Categories
2019-20 International Rugby Men Ireland Men Italy Men Six Nations

Ireland Men: Teams up for Ireland v Italy

The teams have been announced for Saturdays rescheduled 2020 Six Nations match between Ireland and Italy. The match will be played behind closed doors at the Aviva Stadium but it will be broadcast live on ITV 1 in NornIron. Kick off 15:30

Context

Ireland still have a chance of winning the Six Nations, as you can see from the table below, but, this game is more a case of trying to return to some form of normality as well as honouring broadcaster and sponsor commitments. It is an occasion that is far more important than the outcome of the game.

TEAMPLWDLPDTFTABPPTS
 England43011598113
 France4301131310113
 Scotland42021464210
 Ireland320157519
 Wales410325121037
 Italy3003-7231300

Changes

Andy Farrell has started his rebuilding for the 2023 Word Cup with four uncapped players called into the squad. Will Connors and Hugo Keenan are named in the starting XV. Ed Byrne and Jamison Gibson-Park, are in line for their international debuts off the bench. The speedster Keenan joins Jacob Stockdale, Andrew Porter and James Ryan as a graduate from the fabulous 2016 U20 side, Gibson-Park takes the qualified by residency inclusion to 5, the second highest representation, after Leinster players.

Jacob Stockdale had a staring role for Ireland U20’s at full back in the 2016 World Rugby U20 Championship in Manchester.

Ulster players continue to struggle with the transition to the international arena, the northern province having the lowest contribution of all with only Stockdale and Rob Herring making the cut as Iain Henderson sits the rest of the tournament out.

Outcome

Italy will just be glad to get this game under their belts. As usual they are drawing heavily from Zebra and Benetton in their young side. Gloucester’s Jake Polledri is the only non Italian based player in the starting line up with Brieve’s Pietro Ceccarelli at 19 the only other player currently plying his trade elsewhere.

Paolo Garbisi makes his debut at out half and he is joined in the squad by fellow uncapped players Gianmarco Lucchesi (16) and Federico Mori (23) who will hope to pick up their first cap off the bench.

It has the feel of a “look see” for both teams but Ireland have something tangible to play for and they will want to be in the hunt for the Championship next weekend. I suspect this will be a comfortable win for the home side.

Teams

IrelandItaly
Jacob Stockdale15Jayden HAYWARD
Andrew Conway14Edoardo PADOVANI
Garry Ringrose13Luca MORISI
Bundee Aki12Carlo CANNA
Hugo Keenan11Mattia BELLINI
Jonathan Sexton10Paolo GARBISI
Conor Murray9Marcello VIOLI
Cian Healy1Danilo FISCHETTI
Rob Herring2Luca BIGI (C)
Andrew Porter3Giosuè ZILOCCHI
Tadhg Beirne4Marco LAZZARONI
James Ryan5Niccolò CANNONE
Caelan Doris6Sebastian NEGRI
Will Connors7Braam STEYN
CJ Stander8Jake POLLEDRI
Dave Heffernan16Gianmarco LUCCHESI
Ed Byrne17Simone FERRARI
Finlay Bealham18Pietro CECCARELLI
Ultan Dillane19David SISI
Peter O’Mahony20Johan MEYER
Jamison Gibson-Park21Maxime MBANDA
Ross Byrne22Callub BRALEY
Robbie Henshaw23Federico MORI

Remaining Fixtures

Sat 24th OctRD4IrelandItaly15:30ITV Sport
Sat 31st OctRD5WalesScotland14:15BBC Sport
Sat 31st OctRD5ItalyEngland16:45ITV Sport
Sat 31st OctRD5FranceIreland20:10BBC Sport

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.