SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS
SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS

The Front Row Union Celebrating 10 years of Rugby in UlsterSummary // Table // Scores // FAQs

This is the week that in every season brings a flurry of 1stXV activity. Cup, Bowl, Trophy and even friendly matches take place, and with all these results, the rankings inevitably see a major amount of activity too:

At the very top the first five teams remain as they were, four of them earning wins in their respective Cup matches, the fifth being Wallace HS (4) who lost to third place Ballymena (3) in a predictably close game.

Also towards the top, Bangor GS (7) see a big jump of four places after their victory over Ballyclare HS (11) while BRA (12) improve by the same amount after they also had a win over a top-seeded side, Down HS (18) who plummet eight places after that defeat!

Other movers include Methody (13), another team who move up by four, and Friends’ SL (16) who improve from 18th despite a defeat, their success coming from progression through rounds of the Cup and having to  play the top-rated side of Campbell College.


Schools’ 1stXV Rankings 2015/16 – Week 13

 TeamWin RatioOpponent RatingScoreSeason RatingPrevious Position
1Campbell College0.8750.5506520.8301
2RBAI0.8000.5696170.7912
3Ballymena Academy0.7860.5736100.7813
4Wallace HS0.7330.5575700.7384
5Dalriada0.8210.4705500.7145
6Rainey ES0.7000.4594770.6387
7Bangor GS0.6180.5284760.63411
8Coleraine AI0.5880.5484740.6296
9Grosvenor GS0.6540.5184570.6088
10Omagh Academy0.7350.4524450.5939
11Ballyclare HS0.5000.5784320.57713
12Belfast Royal Academy0.5000.5604310.57216
13Methodist College0.3750.7304220.56017
14Regent House0.5000.5304150.55015
15Portora RS0.6540.4544140.54512
16Friends’ School0.6670.3884100.53818
17Portadown College0.6180.4814090.53714
18Down HS0.4290.5623960.52110
19Sullivan Upper0.4000.5593680.49019
20Foyle College0.3640.5143340.45221
21RS Dungannon0.3750.4892920.40720
22RS Armagh0.2940.5382620.37323
23Belfast HS0.4170.4122150.32324
24Lurgan College0.4000.4102100.31522
25Limavady GS0.2000.5271980.29926
26Larne GS0.4000.3311800.27925
27Cambridge House0.3330.3781650.26027
28Antrim GS0.1670.3441520.24328
29Banbridge Academy0.2350.4511480.23629
30Wellington College0.2220.3531130.19731
31Carrickfergus GS0.1540.342820.16330
32Strabane Academy0.0000.081400.11832

Scores
Given below, to the best of our knowledge, is a full list of results for each Ulster Schools’ 1stXV that participates in the Schools’ Cup competition; it does not include training/controlled matches, opponents from outside of Ulster, non-schools’ teams or games against teams who are not 1stXV EXCEPT for ‘Select’ squads, indicated by an asterisk *.
Any letters/numbers appearing in brackets () after a result indicates that it was a competitive fixture; the letter (c,p,b,t) gives the form of competition (cup, plate, bowl, trophy) and the number (x,1-3,q,s,f) indicates the round at which it was played.
If you feel that any information is missing/incorrect, please leave a comment at the bottom stating the correct details along with any ‘evidence’ (website, match report, player) to support your claim.

Antrim GS (ANT)
26th Sep, Away v LUR: 17-14 L
3rd Oct, Away v DAL*: 7-7 D
7th Nov, Away v LAR: 20-17 L
14th Nov, Away v PDC: 47-14 L
5th Dec, Away v FSL: 31-5 L
12th Dec, Home v BEL: 14-17 L
9th Jan, Away v BANB: 15-16 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v FLC: 20-8 L (c2)
6th Feb, Away v PRS: 31-0 L (bq)

Ballyclare HS (BCL)
5th Sep, Home v BMA: 10-38 L
12th Sep, Home v BRA: 13-6 W
19th Sep, Away v CCB: 50-3 L
3rd Oct, Home v RBAI: 3-29 L
10th Oct, Home v BEL: 14-0 W
17th Oct, Away v LIM: 7-31 W
21st Oct, Away v WHS: 31-0 L
7th Nov, Home v GRO: 17-12 W
14th Nov, Home v BGS: 32-6 W
21st Nov, Away v FLC: 12-24 W
28th Nov, Home v DAL: 20-43 L
18th Dec, Home v COL: 5-28 L
9th Jan, Away v RES: 15-15 D
23rd Jan, Home v RSD: 17-12 W (c2)
6th Feb, Home v BGS: 11-15 L (c3)

