Categories
2018-19 International Rugby U20 Ireland U20 Six Nations Under 20 World Rugby U20 Championship

Ireland U20: 2018-2019 Season Wrap

Ireland U20’s have just completed one of their more successful seasons in recent years. The season highlight was their Six Nations Grand Slam, however, this was tempered by an 8th place finish in the 2019 World Rugby U20 Championship. 

Over the season they played 10 games, winning seven. They scored 287 points and conceded 247 which included 36 tries for and 32 against. Their largest win was a 38 – 14 win against Italy in the World Championship, their largest defeat was a 45 – 17 loss to Australia in the same competition. 

Players Used

Ireland U20 used 40 players throughout the season, the breakdown by province as follows – Leinster 18 (45%) , Munster 12 (30%) , Ulster 6 (15%),  Connacht 3 (8%), and IQ Rugby 1 (2%). 

Twenty of the 40 players accounted for just over 80% of the total time on the pitch and 12 accounted for less than 5% of the total time on the pitch with the squad showing a large difference in game time between a core of preferred players and the others in the squad. 

Looking at the time played by the player’s from each province the breakdown is as follows:

Ireland U20: Minutes on the pitch by province. (Click to expand)

Eight of the players played in every game. Dublin University’s Liam Turner proved the most durable playing every minute of every game.

Shannon’s Jake Flannery and University College Dublin’s Charlie Ryan weren’t that far behind, missing less than five minutes per game across the ten matches.

Of course, The Front Row Union has to give a special mention for Dublin University’s Tom Clarkson, the prop averaging 70 minutes a game across his ten matches in the front row. 

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCEPLDMINSAVE
Liam TurnerDublin UniversityLeinster1080080
Jake FlanneryShannonMunster1077377
Charlie RyanUCDLeinster1075776
Tom ClarksonDublin UniversityLeinster1070370
Jonathan WrenCork ConstitutionMunster1068669
Dylan Tierney-MartinCorinthiansConnacht1063363
Josh WycherleyYoung MunsterMunster1060460
Angus KernohanQueen’s UniversityUlster854468
John HodnettUCDMunster753476
Craig CaseyShannonMunster751674
Niall MurrayBuccaneersConnacht1043844
Scott PennyUCDLeinster538777
Ryan BairdDublin UniversityLeinster738154
Martin MoloneyOld BelvedereLeinster538076
Ben HealyGarryowenMunster837747
Cormac FoleySt Mary’s CollegeLeinster832641
Rob RussellDublin UniversityLeinster826733
Ronan WattersSt Mary’s CollegeLeinster524148
David McCannBanbridgeUlster623940
Harry ByrneLansdowneLeinster323177
Sean FrenchCork ConstitutionMunster422356
David HawkshawClontarfLeinster320869
Michael MilneUCDLeinster819725
Azur AllisonBallymenaUlster418546
Thomas AhernShannonMunster318060
Conor PhilipsYoung MunsterMunster214472
John McKeeOld BelvedereLeinster713419
Colm ReillyBuccaneersConnacht413033
Stewart MooreMaloneUlster211357
Brian DeenyClontarfLeinster59619
David RyanUCDLeinster28442
Ciaran BoothSale SharksIQ Rugby38027
Max O’ReillyDublin UniversityLeinster27236
Callum ReidBanbridgeUlster35318
Iwan HughesBallynahinchUlster14949
Charlie WardClontarfLeinster24221
Aaron O’SullivanUCDLeinster14040
Luke ClohessyShannonMunster33411
Declan AdamsonClontarfLeinster3248
Billy ScannellYoung MunsterMunster11616
Check Totals 402201192154

Ulster U20 Players: Minutes played 2018-2019

In terms of time on the pitch it’s been a disappointing season for the Ulster representation at this level. In fact, in terms of playing time, it’s the worst % minutes played over the last four seasons as you can see below.

Season2019201820172016
No. of players6 (15%)11 (25%)7 (16%)4 (11%)
Minutes played.1183 (10%)3120 (26%)1258 (11%)905 (15%)**
Note: **minutes played from World Championship only.

Queen’s University’s Angus Kernohan is the only Ulster player to get regular game time. In fairness, all the Ulster lads were injured at some time during the season but it’s still a continuing issue for Ulster Rugby, who’s representation at all levels is well below their status as the second biggest province in term of population and playing numbers. 

The individual stats from the Ulster players this season are shown below. 

PLAYERCLUBPLDMINSAVE
Angus KernohanQUB854468
David McCannBanbridge623940
Azur AllisonBallymena418546
Stewart MooreMalone211357
Callum ReidBanbridge35318
Iwan HughesBallynahinch14949
Ireland U20 – Ulster Players Minutes Played

Who scored the points?

There were 21 different players who scored points for Ireland U20’s this season.

Ireland’s 287 points came from 36 tries, 31 conversions and 15 penalties.

It was an excellent season for kicking averages with kickers Ben Healy (Garryowen), Harry Byrne (Lansdowne) and Jake Flannery (Shannon) averaging an impressive conversion rate of 86% over the 10 games. 

Despite being used primarily as a strategic replacement, it was Healy that came out on top. The young outhalf enjoyed a 100% conversion rate during the World Championship which helped push his individual total to an impressive 63 points. 

