ADVERTS

ADVERTS

Academy completed the double this weekend, with the senior side following up on the Big Cats U20 win on Friday night, by claiming the Guinness Holmes Platter in an exciting final against the fancied Tyrone Marauders.

Surrey Colts claimed the honours in the Willis Final beating Ulster Exiles and CIYMS had a resounding victory over Novos Gremlins in the Woodlawn Final.

Guinness Holmes Platter.

Free scoring  Tyrone Marauders made their way to the final with comfortable wins over Surrey Colts and Carrick before coming up against the Mighty Peth in the semi-finals.

Despite a tense match Tyrone, coached by Ulster legend Justin Fitzpatrick, eventually overcame Peth 24 – 7 to go into the main final in a confident mood.

Academy had other ideas and perhaps benefited from a more difficult route with a first round derby against CIYMS  followed by a bruising encounter with Eton Manner and just squeezed past the impressive Down Exiles to face the much fancied Islanders in the semi- final. Academy dug deep and came through the semi-final 19 -10 in yet another hard fought contest.

Marauders started the final strongly going into an early lead with the pitch side pundits predicting a comfortable win. However, as the game went on it was Academy that began to get on top and the Belfast side dominated the second half with BRA youngster Iain Henderson, playing in his second final in two days, leading the fightback with his immense work-rate.

Despite ending the first half  two scores down Academy managed to draw level midway through the second and then pulled clear with a try blitz towards the end to win 35 – 26.

Academy: Kyle Dobbin, Chris Cooper, Iain Henderson, Jamie Scott, Norman Carson, Rory Drysdale, Gary McCarthey, Chris McCarrey, Phil Ross, Neil Simpson, Nick Simpson, Richard Henderson

Tyrone Marauders: H Graham, H Anasty, C Gilroy, J Christie, K Campbell, N Magee, G James, R Halsel, J Shields, C Cochrane, M Maguire, C Gaston

Willis Cup

Having lost to Tyrone Marauders in Round 2 Surrey Colts made their way to the final of the Willis Cup with wins over Murder Path and the Presidents before facing HCU Wildcats in the semi final.  A comfortable 35 -5 win over the Wildcats put the Colts up against Ulster Exiles in the final.

After losing to Down Exiles the Ulster Exiles had progressed with wins over CIYMS, Donegal Select and a narrow  15 – 14 win over Athletico Telford in their semi final.

With the Surrey U20 side losing out in the U20 on Friday night the senior side were determined not to return home empty handed and quickly managed to put some distance between themselves and the Exiles, eventually running out winners by 45 -22.

Surrey Colts: James Dunne, James Wilkins, Joe Raitt, Robbie Staples, Connor Staples, Stuart Fee, Ian Brown, Freddie Hobart, Zac Grabb, Steve MacConville, Aidy Walsh, Oli Edwards

Ulster Exiles: Ali Birch, Mark Riddell, David Bradford, Chris Swan, Scott Browne, Chris Henderson, David Parkhill, Mike Reid, Wayne Burrows, Craig Miller, Jimmy Potter, Chris Stewart

Woodlawn Cup

Northumbrian side Novos Gremlins made their way to the Woodlawn final with a semi-final win over the ever popular Forresters.

CIYMS joined them with a comfortable win over Glasgow and it was the Belfast side who were the most determined to return home with a trophy by taking the final with a resounding 57 – 5 win.

CIYMS: Andrew McIlroy, Chris Davidson, Mat Armstrong, Roy O’Donnell, Alan Whitley, Mark McConkey, Jonni Sire, Brad Adams, Mark Scott, Blair Clements, Ryan Diver

Novos Gremlins: Andy Borthwick, Andy Grierson, Graeme Cooper, Ricki Lamb, Ben Adcock, Dave Cavenagh, Mark Vaudrey, Andy Maxwell, Ricki Willis, Tom Cavanagh, Andy Dodgson, Ricki Connor

ADVERTS
PRINTS

We now offer print, gift and download options for our images.

The ideal gift for all the family :)

Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.