Ballymena Academy (BMA)
5th Sep, Away v BCL: 10-38 W
12th Sep, Home v WHS: 10-3 W
19th Sep, Home v RBAI: 14-30 L
26th Sep, Away v BGS: 3-18 W
2nd Oct, Home v COL: 23-18 W
10th Oct, Home v MCB: 23-22 W
17th Oct, Away v BRA: 3-38 W
7th Nov, Away v COL: 5-14 W
14th Nov, Home v SUL: 35-10 W
12th Dec, Away v CCB: 21-15 L
19th Dec, Home v DHS: 42-10 W
2nd Jan, Away v WHS: 19-10 L
23rd Jan, Away v MCB: 18-19 W
6th Feb, Home v WHS: 12-3 W (c3)

Banbridge Academy (BANB)
12th Sep, Away v PDC: 18-5 L
16th Sep, Away v RSA: 33-3 L
19th Sep, Away v SUL: 34-5 L
26th Sep, Home v OMA: 0-24 L
3rd Oct, Away v PRS: 40-5 L
10th Oct, Home v LUR: 5-16 L
17th Oct, Home v BGS: 7-32 L
24th Oct, Home v COL: 0-22 L
6th Nov, Home v CAR: 41-0 W
14th Nov, Away v BEL: 7-0 L
21st Nov, Away v WEL: 7-12 W
28th Nov, Away v GRO: 29-0 L
5th Dec, Home v RSD: 12-22 L
2nd Jan, Away v RES: 17-7 L
9th Jan, Home v ANT: 15-16 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v WEL: 0-5 W (tq)
6th Feb, Home v CMB: 27-10 W (ts)

Bangor GS (BGS)
12th Sep, Away v RSA: 5-31 W
19th Sep, Home v PDC: 10-14 L
26th Sep, Home v BMA: 3-18 L
3rd Oct, Home v BEL: 19-14 W
10th Oct, Home v LIM: 49-17 W
17th Oct, Away v BANB: 7-32 W
21st Oct, Home v CCB: 7-36 L
6th Nov, Home v BRA: 7-24 L
14th Nov, Away v BCL: 32-6 L
28th Nov, Home v FSL: 12-10 W
5th Dec, Home v DAL: 22-19 W
9th Dec, Home v WHS: 10-10 D
16th Dec, Away v REG: 28-29 W
28th Dec, Home v RBAI: 3-12 L
6th Jan, Home v DHS: 12-9 W
23rd Jan, Home v LIM: 36-13 W (c2)
6th Feb, Away v BCL: 11-15 W (c3)

Belfast HS (BEL)
10th Sep, Home v LIM: 5-12 L
19th Sep, Home v CAR: 12-21 L*
26th Sep, Away v PDC: 24-15 L
3rd Oct, Away v BGS: 19-14 L
16th Oct, Home v LAR: 29-21 W
24th Oct, Away v FSL: 46-25 L
14th Nov, Home v BANB: 7-0 W
5th Dec, Away v REG: 67-12 L
12th Dec, Away v ANT: 14-17 W
29th Dec, Home v PRS: 23-37 L
9th Jan, Home v FLC: 7-21 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v LUR: 3-0 W (tq)
6th Feb, Home v LAR: 13-7 W (ts)

Belfast Royal Academy (BRA)
12th Sep, Away v BCL: 13-6 L
19th Sep, Home v LUR: 31-5 W
26th Sep, Home v MCB*: 28-17 W
3rd Oct, Home v SUL: 13-7 W
10th Oct, Away v WHS: 27-0 L
17th Oct, Home v BMA: 3-38 L
24th Oct, Away v RSD: 10-7 L
6th Nov, Away v BGS: 7-24 W
14th Nov, Away v DHS: 23-0 L
21st Nov, Home v DAL: 15-21 L
28th Nov, Home v REG: 43-5 W
5th Dec, Away v COL: 12-5 L
18th Dec, Away v RSA: 19-35 W
28th Dec, Away v CCB: 12-7 L
9th Jan, Away v PRS: 10-36 W
23rd Jan, Home v GRO: 31-14 W (c2)
6th Feb, Away v DHS: 7-13 W (c3)

