Categories
2019-20 Celtic Cup Provincial Rugby Academy Ulster Academy

Celtic Cup: Round 2 Wrap

Ulster A continued on their winning way with a try bonus point win against Cardiff Blues A at Gibson Park on Saturday evening.

Ulster A v Cardiff Blues A report and Match Gallery

The Ulster scorers against Cardiff were Ross Adair, Azur Allison, Conor Rankin and Hayden Hyde with Bruce Houston adding 2 penalties and 3 conversions in the 32 – 5 win.

The Ulster scorers over the two games they have played in this competition are shown below.

PLAYERTCPDGPTS
Bruce Huston065027
Azur Allison200010
Callum Reid10005
Conor Rankin10005
David McCann10005
Hayden Hyde10005
Peter Cooper10005
Ross Adair10005
TOTALS865067

Despite Ulster’s impressive start, it’s still Leinster A that are setting the pace, the results from Round 2 as follows. () indicates number of tries scored.

Leinster A50(8)12(2)Scarlets A
Ulster A32(4)5(1)Cardiff A
Dragons A36(6)10(1)Munster A
Ospreys A19(3)40(5)Connacht A
2019 Celtic Cup Round 2 Results

There were 30 tries scored this week as opposed to 29 in Round 1 but despite this the average score per match dropped from 56 points in the first week to 44 in Round 2 in what must have been a difficult weekend for the kickers.

Plugging all the information we could gather on the matches gives us a #FRUORIGINAL Celtic Cup League Table  as follows.

TEAMPWDPDBPPTS
Leinster A22057210
Ulster A22030210
Connacht A2202619
Dragons A2102126
Ospreys A201-2102
Munster A201-2602
Scarlets A200-4122
Cardiff Blues A200-4611

With Leinster, Connacht and Ulster setting the pace it looks like it’s going to be a decisive couple of weeks for the young Ulster side who face Connacht on Friday afternoon at Ballymena RFC before making the short jaunt down the M1 to play Leinster in Donnybrook the following Saturday.

Ulster A Remaining Fixtures

  • Ulster A v Connacht – Friday 6th September, 4.00pm at Ballymena RFC
  • Leinster v Ulster A – Saturday 14th September, 3.00pm at Donnybrook
  • Dragons v Ulster A – Saturday 21st September, 2.30pm at Venue TBC
  • Ulster A v Ospreys – Friday 27th September, 5.00pm at Malone RFC
  • Ulster A v Munster – Friday 4th October, 5.00pm at Shawsbridge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.