Categories
2013-14 Editorial IRB Junior World Championship Ireland U20 Six Nations Under 20

Ireland U20: Who Did What 2014

Despite finishing top of their group, in the 2014 IRB Junior World Championship it was a pretty poor year for Ireland U20’s with only 4 wins out of 10 games played. They recorded two wins in the 2014 U20 Six Nations, which saw them finish 4th, and two wins and a losing bonus point in the group stages of the JWC. They lost both their knock out games in the JWC for a 4th place finish.

We have taken advantage of our site cleanup to review our historical coverage of international and provincial sides over the last 10 years. This article was written on Wednesday 3rd March 2021 and has been entered retrospectively into the appropriate timeline.

2014 U20 Six Nations

It wasn’t a great Six Nations from the Irish youngsters with only wins against Scotland and Italy to show for their efforts. Their “best” game was against France so their was some hope for the JWC.

Results

  • Fri, 31 Jan 2014. Ireland U20 34 – 7 Scotland U20, Dubarry Park
  • Fri, 7 Feb 2014. Ireland U20 0 – 16 Wales U20, Dubarry Park
  • Sat, 22 Feb 2014. England U20 33 – 9 Ireland U20, Franklin Gardens
  • Fri, 7 Mar 2014. Ireland U20 18 – 0 Italy U20, Dubarry Park
  • Fri, 14 Mar 2014. France U20 23 – 17 Ireland U20, Maurice Trelut, Tarbes

Standings

TEAMPL W PDPTS
France556110
England541588
Wales53(5)6
Ireland52(5)4
Italy51(97)2
Scotland50(112)0
2014 U20 Six Nations – Final Standings

Players Used

Head coach Mike Ruddock used a total of 31 players in the 2014 Six Nations campaign. This was two fewer than 2013.

There was only one exile player used, Joe Joyce (Bristol) and it was a very poor year for Ulster involvement with only Queen’s University’s David Busby and Belfast Harlequins Frankie Taggart, himself an import from Whitgift School, South Croydon, who came into the Ulster Academy at the beginning of the 2013 season through the Irish Exiles programme.

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCESTARTBENCHSQUADS
Max AbbottCork ConstitutionMunster505
Peadar TimminsUCDLeinster505
Peter DooleyLansdowneLeinster505
Peter RobbOld BelvedereLeinster505
Rory BurkeCork ConstitutionMunster505
Ross MolonyUCDLeinster505
David BusbyQueen’s UniversityUlster415
Nick McCarthyUCDLeinster415
Ross ByrneUCDLeinster415
Dan GogginYoung MunsterMunster325
Conor McKeonLansdowneLeinster145
Jack CullenShannonMunster145
Oisin HeffernanLansdowneLeinster055
Adam ByrneUCDLeinster404
Cian KelleherLansdowneLeinster404
Jack O’DonoghueUL BohemianMunster404
Sean O’BrienGalwegiansConnacht404
Frankie TaggartBelfast HarlequinsUlster134
Denis CoulsonLansdowneLeinster044
Sean McNultyUCDMunster044
Dan LeavyUCDLeinster303
Rory MoloneyBuccaneersConnacht213
Joe JoyceBristolExile033
Stephen GardinerLansdowneLeinster033
Garry RingroseUCDLeinster202
Ian FitzpatrickLansdowneLeinster202
Harrison BrewerTerenure CollegeLeinster022
Alex WoottonGarryowenMunster101
Michael TriggLansdowneLeinster101
Jacob WalsheBuccaneersConnacht011
Shane DelahuntLansdowneLeinster011
Ireland U20 2014 Six Nations Squad – Players Used

Points Scored

Ireland finished the tournament on minus five points having conceded 79 points against 74 scored. The points came from a paltry 7 tries, 6 conversions (85% conversion rate) and 9 penalties.

Ross Byrne was the leading points scorer with 36 points from the boot and No. 8 Jack O’Donoghue was the leading try scorer with 2. Ulster’s Taggart also got on the scoreboard with a try against France.

PLAYERTCPPTS
Ross Byrne6836
Jack O’Donoghue210
Adam Byrne15
Cian Kelleher15
Frankie Taggart15
Oisin Heffernan15
Peadar Timmins15
Conor McKeon13
TOTAL76974
Ireland U20 2014 Six Nations Squad – Scorers

VIEW OUR COVERAGE OF U20 INTERNATIONAL RUGBY HERE

2014 IRB Junior World Championship

The 2014 IRB Junior World Championship was held in New Zealand and it’s one that could have easily passed you by, despite Ireland’s highest finish to date, due to the time difference.

