Ulster U20: Teams up for Ulster Development v Georgia U20

Published Categorised as 2016-17, Friendly, Georgia U20, Provincial Rugby Academy, Ulster Academy Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,
UCD's Greg Jones should renew his acquaintance with Georgia in this match.

If you are not going to Dublin this weekend there is a great chance this Saturday, 19th November, to view the up and coming players in the Ulster Rugby pipeline as a combined Ulster U18/U19/U20 side take on Georgia U20’s at CIYMS RFC. Kick off 2:30 pm. 

Georgia, who will host the 2017 World Rugby U20 Championship, include four players from the team that lost 35 – 7 to Ireland in the 2016 World Rugby U20 Championship and Mirian Modebadze, Gela AprasidzeIlia Spanderashvili and Davit Modzgvrishvili will have their chance to renew acquaintances with UCD’s Greg Jones who appears to have been snapped up by Ulster after an impressive Championship. 

The Ulster side features seven Queen’s players in the 26 man squad and two schools players in Ballymena Academy’s Alexander Clarke and Down High’s Zac Ward. Malone’s Jack Owens makes a welcome return after bursting onto the scene alongside Sam Arnold, Garry Ringrose and Jacob Stockdale in Ireland U20’s 2015 campaign, as did team captain Alex Thompson

ULSTER DEVELOPMENTGEORGIA U20
Jack Owens (Malone RFC)15Mirian Modebadze
James Beattie (Ballymena RFC)14Akaki Tabutsadze
Rory Butler (QUB)13Sandro Svanidze
Tom Stapley (Ballynahinch RFC)12Beka Gavashelishvili
Mark Keane (Instonians RFC)11Davit Meskhi
Cormac Fox (Armagh RFC)10Tedo Abzhandadze
Jonny Stewart (QUB)9Gela Aprasidze
Anton Lupari (QUB)1Guram Gogichashvili
Alexander Clarke (Ballymena Acd)2Levan Papidze
Peter Cooper (Belfast Harlequins RFC)3Revaz Dugladze
John McCusker (Rainey RFC)4Beka Saginadze
Alex Thompson (QUB) Captain5Koba Jimsheleishvili
Alistair Burke (QUB)6Giorgi Nutsubidze
David Whitten (QUB)7Sandro Mamamtavrishvili
Joe Dunleavey (City of Derry RFC)8Ilia Spanderashvili
   
Paul McGookin (Ballyclare RFC)16Tengiz Zamtaradze
Paul Mullen (Armagh RFC)17Guram Papidze
Jack McIntosh (Rainey RFC)18Petre Jincharadze
Callum Smyth (Rainey RFC)19Lasha Jaiani
Zac Ward (Down HS)20Arsen Machaladze
Greg Jones (UCD)21Sandro Nakhutsrishvili
Andrew Foster (Ballynahinch RFC)22Davit Modzgvrishvili
Glen Baillie (Ballymena RFC)23Saba Svimonishvili
Evin Crummie (Armagh RFC) 24Giorgi Tsiklauri
Olly Brown (Ballynahinch RFC)25 Luka Yurin
Josh Jordan (QUB)26 Beka Mamukashvili
 27 Giga Grigalashvili
 28 Tornike Jalagonia
 29 David Kavtiashvili
 30 Ivane Gelashvili