Categories
2012-13 Editorial IRB Junior World Championship Ireland U20 Six Nations Under 20

Ireland U20: Who Did What 2013?

2013 was a mixed season for Ireland U20’s. In the Six Nations they beat England and France at Dubarry Park but failed to record a win on the road losing to Wales and Scotland and drawing with Italy leaving them with a 3rd place finish. In the 2013 IRB Junior World Championship they won their first two games but lost the next three for a disappointing 8th place finish.

We have taken advantage of our site cleanup to review our historical coverage of international and provincial sides over the last 10 years. This article was written on Monday 22nd February 2021 and has been entered retrospectively into the appropriate timeline.

2013 U20 Six Nations

It was one of the stranger Six Nations tournaments for Ireland U20’s who, despite beating the historical “big two”, England and France, in Athlone, lost to Wales and Scotland and drew with Italy on the road. The first three games were very tight and could have went either way.

Results

  • Fri 3rd Feb 2013. Wales 15 Ireland 13, Eirias Stadium.
  • Fri 8th Feb 2013. Ireland 16 England 15, Dubarry Park.
  • Fri 22nd Feb 2013. Scotland 21 Ireland 20, Netherdale.
  • Fri 8th Mar 2013. Ireland 22 France 5, Dubarry Park.
  • Fri 15th Mar 2013. Italy 25 Ireland 25, Stadio di Avezzano.

Standings

TEAMPLWDPDPTS
England540968
Wales540438
Ireland521155
Scotland520(23)4
France520(51)4
Italy501(80)1
2013 U20 Six Nations – Final Standings

Players Used

Head coach Mike Ruddock used a total of 33 players during the Six Nations. this was 6 more than the previous season and the squad suffered for the second season with players being withdrawn by their clubs with Robbie Henshaw and Stuart Olding pulled from a few squads.

There were 3 exiled players used with Alex O’Meara (Hartpury), George McGuigan (Newcastle Falcons) and Ryan Furniss (Worcester Warriors) all looked at.

It was a comparatively strong turn out for Ulster with 7 Ulster players used along with Belfast Harlequin’s Olding. Malone provided Chris Taylor, Conor Joyce, Jake Caulfield and John Creighton, Ballymena provided John Andrew, Ballynahinch John Donnan and Belfast Harlequins supplied Rory Scholes alongside Olding.

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCESTARTBENCHSQUADS
John DonnanBallynahinchUlster505
Luke McGrathUCDLeinster505
Rory ScannellDolphinMunster505
Rory ScholesBelfast HarlequinsUlster505
Ryan MurphyDolphinMunster505
Tom DalyLansdowneLeinster505
Peter DooleyLansdowneLeinster415
David PanterCorinthiansConnacht325
Josh van der FlierUCDLeinster325
Peadar TimminsUCDLeinster325
John AndrewBallymenaUlster145
Chris TaylorMaloneUlster404
Conor JoyceMaloneUlster404
Gavin ThornburyUCDLeinster404
George McGuiganNewcastle FalconsExile404
Steve CrosbieOld BelvedereLeinster404
Darren SweetnamUCCMunster134
Ryan FurnissWorcester WarriorsExile134
Sean McCarthyShannonMunster134
Adam BolandLansdowneConnacht044
John CreightonMaloneUlster044
Darragh LeaderGalwegiansConnacht213
Mark RocheLansdowneConnacht123
Stuart OldingBelfast HarlequinsUlster202
Brian ScottUCCMunster112
Eoghan QuinnLansdowneLeinster022
Jerry SextonSt Mary’s CollegeLeinster022
Alex O’MearaHartpuryExiles101
Robbie HenshawBuccaneersConnacht101
Bryan ByrneUCDLeinster011
Dave ShanahanClontarfLeinster011
Eoghan MastersonClontarfLeinster011
Jake CaulfieldMaloneUlster011
Ireland U20 2013 Six Nations Squad – Players Used

Points Scored

Ireland finished the tournament with a 15 point surplus, scoring 98 points and conceding 73 in this tight competition. Their points came from 10 tries, 6 conversions (60% conversion rate) and 12 penalties.