Cambridge House (CMB)
12th Sep, Away v COL: 10-0 L
19th Sep, Home v FSL: 0-34 L
26th Sep, Away v DAL: 64-0 L
3rd Oct, Away v GRO*: 20-11 L
17th Oct, Home v CAR: 35-10 W
7th Nov, Home v REG: 24-55 L
14th Nov, Home v STR: 13-0 W
5th Dec, Home v LUR: 12-22 L
12th Dec, Home v LAR: 15-3 W
8th Jan, Home v LIM: 13-27 L (c1)
30th Jan, Home v STR: 11-9 W (tq)
6th Feb, Away v BANB: 27-10 L (ts)

Campbell College Belfast (CCB)
19th Sep, Home v BCL: 50-3 W
23rd Sep, Home v RSA: 7-0 W
26th Sep, Home v WHS: 15-15 D
10th Oct, Home v REG: 38-0 W
17th Oct, Away v COL: 17-13 L
21st Oct, Away v BGS: 7-36 W
21st Nov, Away v RBAI: 6-10 W
25th Nov, Home v SUL: 55-0 W
5th Dec, Away v MCB: 0-19 W
12th Dec, Home v BMA: 21-15 W
28th Dec, Home v BRA: 12-7 W
6th Feb, Away v FSL: 7-49 W (c3)

Carrickfergus GS (CAR)
11th Sep, Home v LAR 15-30 L
19th Sep, Away v BEL*: 12-21 W
26th Sep, Away v LIM: 21-17 L
3rd Oct, Away v OMA*: 26-14 L
10th Oct, Home v FLC*: 19-38 L
17th Oct, Away v CMB: 35-10 L
6th Nov, Away v BANB: 41-0 L
14th Nov, Home v FSL: 10-17 L
28th Nov, Home v LAR: 0-27 L
5th Dec, Away v WEL: 12-7 L
16th Dec, Home v STR: 10-3 W (cx)
9th Jan, Away v RSD: 45-10 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v LAR: 13-17 L (tq)

Coleraine GS (COL)
5th Sep, Away v RSA: 19-15 L
12th Sep, Home v CMB: 10-0 W
19th Sep, Away v OMA: 14-0 L
23rd Sep, Home v REG: 23-27 L
2nd Oct, Away v BMA: 23-18 L
10th Oct, Away v RBAI: 27-5 L
17th Oct, Home v CCB: 17-13 W
24th Oct, Away v BANB: 0-22 W
4th Nov, Away v DAL: 7-27 W
7th Nov, Home v BMA: 5-14 L
21st Nov, Home v MCB: 20-10 W
28th Nov, Away v RSD: 7-34 W
5th Dec, Home v BRA: 12-5 W
18th Dec, Away v BCL: 5-28 W
9th Jan, Away v SUL: 7-10 W
23rd Jan, Home v DHS: 11-7 W
6th Feb, Away v RBAI: 25-3 L (c3)

Dalriada (DAL)
12th Sep, Home v GRO: 17-15 W
19th Sep, Home v RES: 42-0 W
26th Sep, Home v CMB: 64-0 W
3rd Oct, Home v ANT: 7-7 D*
10th Oct, Home v SUL: 35-17 W
17th Oct, Away v FLC: 12-38 W
4th Nov, Home v COL: 7-27 L
14th Nov, Away v REG: 19-22 W
21st Nov, Away v BRA: 15-21 W
28th Nov, Away v BCL: 20-43 W
5th Dec, Away v BGS: 22-19 L
12th Dec, Away v LIM: 5-36 W
23rd Jan, Home v OMA: 26-14 W (c2)
6th Feb, Away v FLC: 12-33 W (c3)

