Ulster Tag: Thursday Mixed Tag Week 6

Published Categorised as 2020-21, Belfast Harlequins RFC, Summer Tag, Ulster Tag Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Ulster Mixed Tag, Thursday night competitions. Week 6

The Tag in Ulster Thursday Night Mixed Tag competitions continued at a damp Belfast Harlequins.

Premiership

Hashtags remain undefeated in the Premiership but Friesian Taggers and Tag my Pitch up are poised and ready to take advantage of any slip ups. It was another narrow loss for Mexi Crew who pick up their second losing bonus point.

Premiership Round 3 Results

Tag My Pitch Up74Mexi Crew
Friesian Taggers1911Sheep Taggers
Hashtags366Bee Taggers
Ulster Mixed Tag, Thursday night competitions. Week 6

Premiership Standings after Round 3

TEAMPLWDPDBPPTS
Hashtags33066012
Friesian Taggers32011110
Tag My Pitch Up3202110
Sheep Taggers310-317
Bee Taggers310-3606
Mexi Crew300-4025

Championship

Only two games in the Championship this week but the stylish Hawaii Tag O look to be riding that half pipe to success as Taggers Bay lose a bit of ground following their second draw of the competition.

Championship Round 3 Results

Hawaii Tag188Space Cadets
Carlingford1515Taggers Bay
Tag A RoosPPFierce

Championship Standings after Round 3

TEAMPLWDPDBPPTS
Hawaii Tag O32116011
Taggers Bay31222010
Carlingford311-808
Space Cadets310-717
Tag A Roos210016
Fierce200-2313

Beginners

Another big win for the Flatliners though Tagletelli and God Loves a Tryer are hot on their heals, the latter praying that they win their game in hand!

Beginners Round 4 Results

Try Another Day215Flatliners
Tagalongs115JMJATWT
Old Kirkonians1219Tagletelli
Rangers RFC010God Loves A Tryer
Ulster Mixed Tag, Thursday night competitions. Week 6

Beginners Standings after Round 4

TEAMPLWDPDBPPTS
Flatliners44035016
Tagletelli*43021114
God Loves a Tryer33016012
JMJATWT4205212
Tagalongs3205110
Old Kirkonians410-1418
Try Another Day400-2237
Rangers RFC400-4604
*Corrected at 13:40 09/07/2021 to reflect correct win number for Tagletelli.

Gallery

Images by Bob Given Photography

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.