Leinster’s Tom Daly was the main kicker picking up 35 points from the boot to add to a try. Munster’s Rory Scannell also picked up 13 points from the boot. David Panter and Scholes lead the try scoring with 2 each. There was also one penalty try awarded to Ireland during the tournament.

PLAYERTCPPTS
Tom Daly14940
Rory Scannell2313
David Panter210
Rory Scholes210
Conor Joyce15
Jerry Sexton15
Luke McGrath15
Penalty Try15
Ryan Murphy15
TOTAL1061298
Ireland U20 2013 Six Nations Squad – Scorers

VIEW OUR COVERAGE OF U20 INTERNATIONAL RUGBY HERE

2013 IRB Junior World Championship

The 2013 IRB Junior World championship was held in France. Ireland were placed in Pool B in the alongside new Zealand, Australia and Fiji. They started the competition well with wins against Australia and Fuji but a defeat by New Zealand in the final pool game saw Ireland fail to qualify for the Top 4 on points difference, for the second year running.

Ireland lost to hosts France in a dour game in the 5th place play off semi final and Australia overturned their pool defeat by beating Ireland in the 7th place final which left Ireland in 8th place.

Once again Ireland U20’s were without their big guns with Robbie Henshaw and Stuart Olding selected for a senior tour of Canada and the USA.

Results

  • Wed 5th Jun 2013. Ireland 19 Australia 15, Stade de la Rabine, Vannes.
  • Sun 9th Jun 2013. Ireland 46 Fiji 3, Stade de la Rabine, Vannes.
  • Thu 13th Jun 2013. New Zealand 31 Ireland 26, Stade de la Rabine, Vannes.
  • Tue 18th Jun 2013. Ireland 8 France 9, Stade de la Rabine, Vannes.
  • Sun 23rd Jun 2013. Australia 28 Ireland 17, Stade Henri Desgranges, La Roche-sur-Yon.

Pool Standings

POOL BPL W PDBPPTS
New Zealand3362214
Ireland3247210
Australia31(36)27
Fiji30(130)00
2013 JWC – Pool B Standings

Final Rankings

1. England, 2. Wales, 3. South Africa, 4. New Zealand, 5. France, 6. Argentina, 7. Australia, 8. Ireland, 9. Samoa, 10. Scotland, 11. Fiji, 12. USA.

Players Used

There were 29 players used in the JWC, the squad seeing substantial changes to the one used in the Six Nations. Out went O’Meara, Scott, Masterson, Quinn, Caulfield, Sexton, Andrew, Creighton, Dooley, Henshaw and Olding and in came Adam Byrne, Alex Wootton, Dan Leavy, Edward Byrne, Jack O’Donoghue, Peter Dooley and Thomas Farrell.

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCESTARTBENCHSQUADS
Conor JoyceMaloneUlster505
Rory ScholesBelfast HarlequinsUlster505
Steve CrosbieOld BelvedereLeinster505
John DonnanBallynahinchUlster415
Josh van der FlierUCDLeinster415
Luke McGrathUCDLeinster415
Rory ScannellDolphinMunster415
Bryan ByrneUCDLeinster325
Edward ByrneUCDLeinster235
George McGuiganNewcastle FalconsExile235
David ShanahanClontarfLeinster145
Mark RocheLansdowneConnacht145
Chris TaylorMaloneUlster404
Thomas FarrellLansdowneLeinster404
Dan LeavyUCDLeinster314
Peter DooleyLansdowneLeinster314
Sean McCarthyShannonMunster224
Adam BolandLansdowneConnacht134
Peadar TimminsUCDLeinster134
Adam ByrneUCDLeinster303
Gavin ThornburyUCDLeinster303
Darragh LeaderGalwegiansConnacht213
Darren SweetnamUCCMunster213
Ryan MurphyDolphinMunster213
David PanterCorinthiansConnacht033
Ryan FurnissWorcester WarriorsExile033
Alex WoottonNorthampton SaintsExile202
Tom DalyLansdowneLeinster202
Jack O’DonoghueUL BohemianMunster112
Ireland U20 2013 JWC Squad – Players Used

Points Scored

Ireland U20 scored a total of 116 points throughout the tournament and conceded 86. The points came from 12 tries, 4 conversions (33% conversion rate) and 16 penalties.