Down HS (DHS)
12th Sep, Home v OMA: 18-20 L
16th Sep, Away v MCB*: 17-11 L
19th Sep, Home v GRO: 7-21 L
23rd Sep, Away v SUL: 27-13 L
30th Sep, Home v RSA: 41-0 W
10th Oct, Away v PDC: 15-27 W
17th Oct, Home v FSL: 49-7 W
24th Oct, Away v LUR: 7-44 W
14th Nov, Home v BRA: 23-0 W
21st Nov, Home v REG: 13-7 W
19th Dec, Away v BMA: 42-10 L
6th Jan, Away v BGS: 12-9 L
23rd Jan, Away v COL: 11-7 L
6th Feb, Home v BRA: 7-13 L (c3)

Foyle College (FLC)
12th Sep, Home v PRS: 10-18 L
19th Sep, Home v LIM: 48-17 W
26th Sep, Away v RES: 17-10 L
3rd Oct, Home v RSD: 14-19 L
10th Oct, Away v CAR: 19-38 W*
17th Oct, Home v DAL: 12-38 L
24th Oct, Away v PRS: 12-0 L
21st Nov, Home v BCL: 12-24 L
9th Jan, Away v BEL: 7-21 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v ANT: 20-8 W (c2)
6th Feb, Home v DAL: 12-33 L (c3)

Friends’ School Lisburn (FSL)
12th Sep, Home v RSD: 28-14 W
19th Sep, Away v CMB: 0-34 W
10th Oct, Away v GRO: 24-0 L
17th Oct, Away v DHS: 49-7 L
24th Oct, Home v BEL: 46-25 W
4th Nov, Home v WEL: 36-10 W
14th Nov, Away v CAR: 10-17 W
21st Nov, Away v RSD: 5-17 W
28th Nov, Away v BGS: 12-10 L
5th Dec, Home v ANT: 31-5 W
17th Dec, Home v PDC: 7-8 L
2nd Jan, Away v LUR: 12-17 W
9th Jan, Away v WEL: 3-22 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v PDC: 11-20 W (c2)
6th Feb, Home v CCB: 7-49 L (c3)

Grosvenor GS (GRO)
12th Sep, Away v DAL 17-15 L
19th Sep, Away v DHS: 7-21 W
26th Sep, Away v RSD: 12-16 W
3rd Oct, Home v CMB: 20-11 W*
10th Oct, Home v FSL: 24-0 W
17th Oct, Away v REG: 19-8 L
24th Oct, Home v PDC: 25-5 W
7th Nov, Away v BCL: 17-12 L
21st Nov, Away v LAR: 3-38 W
28th Nov, Home v BANB: 29-0 W
16th Jan, Home v RES: 8-7 W
23rd Jan, Away v BRA: 31-14 L (c2)
6th Feb, Away v PDC: 3-3 D (bq)

Larne GS (LAR)
11th Sep, Away v CAR 15-30 W
10th Oct, Away v RES: 25-7 L
16th Oct, Away v BEL: 29-21 L
7th Nov, Home v ANT: 20-17 W
21st Nov, Home v GRO: 3-38 L
28th Nov, Away v CAR: 0-27 W
12th Dec, Away v CMB: 15-3 L
9th Jan, Home v RSA: 3-10 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v CAR: 13-17 W (tq)
6th Feb, Away v BEL: 13-7 L (ts)

Limavady GS (LIM)
5th Sep, Home v RSD: 3-15 L
12th Sep, Away v BEL: 5-12 W
19th Sep, Away v FLC: 48-17 L
26th Sep, Home v CAR: 21-17 W
3rd Oct, Home v WHS: 7-24 L
10th Oct, Away v BGS: 49-17 L
17th Oct, Home v BCL: 7-31 L
23rd Oct, Away v RES: 32-0 L
14th Nov, Away v OMA: 10-0 L
18th Nov, Away v SUL: 48-10 L
2nd Dec, Home v PRS: 0-57 L*
12th Dec, Home v DAL: 5-36 L
2nd Jan, Away v RSA: 47-0 L
8th Jan, Away v CMB: 13-27 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v BGS: 36-13 L (c2)
6th Feb, Home v OMA: 7-24 L (bq)

