearbhla CantyGalwegians300015
Lisa CallanRailway Union300015
Maeve O’BrienSuttonians300015
Sarah QuinnUL Bohemian300015
Vicky IrwinCooke051013
Rachel AllenUL Bohemian210012
Aine DonnellyOld Belvedere060012
Nicole FowleyGalwegians041011

You can view the individual club scorers in the drop down lists below.

Blackrock College
PLAYERTEAMTCPDGPTS
Hannah O’ConnorBlackrock271027
Caoimhe MolloyBlackrock200010
Mairaid HolohanBlackrock200010
Michelle ClaffeyBlackrock200010
Netasja BehanBlackrock200010
Alison ColemanBlackrock10005
Christina HaneyBlackrock10005
Jenni BurkeBlackrock10005
Maeve ListonBlackrock10005
Ray LawlessBlackrock10005
Rosie NewtonBlackrock10005
Valerie PowerBlackrock01002
Totals121681099
Cooke
PLAYERTEAMTCPDGPTS
Vicky IrwinCooke051013
Ilse van StadenCooke200010
Aishling O’ConnellCooke10005
Eliza DowneyCooke10005
Hanna HarrisCooke10005
Hannah KilgoreCooke10005
Lesley MegarityCooke10005
Totals7751048
Galwegians
PLAYERTEAMTCPDGPTS
Dearbhla CantyGalwegians300015
Nicole FowleyGalwegians041011
Ursula SalmonGalwegians200010
Marina GrayGalwegians10005
Tara BuggieGalwegians10005
Totals5741046
Malone
PLAYERTEAMTCPDGPTS
Holly BranniganMalone200010
Lauren MaginnesMalone10005
Sarah MurphyMalone10005
Alexa GrudgingsMalone02004
Grace DavittMalone01002
Totals5430026
Old Belvedere
PLAYERTEAMTCPDGPTS
Allison MillerOld Belvedere400020
Aine DonnellyOld Belvedere060012
Elise O’Byrne WhiteOld Belvedere200010
Linda DjougangOld Belvedere200010
Alba Marlasca AbasoloOld Belvedere10005
Fiona TuiteOld Belvedere10005
Grace MillerOld Belvedere10005
Victoria Dubanovich O’MahonyOld Belvedere10005
Totals81260072
Railway Union
PLAYERTEAMTCPDGPTS
Stephanie CarrollRailway Union400020
Ailsa HughesRailway Union300015
Lisa CallanRailway Union300015
Deirdre RobertsRailway Union200010
Larissa MuldoonRailway Union04008
Aoife DoyleRailway Union10005
Claire CoombesRailway Union10005
Cliodnha O’ConnorRailway Union10005
Daisy EarleRailway Union10005
Emer O’MahoneyRailway Union10005
Grainne O’LoughlinRailway Union10005
Lindsay PeatRailway Union10005
Meg KendalRailway Union10005
Niamh ByrneRailway Union10005
Katelyn FaustRailway Union02004
Christine CoffeyRailway Union01002
Totals1621700119
Suttonians
PLAYERTEAMTCPDGPTS
Maeve O’BrienSuttonians300015
Nicolle CarrollSuttonians03006
Ciara FarrellSuttonians10005
Grainne TummonSuttonians10005
Julia BauerSuttonians10005
Molly FitzgeraldSuttonians10005
Totals6730041
UL Bohemian
PLAYERTEAMTCPDGPTS
Chloe PearseUL Bohemian500025
Nicole FitzgeraldUL Bohemian090018
Clodagh O’HalloranUL Bohemian300015
Sarah QuinnUL Bohemian300015
Rachel AllenUL Bohemian210012
Edel MurphyUL Bohemian200010
Laura SheehanUL Bohemian200010
Stephanie NunanUL Bohemian200010
Aoife CoreyUL Bohemian10005
Caoimhe TiernanUL Bohemian10005
Ciara GriffinUL Bohemian10005
Claire BennettUL Bohemian10005
Emma DoolanUL Bohemian10005
Fiona ReidyUL Bohemian10005
Kate SheehanUL Bohemian10005
Laura O’MahoneyUL Bohemian10005
Lily BradyUL Bohemian10005
Niamh KavanaghUL Bohemian10005
Totals18291000165

Player’s Player Nominations

The players player nominations are below. Shout out to Mary Healy and Julia Bauer who each pick up their second nomination this season.

Blackrock >> Caoimhe Molloy

Cooke >> Beth Cregan

Galwegians >> Mary Healy

Malone >> Ella Durkan

Old Belvedere >> Allison Miller

Railway Union >> Meg Kendal

Suttonians >> Julia Bauer

UL Bohemian >> Rachel Allen


Upcoming Fixtures

The teams have a weekend off with the next round to be played on Saturday 9th November as follows. (Note date and kick off time subject to change!)

CLUB WOMEN ADVERTS
Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.