ADVERTS

ADVERTS

Ireland U20 Head Coach Noel McNamara has confirmed the 28-man squad to travel to Argentina on Wednesday ahead of the U20 World Championships kicking off on Tuesday 4th of June. 

The Squad contains five Ulster players with Azur Allison (Ballymena), David McCann (Banbridge), Iwan Hughes (Ballynahinch), Angus Kernohan (Queen’s University) and Stewart Moore (Malone) all making the trip. 

Ulster Players for Argentina!

Allison, Hughes and Moore will be looking to pick up their first Ireland U20 caps on this adventure. Moore was involved with the squad during the Six Nations but didn’t get on the pitch but Kernohan added another 233 minutes and McCann 27 minutes during the highly successful series.

Banbridge’s Callum Reid who picked up 53 minutes during the Six Nations misses out at the minute though there is a chance he’ll still be involved. 

The travelling squad and the minutes played this season are shown below. 

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCEMINSTCDGPPTS
Liam TurnerDublin UniversityLeinster40000000
Jonathan WrenCork ConstitutionMunster400200010
Charlie RyanUCDLeinster39800000
John HodnettUCDMunster39010005
Tom ClarksonDublin UniversityLeinster38910005
Jake FlanneryShannonMunster37701002
Josh WycherleyYoung MunsterMunster331200010
Dylan Tierney-MartinCorinthiansConnacht329500025
Niall MurrayBuccaneersConnacht32500000
Angus KernohanQueen’s UniversityUlster23300000
Craig CaseyShannonMunster216200010
Sean FrenchCork ConstitutionMunster19200000
Cormac FoleySt Mary’s CollegeLeinster15410005
Ben HealyGarryowenMunster150050422
Rob RussellDublin UniversityLeinster6500000
Ryan BairdDublin UniversityLeinster5900000
John McKeeOld BelvedereLeinster5500000
Colm ReillyBuccaneersConnacht3010005
David McCannBanbridgeUlster2700000
Michael MilneUCDLeinster2600000
Ronan WattersSt Mary’s CollegeLeinster800000
Iwan Hughes*BallynahinchUlster000000
Declan Adamson*ClontarfLeinster000000
Thomas Ahern*ShannonMunster000000
Azur Allison*BallymenaUlster000000
Ciaran Booth*Sale SharksIQ Rugby000000
Charlie Ward*ClontarfLeinster000000
Stewart Moore*MaloneUlster000000
*Uncapped player

The following players miss out on the trip due to injury: Harry Byrne, Brian Deeny, David Hawkshaw, Martin Moloney, Scott Penny and Conor Phillips.

Ireland are drawn in Pool A alongside England, Australia and Italy. Despite Ireland’s outstanding success in the Six Nations, where they beat England and Italy, they will still find this a difficult competition given the abrasive nature of this competition with only four days between fixtures during the pool stages and five days during the knockout stages. 

Ireland’s Pool A fixtures are shown below. 

England v Ireland. Tuesday 4th June 2019. KO: 19:30 (UK.IRE)

Australia v Ireland. Sunday 8th June 2019. KO: 14:30 (UK/IRE)

Italy v Ireland. Wednesday 12th June 2019. KO: 14:30 (UK/IRE)

All the Pool fixtures will be played at Club de Rugby Atheneo Immaculada, Santa Fe, Argentina. 

The teams will then move to either the Racecourse Stadium or Club Old Resian, both in Rosario, for the knockout stages on the following dates. 

Semi-Finals / Play-Offs – Monday 17th June 2019

Finals Day – Saturday 22nd June 2019

Broadcast Information

Ireland’s games will be shown live on Eir Sport in the Republic of Ireland, with ITV holding UK TV rights. If games are not shown live on TV, they will be streamed via World Rugby Online Channels. With Ireland in the same group as England there’s a fair chance us Nordies will get good coverage on ITV. 

ADVERTS
PRINTS

We now offer print, gift and download options for our images.

The ideal gift for all the family :)

Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.