Lurgan College (LUR)
9th Sep, Home v PDC: 5-24 L
19th Sep, Away v BRA: 31-5 L
26th Sep, Home v ANT: 17-14 W
3rd Oct, Home v WEL: 5-3 W
10th Oct, Away v BANB: 5-16 W
24th Oct, Home v DHS: 7-44 L
7th Nov, Home v OMA: 3-7 L
14th Nov, Away v RSD: 17-6 L
21st Nov, Home v RSA: 13-12 W
5th Dec, Away v CMB: 12-22 W
12th Dec, Away v WEL: 10-49 W
2nd Jan, Home v FSL: 12-17 L
9th Jan, Home v PDC: 3-7 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v BEL: 3-0 L (tq)
6th Feb, Away v WEL: 12-0 L

Methodist College Belfast (MCB)
12th Sep, Away v SUL: 12-10 L*
16th Sep, Home v DHS: 17-11 W*
26th Sep, Away v BRA: 28-17 L*
10th Oct, Away v BMA: 23-22 L
24th Oct, Home v RBAI: 7-8 L
21st Nov, Away v COL: 20-10 L
28th Nov, Home v WHS: 12-5 W
5th Dec, Home v CCB: 0-19 L
23rd Jan, Home v BMA: 18-19 L
6th Feb, Home v RES: 15-0 W (c3)

Omagh Academy (OMA)
12th Sep, Away v DHS: 18-20 W
19th Sep, Home v COL: 14-0 W
26th Sep, Away v BANB: 0-24 W
30th Sep, Away v PRS: 10-19 W
3rd Oct, Home v CAR: 26-14 W*
7th Oct, Home v STR: 15-14 W*
10th Oct, Away v RSD: 7-10 W
24th Oct, Away v RSA: 5-17 W
7th Nov, Away v LUR: 3-7 W
14th Nov, Home v LIM: 10-0 W
21st Nov, Home v WHS: 0-26 L
25th Nov, Away v RES: 37-10 L
19th Dec, Home v PRS: 5-5 D
2nd Jan, Away v RBAI: 17-3 L
9th Jan, Home v REG: 10-0 W^
23rd Jan, Away v DAL: 26-14 L (c2)
6th Feb, Away v LIM: 7-24 W (bq)

Portadown College (PDC)
9th Sep, Away v LUR: 5-24 W
12th Sep, Home v BANB: 18-5 W
19th Sep, Away v BGS: 10-14 W
26th Sep, Home v BEL: 24-15 W
3rd Oct, Away v RES: 25-0 L
10th Oct, Home v DHS: 15-27 L
17th Oct, Away v RSA: 8-16 W
24th Oct, Away v GRO: 25-5 L
7th Nov, Home v WHS: 0-25 L
14th Nov, Home v ANT: 47-14 W
21st Nov, Away v PRS: 24-7 L
28th Nov, Home v WEL: 34-0 W
17th Dec, Away v FSL: 7-8 W
2nd Jan, Away v RSD: 12-22 W
9th Jan, Away v LUR: 3-7 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v FSL: 11-20 L (c2)
6th Feb, Home v GRO: 3-3 D (bq)

Portora RS (PRS)
12th Sep, Away v FLC: 10-18 W
19th Sep, Away v REG: 24-0 L
26th Sep, Away v RSA: 5-26 W
30th Sep, Home v OMA: 10-19 L
3rd Oct, Home v BANB: 40-5 W
17th Oct, Home v RSD: 16-3 W
24th Oct, Home v FLC: 12-0 W
21st Nov, Home v PDC: 24-7 W
2nd Dec, Away v LIM*: 0-57 W
19th Dec, Away v OMA: 5-5 D
29th Dec, Away v BEL: 23-37 W
9th Jan, Home v BRA: 10-36 L
23rd Jan, Away v REG: 14-13 L (c2)
6th Feb, Home v ANT: 31-0 W (bq)                                  

Rainey ES (RES)
12th Sep, Home v REG: 24-29 L
19th Sep, Away v DAL 42-0 L
26th Sep, Home v FLC: 17-10 W
3rd Oct, Home v PDC: 25-0 W
10th Oct, Home v LAR: 25-7 W
23rd Oct, Home v LIM: 32-0 W
7th Nov, Home v RSD: 6-0 W
25th Nov, Home v OMA: 37-10 W
5th Dec, Away v RSA: 0-47 W
19th Dec, Away v SUL: 17-28 W
2nd Jan, Home v BANB: 17-7 W
9th Jan, Home v BCL: 15-15 D
16th Jan, Away v GRO: 8-7 L
23rd Jan, Away v RSA: 10-12 W (c2)
6th Feb, Away v MCB: 15-0 L (c3)