PLAYERTCPPTS
Rory Scannell2931
Tom Daly2725
Rory Scholes420
Dan Leavy210
Darren Sweetnam210
Chris Taylor15
Ed Byrne15
Ryan Murphy15
Thomas Farrell15
TOTAL12416116
Ireland U20 2013 JWC Squad – Scorers

An early injury to Daly saw Scannell take over kicking duties and the munster man ended the tournament as Irelands leading scorer with 31 points. Ulster’s Scholes ended the tournament as the leading try scorer, picking up four tries in the five games.

VIEW OUR COVERAGE OF U20 INTERNATIONAL RUGBY HERE

Season Review

It was a comparatively poor season for Ireland U20’s results wise with a 47% points pick up over the 10 games. However, with a few extra points here and there they could have matched the previous season’s highs.

They ended the season with a 50% points pick up in the Six Nations and a 44% points pick up in the World Championship.

Players Used

There were 39 players used throughout the season including 4 exiles as Ruddock attempted to spread the net having been denied players in Ireland.

Only one player, Scholes, started all the games but a further four, Doonan, Luke McGrath, Scannell and Josh van der Flier were involved in all 10 squads.

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCESTARTBENCHSQUADSTCPPTS
Rory ScholesBelfast HarlequinsUlster10010630
John DonnanBallynahinchUlster91100
Luke McGrathUCDLeinster911015
Rory ScannellDolphinMunster911041244
Josh van der FlierUCDLeinster73100
Conor JoyceMaloneUlster90915
Steve CrosbieOld BelvedereLeinster9090
Peter DooleyLansdowneLeinster7290
George McGuiganNewcastle FalconsExile6390
Peadar TimminsUCDLeinster4590
Chris TaylorMaloneUlster80815
Ryan MurphyDolphinMunster718210
David PanterCorinthiansConnacht358210
Sean McCarthyShannonMunster3580
Mark RocheLansdowneConnacht2680
Adam BolandLansdowneConnacht1780
Gavin ThornburyUCDLeinster7070
Tom DalyLansdowneLeinster707161665
Darren SweetnamUCCMunster347210
Ryan FurnissWorcester WarriorsExile1670
Darragh LeaderGalwegiansConnacht4260
Bryan ByrneUCDLeinster3360
Dave ShanahanClontarfLeinster1560
Edward ByrneUCDLeinster23515
John AndrewBallymenaUlster1450
Thomas FarrellLansdowneLeinster40415
Dan LeavyUCDLeinster314210
John CreightonMaloneUlster0440
Adam ByrneUCDLeinster3030
Alex WoottonNorthampton SaintsExile2020
Stuart OldingBelfast HarlequinsUlster2020
Brian ScottUCCMunster1120
Jack O’DonoghueUL BohemianMunster1120
Eoghan QuinnLansdowneLeinster0220
Jerry SextonSt Mary’s CollegeLeinster02215
Alex O’MearaHartpuryExile1010
Robbie HenshawBuccaneersConnacht1010
Eoghan MastersonClontarfLeinster0110
Jake CaulfieldMaloneUlster0110
Penalty Try015
TOTAL15080230221028214
2013 Ireland U20 – Players Used

Despite picking up an injury in the World championship Tom Daly ended the season as the leading points scorer with 65 points from a try, 6 conversions and 16 penalties. Rory Scholes was the leading try scorer with 6 tries from the 10 games.

Tom Daly

Leading Points Scorer 2013

Rory Scholes

Leading Try Scorer 2013

Provincial Contributions

Leinster once again topped the player contributions, supplying 16 players to the squads. Ulster were next with 8 players, Munster with 6, Connacht with 5 and 4 Exiles.

Ulster’s contribution remained at 26% actual starts with Leinster out in front with 44% starts. Despite contributing 38% of all tries Ulster’s points contribution dropped to 19% with Leinster and Munster players taking over the kicking duties.

PROVINCESTARTBENCHSQUADSTCPPTS
Leinster44%35%41%33%60%57%45%
Ulster26%13%21%38%0%0%19%
Munster16%16%16%19%40%43%31%
Connacht7%25%13%10%0%0%5%
Exile7%11%8%0%0%0%0%
Check Sum100%100%100%100%100%100%100%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.