Categories
2018-19 International Rugby U20 Ireland U20 World Rugby U20 Championship

Ireland U20: Final squad confirmed for 2019 U20 World Championship.

Ireland U20 Head Coach Noel McNamara has confirmed the 28-man squad to travel to Argentina on Wednesday ahead of the U20 World Championships kicking off on Tuesday 4th of June. 

The Squad contains five Ulster players with Azur Allison (Ballymena), David McCann (Banbridge), Iwan Hughes (Ballynahinch), Angus Kernohan (Queen’s University) and Stewart Moore (Malone) all making the trip. 

Ulster Players for Argentina!

Allison, Hughes and Moore will be looking to pick up their first Ireland U20 caps on this adventure. Moore was involved with the squad during the Six Nations but didn’t get on the pitch but Kernohan added another 233 minutes and McCann 27 minutes during the highly successful series.

Banbridge’s Callum Reid who picked up 53 minutes during the Six Nations misses out at the minute though there is a chance he’ll still be involved. 

The travelling squad and the minutes played this season are shown below. 

PLAYERCLUBPROVINCEMINSTCPPTS
Liam TurnerDublin UniversityLeinster4000000
Jonathan WrenCork ConstitutionMunster40020010
Charlie RyanUCDLeinster3980000
John HodnettUCDMunster3901005
Tom ClarksonDublin UniversityLeinster3891005
Jake FlanneryShannonMunster3770102
Josh WycherleyYoung MunsterMunster33120010
Dylan Tierney-MartinCorinthiansConnacht32950025
Niall MurrayBuccaneersConnacht3250000
Angus KernohanQueen’s UniversityUlster2330000
Craig CaseyShannonMunster21620010
Sean FrenchCork ConstitutionMunster1920000
Cormac FoleySt Mary’s CollegeLeinster1541005
Ben HealyGarryowenMunster15005422
Rob RussellDublin UniversityLeinster650000
Ryan BairdDublin UniversityLeinster590000
John McKeeOld BelvedereLeinster550000
Colm ReillyBuccaneersConnacht301005
David McCannBanbridgeUlster270000
Michael MilneUCDLeinster260000
Ronan WattersSt Mary’s CollegeLeinster80000
Iwan Hughes*BallynahinchUlster00000
Declan Adamson*ClontarfLeinster00000
Thomas Ahern*ShannonMunster00000
Azur Allison*BallymenaUlster00000
Ciaran Booth*Sale SharksIQ Rugby00000
Charlie Ward*ClontarfLeinster00000
Stewart Moore*MaloneUlster00000
* Uncapped Player

The following players miss out on the trip due to injury: Harry Byrne, Brian Deeny, David Hawkshaw, Martin Moloney, Scott Penny and Conor Phillips.

Ireland are drawn in Pool A alongside England, Australia and Italy. Despite Ireland’s outstanding success in the Six Nations, where they beat England and Italy, they will still find this a difficult competition given the abrasive nature of this competition with only four days between fixtures during the pool stages and five days during the knockout stages. 

Ireland’s Pool A fixtures are shown below. 

  • England v Ireland. Tuesday 4th June 2019. KO: 19:30 (UK.IRE)
  • Australia v Ireland. Sunday 8th June 2019. KO: 14:30 (UK/IRE)
  • Italy v Ireland. Wednesday 12th June 2019. KO: 14:30 (UK/IRE)

All the Pool fixtures will be played at Club de Rugby Atheneo Immaculada, Santa Fe, Argentina. 

The teams will then move to either the Racecourse Stadium or Club Old Resian, both in Rosario, for the knockout stages on the following dates. 

  • Semi-Finals / Play-Offs – Monday 17th June 2019
  • Finals Day – Saturday 22nd June 2019

Broadcast Information

Ireland’s games will be shown live on Eir Sport in the Republic of Ireland, with ITV holding UK TV rights. If games are not shown live on TV, they will be streamed via World Rugby Online Channels. With Ireland in the same group as England there’s a fair chance us Nordies will get good coverage on ITV. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.