All the Ireland U20 scorers, across both competitions, are shown below. 

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCEPLDTCPPTS
Ben HealyGarryowenMunster8117863
Harry ByrneLansdowneLeinster309636
Dylan Tierney-MartinCorinthiansConnacht1060030
Jake FlanneryShannonMunster1015118
Jonathan WrenCork ConstitutionMunster1030015
Josh WycherleyYoung MunsterMunster1030015
Craig CaseyShannonMunster730015
Cormac FoleySt Mary’s CollegeLeinster820010
Ryan BairdDublin UniversityLeinster720010
John HodnettUCDMunster720010
David McCannBanbridgeUlster620010
Stewart MooreMaloneUlster220010
Tom ClarksonDublin UniversityLeinster101005
Rob RussellDublin UniversityLeinster81005
Michael MilneUCDLeinster81005
Scott PennyUCDLeinster51005
Brian DeenyClontarfLeinster51005
Azur AllisonBallymenaUlster41005
Colm ReillyBuccaneersConnacht41005
David HawkshawClontarfLeinster31005
Callum ReidBanbridgeUlster31005
Check Totals  220363115287

The point distribution by player province is shown below, Munster coming out well on top by virtue of the kicking performances of Healy (Garryowen) and Flannery (Shannon).

Ireland U20: Points scored by province. (Click to expand)

Looking at the tries scored, 20 (56%) of the 36 tries scored came from forwards which is somewhat indicative of their preferred abrasive, all action, game. 

It’s therefore no surprise that, “Mr Abrasive” himself, Corinthians hooker Dylan Tierney-Martin came out on top of the try scoring league with six tries over the ten games. 

After scoring five tries in the Six Nations his cards were marked in the World Championship, but he did draw the attention of the defenders allowing other Irish players to cross the line. 

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCEPLDMINST
Dylan Tierney-MartinCorinthiansConnacht106336
Jonathan WrenCork ConstitutionMunster106863
Josh WycherleyYoung MunsterMunster106043
Craig CaseyShannonMunster75163
Ryan BairdDublin UniversityLeinster73812
Cormac FoleySt Mary’s CollegeLeinster83262
David McCannBanbridgeUlster62392
Stewart MooreMaloneUlster21132

In terms of provincial performance, it’s the Munster men, once again, leading the way with 13 tries.

Ireland U20: Tries scored by province. (Click to expand)

However, it should be noted that it’s Connacht and Ulster that are clocking in with scoring percentages higher than their minutes played percentages.

Ulster Players Tries Scored

Despite limited game time, four of Ulster’s six players managed to cross the line for Ireland U20’s throughout the season. Banbridge’s David McCann and Malone’s Stewart Moore both made an impact in the U20’s World Championship, scoring two tries each. Moore, in particular, shot to instant stardom, both his tries extraordinary in their own way. The first showing quick thinking  and the second showing great footwork! 

PLAYERCLUBPLDMINST
David McCannBanbridge62392
Stewart MooreMalone21132
Azur AllisonBallymena41851
Callum ReidBanbridge3531

Conclusions?

All in all,  it has been a pretty good season for this group of youngsters. 

It was important that after two average season’s in the Six Nations coupled with two abysmal World Championship campaigns that Ireland U20’s made a mark and the Six Nations was the sort of competition where they could maintain a challenge.

They did this magnificently, to complete a Grand Slam, but in doing so they also lessened their chances of a top four finish in the World Championships. 

We said at the time.

However, success in the U20 Championship is far from a given for two reasons.

  • It’s a brutal tournament and Ireland blooded very few players outside of the starting XV – any injuries and they may struggle for experience in the knockout stages.
  • They will need to find a few more tricks outside of their forwards based abrasive game. It won’t be sustainable with matches every 4-5 days.

and that’s pretty much how it turned out. 

The most pleasing thing about this group was, they had a fairly simple game plan but, they worked very, very hard to implement it.

Their attitude was exemplary and if they can carry that forward to next season and add a Plan B and Plan C to their back line, maybe with an out an out flier and a risk taking out half, they may be able to challenge on two fronts. Looking forward to it already. 😀  

The Front Row Union Ireland U20 Player of the Year.

In such a hard working, closely knit squad there were plenty of contenders for our selection for Player of the Year. 

It’s particularly difficult this season as we would have normally covered five or six or their matches live which would have given us 4,000 – 6,000 photos to sort through which really lets you see who is doing what in the background. Unfortunately we didn’t get to any games this season. 

Obviously, the three players named above, Liam Turner, Ben Healy and Dylan Tierney-Martin were all well in the hunt as were, UCD players, Charlie Ryan, who was magnificent as captain, and John Hodnett who impressed in the back row. Ulster’s Angus Kernohan also impressed with his composure throughout and I would have loved to have seen more of David McCann and Stewart Moore. 

However, there was one player who began to catch my attention more and more as the World Championship progressed and it’s somewhat fitting that The Front Row Union’s Ireland U20’s Player of the Year goes to a front row player that was consistently the cornerstone of their potent scrum, none other than Dublin University’s Tom Clarkson



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.