RBAI (RBAI)
19th Sep, Away v BMA: 14-30 W
3rd Oct, Away v BCL: 3-29 W
10th Oct, Home v COL: 27-5 W
24th Oct, Away v MCB: 7-8 W
21st Nov, Home v CCB: 6-10 L
19th Dec, Home v WHS: 5-6 L
28th Dec, Away v BGS: 3-12 W
2nd Jan, Home v OMA: 17-3 W
16th Jan, Away v SUL: 7-22 W
6th Feb, Home v COL: 25-3 W (c3)

Regent House (REG)
12th Sep, Away v RES: 24-29 W
19th Sep, Home v PRS: 24-0 W
23rd Sep, Away v COL: 23-27 W
10th Oct, Away v CCB: 38-0 L
17th Oct, Home v GRO: 19-8 W
7th Nov, Away v CMB: 24-55 W
14th Nov, Home v DAL: 19-22 L
21st Nov, Away v DHS: 13-7 L
28th Nov, Away v BRA: 43-5 L
5th Dec, Home v BEL: 67-12 W
16th Dec, Home v BGS: 28-29 L
9th Jan, Away v OMA: 10-0 L^
23rd Jan, Home v PRS: 14-13 W (c2)
6th Feb, Home v SUL: 0-14 L (c3)

RS Armagh (RSA)
5th Sep, Home v COL: 19-15 W
12th Sep, Home v BGS: 5-31 L
16th Sep, Home v BANB: 33-3 W
23rd Sep, Away v CCB: 7-0 L
26th Sep, Home v PRS: 5-26 L
30th Sep, Away v DHS: 41-0 L
17th Oct, Home v PDC: 8-16 L
24th Oct, Home v OMA: 5-17 L
7th Nov, Away v SUL: 28-5 L
14th Nov, Away v WHS: 24-0 L
21st Nov, Away v LUR: 13-12 L
5th Dec, Home v RES: 0-47 L
18th Dec, Home v BRA: 19-35 L
2nd Jan, Home v LIM: 47-0 W
9th Jan, Home v LAR: 3-10 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v RES: 10-12 L (c2)
6th Feb, Home v RSD: 14-7 W (bq)

RS Dungannon (RSD)
5th Sep, Away v LIM: 3-15 W
12th Sep, Away v FSL: 28-14 L
26th Sep, Home v GRO: 12-16 L
3rd Oct, Away v FLC: 14-19 W
10th Oct, Home v OMA: 7-10 L
17th Oct, Away v PRS: 16-3 L
24th Oct, Home v BRA: 10-7 W
7th Nov, Away v RES: 6-0 L
14th Nov, Home v LUR: 17-6 W
21st Nov, Home v FSL: 5-17 L
28th Nov, Home v COL: 7-34 L
5th Dec, Away v BANB: 12-22 W
2nd Jan, Home v PDC: 12-22 L
9th Jan, Home v CAR: 45-10 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v BCL: 17-12 L (c2)
6th Feb, Away v RSA: 14-7 L (bq)

Strabane Academy (STR)
7th Oct, Away v OMA*: 15-14 L
14th Nov, Away v CMB: 13-0 L
16th Dec, Away v CAR: 10-3 L (cx)
30th Jan, Away v CMB: 11-9 L (tq)

Sullivan Upper (SUL)
12th Sep, Home v MCB*: 12-10 W
19th Sep, Home v BANB: 34-5 W
23rd Sep, Home v DHS: 27-13 W
3rd Oct, Away v BRA: 13-7 L
10th Oct, Away v DAL: 35-17 L
17th Oct, Away v WHS: 26-12 L
7th Nov, Home v RSA: 28-5 W
14th Nov, Away v BMA: 35-10 L
18th Nov, Home v LIM: 48-10 W
25th Nov, Away v CCB: 55-0 L
5th Dec, Home v WHS: 5-33 L
19th Dec, Home v RES: 17-28 L
9th Jan, Home v COL: 7-10 L
16th Jan, Home v RBAI: 7-22 L
6th Feb, Away v REG: 0-14 W (c3)

