ADVERTS

ADVERTS

Ireland U20’s clinched the 2019 U20 Six Nations Championship with a thrilling win against their French counterparts at Independent Park, Cork on Friday night.

With Scotland U20 beating Wales U20 27 – 20 at Meggetland, Edinburgh at the same time, Ireland U20 are now home and hosed in the championship and will be aiming for a Grand slam when they face Wales U20 at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay on Friday 15th March.

The results from the three games played on Friday are shown below.

Ireland U203129France U20
Scotland U202720Wales U20
England U203510Italy U20

 

This leaves Ireland six points clear of their nearest rivals with one game to play.

U20 Six Nations Standings After Round 4
TEAMPLWDLPFPADIFFTFTATBLBPTS
Ireland4400124754914102018
France4202122992317143112
England4202103752813102111
Wales42028381210111110
Scotland410381118-371315206
Italy410368133-651017105

Ireland’s points came from tries from prop Josh Wycherley (2) and his replacement Callum Reid. Late replacement out half Ben Healy had an excellent game with the book, keeping Ireland’s noses in front with four penalties and two conversions.

France responded with four tries with Jean-Baptiste Gros, Louis Carbonel (2) and Kevin Viallard crossing, the impressive Carbonel adding three conversions and a penalty for a personal haul of 19 points.

I suppose the scorers, two props in Ireland’s case and a prop, an outhalf and a centre in France’s, is a fair reflection of how the game went from what little I saw of it. France looked dangerous with the ball in hand, however Ireland just wanted it more and they put in the work to grind out the win.

The Ulster involvement in this one consisted of Angus Kernoghan (Queens) putting in 73 minutes and try scorer Callum Reid (Banbridge) got 16 minutes. In a tight game, there were limited substitutions and David McCann (Banbridge) didn’t get a run.

Full report and pics over on the IRFU site. 

Ireland U20France U20
Jake Flannery15Alexandre de Nardi
Angus Kernohan14Vincent Pinto
Liam Turner13Arthur Vincent
Sean French12Julien Delbouis
Jonathan Wren11Matthis Lebel
Ben Healy10Louis Carbonel
Craig Casey9Quentin Delord
Josh Wycherley1Jean-Baptiste Gros
Dylan Tierney-Martin2Rayne Barka
Tom Clarkson3Alex Burin
Charlie Ryan4Gauthier Maravat
Niall Murray5Florent Vanverberghe
Martin Moloney6Paul Boudehent
Scott Penny7Sacha Zegueur
John Hodnett8Jordan Joseph
John McKee16Loris Zarantonello
Callum Reid17Eli Eglaine
Ryan Lomas18Giorgi Beria
Ryan Baird19Adrien Warion
David McCann20Maxence Lemardelet
Cormac Foley21Kevin Viallard
James McCarthy22Mathieu Smaili
Rob Russell23Ethan Dumortier
ADVERTS
PRINTS

We now offer print, gift and download options for our images.

The ideal gift for all the family :)

Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.