Ireland found themselves in Group B, probably the most favourable group, alongside France, Wales and Fiji. Despite this, I didn’t expect them to do well having lost to France and Wales in the Six Nations. However, they exceeded expectations picking up a losing bonus against France and try bonus wins against Wales and Fiji to top the group. This saw them qualify for the Top 4 for the first time.

Unfortunately, that was as good as it got, heavy defeats followed against England and New Zealand in the knock out stages.

Results

  • Mon, 2 Jun 2014. France U20 19 – 13 Ireland U20, QBE Stadium, Auckland
  • Fri, 6 Jun 2014. Ireland U20 35 – 19 Wales U20, 14 ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
  • Tue, 10 Jun 2014. Ireland U20 38 – 0 Fiji U20, QBE Stadium, Auckland
  • Sun, 15 Jun 2014. England U20 42 – 15 Ireland U20, QBE Stadium, Auckland
  • Fri, 20 Jun 2014. New Zealand 45 – 23 Ireland U20, Eden Park, Auckland

Pool Standings

POOL BPL W PDBPPTS
Ireland3246311
Wales322519
France322819
Fiji30(89)00
2014 JWC – Pool B Standings

Final Rankings

1. ENGLAND, 2. SOUTH AFRICA, 3. NEW ZEALAND, 4. IRELAND, 5. AUSTRALIA, 6. FRANCE, 7. WALES, 8. SAMOA, 9. ARGENTINA, 10. SCOTLAND, 11. ITALY, 12. FIJI.

Players Used

There were 28 players used in the 2014 IRB Junior World Championship with the usual player churn between the Six Nations and World Championship squads. Injury/availability accounted for Adam Byrne, Dan Leavy, David Busby, Jack Cullen, Jacob Walshe, Joe Joyce, Michael Trigg, Peter Robb, Sean McNulty, Sean O’Brien and Shane Delahunt missing out with Billy Dardis, Ciaran Gaffney, Craig Trenier, Darragh Moloney, Diarmaid Dee, Dylan Donnellan, Josh Murphy and Ryan Foley coming in.

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCESTARTBENCHSQUAD
Cian KelleherLansdowneLeinster505
Ciaran GaffneyGalwegiansConnacht505
Garry RingroseUCDLeinster505
Peter DooleyLansdowneLeinster505
Ross ByrneUCDLeinster505
Ross MolonyUCDLeinster505
Dan GogginYoung MunsterMunster415
Frankie TaggartBelfast HarlequinsUlster415
Max AbbottCork ConstitutionMunster415
Nick McCarthyUCDLeinster415
Rory BurkeCork ConstitutionMunster325
Darragh MoloneyCork ConstitutionMunster235
Dylan DonnellanUCDLeinster145
Ryan FoleyCork ConstitutionMunster145
Conor McKeonLansdowneLeinster055
Denis CoulsonLansdowneLeinster055
Alex WoottonGarryowenMunster404
Jack O’DonoghueULK BohemianMunster404
Peadar TimminsUCDLeinster404
Stephen GardinerLansdowneLeinster314
Harrison BrewerTerenureLeinster134
Oisin HeffernanLansdowneLeinster134
Rory MoloneyBuccaneersConnacht213
Josh MurphyUCDLeinster123
Diarmaid DeeYoung MunsterMunster022
Craig TrenierTerenureLeinster101
Ian FitzpatrickLansdowneLeinster101
Billy DardisUCDLeinster011
Penalty Try000
Ireland U20 2014 JWC Squad – Players Used

Points Scored

Ireland scored a total of 124 points during the tournament and conceded 125. Ireland’s points came from 14 tries, including 4 penalty tries, 12 conversions (conversion rate 86%), and 10 penalties. No drop goals!

PLAYERTCPPTS
Ross Byrne7838
Garry Ringrose34126
Penalty Try420
Cian Kelleher210
Conor McKeon11110
Rory Burke15
Ciaran Gaffney15
Alex Wootton15
Oisin Heffernan15
TOTAL141210124
Ireland U20 2014 JWC Squad – Scorers

Ross Byrne was the leading points scorer with 38 points from the boot. Garry Ringrose took over some of the kicking duties but also banged in 3 tries for 26 points but the leading try scorer was Mr Penalty Try who crossed 4 times, three of those coming against Fuji if I remember correctly.