Wallace HS (WHS)
12th Sep, Away v BMA: 10-3 L
26th Sep, Away v CCB: 15-15 D
3rd Oct, Away v LIM: 7-24 W
10th Oct, Home v BRA: 27-0 W
17th Oct, Home v SUL: 26-12 W
21st Oct, Home v BCL: 31-0 W
7th Nov, Away v PDC: 0-25 W
14th Nov, Home v RSA: 24-0 W
21st Nov, Away v OMA: 0-26 W
28th Nov, Away v MCB: 12-5 L
5th Dec, Away v SUL: 5-33 W
9th Dec, Away v BGS: 10-10 D
19th Dec, Away v RBAI: 5-6 W
2nd Jan, Home v BMA: 19-10 W
6th Feb, Away v BMA: 12-3 L (c3)

Wellington College (WEL)
3rd Oct, Away v LUR: 5-3 L
4th Nov, Away v FSL: 36-10 L
21st Nov, Home v BANB: 7-12 L
28th Nov, Away v PDC: 34-0 L
5th Dec, Home v CAR: 12-7 W
12th Dec, Home v LUR: 10-49 L
9th Jan, Home v FSL: 3-22 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v BANB: 0-5 L (tq)
6th Feb, Home v LUR: 12-0 W

*Played against/as ‘SelectXV’
^Match abandoned


FAQS
Every season people ask questions about these calculations and we welcome them as, in the past, it has helped us to improve the system. Feel free to post your queries, but you may find an answer to one of our FAQs below:

What is the point of the ranking system?
This system was mainly designed so that every one of the 32 teams involved with Ulster Schools’ 1stXV rugby could be ranked using the data available, without the need for every team to have played against every other.

How is the ranking calculated for each team?
The three biggest factors taken into account are each team’s win percentage (number of wins, draws, and losses), opponent rating (the strength of sides faced) and competitive rating (their progression within the various competitions), alongside penalties for inactivity which prevent less active schools being ranked higher than they deserve. The formula produces a score for each team using these factors which then allows us to rank them in order from 1 to 32.

How are these figures actually used to rank the teams?
Teams are placed in order firstly by score then by competitive rating, then by form and finally, opponent strength. If there is a still a tie at this point other factors such as head-to-head recordcompetitive match-ups and inactivity penalties may be taken into account, but it is unlikely that this would be needed, and has so far proven to be so.

Are points/tries for/against taken into account?
YES. This is a big change brought in last season which means not only W, D and Ls are important but how they are achieved matters too (although to a lesser extent). Points are now added/subtracted depending on a team’s points difference per game and the opponents these points were scored against.

Hey, my team defeated that one! Should we not be above them?
Not necessarily: the ranking for each team is based on the season as a whole, not a head-to-head basis, so often teams can be ranked below those which they have beaten. Don’t worry though, if you’re truly better than they are it will show eventually!

What does the score for each team represent?
The score shown beside each team is a measure of performance. This is a number between 0 to approx. 1000; the higher the number the better the performance. This allows teams to be compared week-on-week and even season-on season as the same score in any two weeks represents the exact same level of performance.

So then, what does the rating of each team represent?
The decimal rating assigned to each team represents a calculated estimation of that team’s ability. To put it another way, if every team played every other in a full season, the number shown is what win percentage would be expected of each team, given the data available. This is why teams’ ratings change week-on-week even if they haven’t played; it is a comparison with the ability of every other team.

How is opponent strength calculated?
Previously, an average was taken across the season as a whole up to that point, but now the average is calculated using the strength of opponent dependant on how strong they were when they actually played the team in question. This has led to a more accurate representation of a team’s performance and stops the situation whereby a team could see their performance improved/downgraded without actually playing that week.

How do inactivity penalties work?
Penalties for inactivity accumulate from week to week if a school does not take part in a representative fixture and are factored in to the calculation by lowering the a team’s opponent rating. This helps to prevent schools being unfairly ranked above others as sometimes happened with the original system.

What about abandoned games?
The result of an abandoned game will be taken into account when more than one half has been played and if one team is winning by seven points or greater when it is stopped; if either one of these conditions is not met the teams involved will only be awarded any points scored during the course of the game.

SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS
Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.