CLUB WOMEN ADVERTS

CLUB WOMEN ADVERTS

Week 14 was the final week of the Women’s AIL regular season.  We’ve been monitoring players performance throughout the season and we’re delighted to announce the winners of the three categories we’ve been tracking.

It’s huge congratulations to:

EMMA TAYLOR – WOMEN’S AIL PLAYER’S PLAYER OF THE SEASON

NIAMH BRIGGS – WOMEN’S AIL LEADING POINTS SCORER

DENISE REDMOND – WOMENS AIL LEADING TRY SCORER

We’ll catch up with the players over the next few weeks to present their awards. Huge thanks to Samurai Sportswear who have stepped up to sponsor our Club Rugby coverage and in particular these awards.

Read below to find out how the final weekend unfolded.

The final round of the Women’s All Ireland League was completed this weekend with Old Belvedere, UL Bohemians and Cooke winning the last league games of the regular season.

Check out our report and gallery for Cooke v St Mary’s here.

The full results and scorers were as follows:

Blackrock 8
TRY: Caoimhe Molloy
PEN: Hannah O’Connor

Old Belvedere 15
TRY: Niamh Ni Dhroma and Fiona Tuite
CON: Jemma Jackson
PEN: Jemma Jackson

— o0o —

UL Bohemians 31
TRY: Laura Sheehan (2), Sarah Quin, Edel Murphy, Clodagh O’Halloran
CON: Niamh Briggs (3)

Galwegians 14
TRY: Nicole Fowley and Fiona Scally
CON: Denise Redmond (2)

— o0o —

Cooke 22
TRY: Naomi McCullagh, Ilse Van Staden, Beth Cregan, Eliza Downey
CON: Vicky Irwin

St. Mary’s 20
TRY: Hannah Heskin and Ciara Scanlan
CON: Jet Duinmeijer (2)
PEN: Jet Duinmeijer (2)

— o0o —

Women’s AIL Final Standings

The results leave the AIL table as follows:

TEAMPLWDLPFPADIFFTBLBPTS
U.L. Bohemian129123481801686146
Old Belvedere129032551011544242
Railway Union RFC128043011591426238
Blackrock12615276195815233
Cooke12507166233-674226
Galwegians12408249262-133222
St Mary’s College12001249514-46501-1

A bonus point away win for UL Bohemians means the ‘Red Robins’ top the regular season league table for the fourth time in as many seasons, securing the first home semi final spot.

The ‘D4 Aristros’, Old Belvedere, secure the second home semi final spot. They will host, early league leaders, Railway Union in a D4 Derby, so get on your best bib and tucker if you’re going to watch that one!

The 4th play off spot was secured by Blackrock in week 11, who will be looking to go one better than the draw they got on their last outing to Limerick.

Belfast outfit Cooke secured fifth place after their home win this weekend saw them overtake Galwegians.

St Mary’s have had a hard season on their return to the AIL, however their away bonus point at Cooke shows the development of the team, and they are well set to push on even more next season.


Women’s AIL most points scored – in association with Samurai Rugby Gear. 

With all top points scorers scoring this weekend, the table stays the same as what it was.

The Woman’s AIL Top Points Scorer is U.L Bohemians Niamh Briggs. The experienced ex-Ireland and Munster player has shown her class throughout this season racking up the majority of her points from her trusty boot, but also showing her ability to score tries.

Galwegians Denise Redmond came in close in second place, with the westerner scoring points in every game she played in except one.

Early leader Hannah O’Connor, from Blackrock, finished in third, with Ulster and Old Belvedere player Jemma Jackson finishing just out of top three in fourth.

Congratulations to Briggsy, and I’m sure she will be looking to score more points for Boh’s during the semi finals and onward.

Here is a breakdown of the points scored from the top four:

NameClubTryConPenDGTot
Niamh BriggsUL Bohemian5245088
Denise RedmondGalwegians8154082
Hannah O’ConnorBlackrock2165057
Jemma JacksonOld Belvedere1144045

Women’s AIL most tries scored – in association with Samurai Rugby Gear.

The only change in the top of the table following this weekend’s games is Cooke’s Ilse Van Staden picking up her 6th try. This was enough to finish joint third alongside Blackrock’s Ali Coleman and Ray Lawless, Old Belvedere’s Elise O’Byrne White and Linda Djougang, and UL Bohemian’s Chloe Pearse.

Finishing in second place is Railway Union’s Emma Taylor leaving the Women’s AIL Top Try Scorer as Galwegians Denise Redmond, who racked up a total of 8 tries over the 11 games she played.

Congratulations Denise, well deserved on a fantastic season!

Here is a breakdown of the top try scorers:

NameClubTry
Denise RedmondGalwegians8
Emma TaylorRailway Union7
Ali ColemanBlackrock6
Ilse Van StadenCooke6
Elise O’Byrne WhiteOld Belvedere6
Linda DjougangOld Belvedere6
Chloe PearseUL Bohemian6
Ray LawlessBlackrock6
Michelle ClaffeyBlackrock5
Gemma MatthewsOld Belvedere5
Niamh ByrneRailway Union5
Susan VaughanRailway Union5
Niamh BriggsUL Bohemian5

Women’s AIL Players Player – in association with Samurai Rugby Gear. 

The final round Player’s Player nominations went to St. Mary’s Emma Hooban who picked up her first nomination. Cooke’s Ilse Van Staden, Blackrock’s Ellen Taite and UL Bohemian’s Fiona Hayes all picked up their second and Old Belvedere’s Nora Stapleton and Galwegian’s Edel McMahon received their third

This sees Stapleton and McMahon join Cooke’s Beth Cregan, St Mary’s Ciara Scanlan and Old Belvedere’s Jemma Jackson in third overall.

St Mary’s Jet Duinmeijer finishes in second and Railway Union’s Emma Taylor holds onto top spot to win the Women’s AIL Players Player Award for 2018/2019.

NameClubVotes
Emma TaylorRailway Union5
Jet DuinmeijerSt Marys4
Beth CreganCooke3
Edel McMahonGalwegians3
Jemma JacksonOld Belvedere3
Nora StapletonOld Belvedere3
Ciara ScanlanSt Marys3

CLUB WOMEN ADVERTS
Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.