VIEW OUR COVERAGE OF U20 INTERNATIONAL RUGBY HERE

Season Review

Despite their Top 4 finish in the World Championships it was a sub par season for Ireland’s youngsters in terms of match points pick up with only 4 wins over the 10 games.

Their 2 wins in the 6 Nations gave them a 40% return for that tournament and the 11 match points picked up in the World Championship was only a 44% return on match points. This gives an overall match point pick up of 42% for the season which is their 2nd lowest since 2010.

Players Used

There were 39 players used over the two tournaments, including 1 exile, which was pretty much power for the course.

There was more stability in selection tan usual with 8 players involved in every squad and 16 players involved in 70% of the squads. shout out to Lansdowne’s Peter Dooley and UCD’s Ross Molony who started every match.

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCESTARTBENCHSQUADSTCPPTS
Peter DooleyLansdowneLeinster100100
Ross MolonyUCDLeinster100100
Max AbbottCork ConstitutionMunster91100
Ross ByrneUCDLeinster9110131674
Nick McCarthyUCDLeinster82100
Rory BurkeCork ConstitutionMunster821015
Dan GogginYoung MunsterMunster73100
Conor McKeonLansdowneLeinster191011213
Cian KelleherLansdowneLeinster909315
Peadar TimminsUCDLeinster90915
Frankie TaggartBelfast HarlequinsUlster54915
Oisin HeffernanLansdowneLeinster189210
Denis CoulsonLansdowneLeinster0990
Jack O’DonoghueUL BohemianMunster808210
Garry RingroseUCDLeinster70734126
Stephen GardinerLansdowneLeinster3470
Rory MoloneyBuccaneersConnacht4260
Harrison BrewerTerenure CollegeLeinster1560
Alex WoottonGarryowenMunster50515
Ciaran GaffneyGalwegiansConnacht50515
Peter RobbOld BelvedereLeinster5050
David BusbyQueen’s UniversityUlster4150
Darragh MoloneyCork ConstitutionMunster2350
Dylan DonnellanUCDLeinster1450
Jack CullenShannonMunster1450
Ryan FoleyCork ConstitutionMunster1450
Adam ByrneUCDLeinster40415
Sean O’BrienGalwegiansConnacht4040
Sean McNultyUCDMunster0440
Dan LeavyUCDLeinster3030
Ian FitzpatrickLansdowneLeinster3030
Josh MurphyUCDLeinster1230
Joe JoyceBristolExile0330
Diarmaid DeeYoung MunsterMunster0220
Craig TrenierTerenureLeinster1010
Michael TriggLansdowneLeinster1010
Billy DardisUCDLeinster0110
Jacob WalsheBuccaneersConnacht0110
Shane DelahuntLansdowneLeinster0110
Penalty Try000420
TOTAL15080230211819198
2014 Ireland U20 – Players Used

UCD’s Ross Byrne was the leading scorer with 74 points from 13 conversions and 16 penalties. The most tries came in the form of penalty tries with 4 awarded to Ireland over the season. Cian Kelleher and Garry Ringrose shared the individual leading try scorer with 3 tries each.

Ross Byrne

2014 Leading Points Scorer

Garry Ringrose

2014 Joint Leading Try Scorer

Cian Kelleher

2014 Joint Leading Try Scorer

Provincial Contributions

Leinster dominated the U20 squad with 22 players involved. Munster were next up with 10 players, Connacht with 4 Ulster with 2 and Exiles with 1.

It was a pretty pitiful turn out for Ulster with only Queen’s University’s Busby and Belfast Harlequins Taggart selected over the season. Busby’s season was cut short after picking up an injury ahead of the World Championships. This gave Ulster a disappointing 6% squad contribution and in terms of minutes played it was probably nearer half this.

Taggart was Ulster’s only scorer, with one try, giving Ulster a disappoints 3% overall points contribution.

PROVINCESTARTBENCHSQUADSTCPPTS
Leinster58%58%58%65%100%100%83%
Munster27%29%28%24%0%0%11%
Connacht9%4%7%6%0%0%3%
Ulster6%6%6%6%0%0%3%
Exile0%4%1%0%0%0%0%
Check Sum100%100%100%100%100%100%100%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.