BILLBOARD ADVERTS

TOP OF CONTENT ADVERTS

Ulster A picked up another bonus point win on Friday afternoon, beating their Connacht counterparts 33 – 13 at Ballymena RFC.

Peter Cooper continued his remarkable season with a brace of tries in the second half to secure the bonus point win for Ulster after David McCann, Conor Rankin and Ross Adair crossed in the first. Bruce Huston continued his good kicking form adding four conversions.

You can view the Ulster A v Connacht Eagles match report and gallery here. 

The Ulster A scorers over the three matches to date are shown below.

ULSTER A SCORERS
PLAYERTCPDGPTS
Bruce Huston0105035
Peter Cooper300015
Azur Allison200010
Conor Rankin200010
David McCann200010
Ross Adair200010
Callum Reid10005
Hayden Hyde10005
Totals131050100

The Celtic Cup now looks like being a two horse race between Ulster A and Leinster A who happen to meet this coming weekend and, following this weekend’s results, they are the only unbeaten sides left in the competition. The results from week 3 are as follows with tries scored shown in brackets.

2019 Celtic Cup Round 3
Ulster A33 (5)13 (1)Connacht A
Munster A21 (3)47 (7)Leinster A
Scarlets A55 (8)14 (2)Ospreys A
Cardiff Blues A40 (6)31 (5)Dragons A

There were 37 tries scored this week, the highest total by some margin. The average points scored per game has zoomed up from 44 for last weeks games to 64 for this week which is also the highest weekly total.

Plugging all the information we could gather on the matches gives us a FRU ORIGINAL Celtic Cup League Table  as follows.

CELTIC CUP CURRENT STANDINGS
TeamPWDLPFPAPDTFTATBLBPTS
Leinster A330014461832193015
Ulster A330010050501363015
Connacht A320177716811109
Dragons A3102867412149217
Scarlets A3102999901414217
Cardiff Blues A310273110-371115206
Munster A301251103-52716002
Ospreys A301253115-62816002

Nothing will be decided this weekend as Ulster make the short jaunt down the M1 to play Leinster at  Energia Park, Donnybrook, but I suspect it’ll be cracking game and it’d be nice to see a good crowd of Ulster supporters make the trip.

This is a hard working team that’s worth the support and I’d guess it’ll be a much better game than what was served up at Ravenhill on Saturday.

Ulster A remaining fixtures.

  • Leinster v Ulster A – Saturday 14th September, 3.00pm at Donnybrook
  • Dragons v Ulster A – Saturday 21st September, 2.30pm at Venue TBC
  • Ulster A v Ospreys – Friday 27th September, 5.00pm at Malone RFC
  • Ulster A v Munster – Friday 4th October, 5.00pm at Shawsbridge
BOTTOM OF CONTENT ADVERTS
Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.