Categories
2018-19 International Rugby Women Ireland Women Italy Women Six Nations Women

Six Nations: Teams up for Italy v Ireland.

The Ireland and Italian Women’s teams have been announced ahead of the Six Nations clash at Viale Piacenza (Lanfranchi), Parma on Saturday 23rd February, kick off 18:45 UK/Ire. (Live RTÉ/Eurosport Italia).

While the IRFU are still tinkering with their BREXIT Backstop plans in the Men’s and U20’s squad they appear to have everything in place for the Women with not a single player playing their club rugby north of the border for the third match running.

Of course, that doesn’t mean that Ulster players are not represented, in fact they receive their first start of this campaign with Enniskillen native Kathryn Dane (Old Belvedere) the only change to the starting line up that came away with a win against Scotland a fortnight ago. Dane is joined by fellow Enniskillen RFC graduate Claire Boles (Railway Union) and Old Belvedere teammate Claire McLaughlin who both start on the bench.

The inclusion of Dane and Boles in the squad for the second game in succession is a remarkable achievement for Enniskillen RFC.

Six Nations standings after Round 2.

TeamPLWDPDBPPTS
England22059210
Italy2112117
France2103426
Ireland210-2715
Wales201-4902
Scotland200-3800

Italy are unbeaten this year, a win against Scotland (away) was followed by a scrappy draw with Wales (home) and the “Italaldonne” will be targeting a third place finish up amongst the Women’s powerhouse side of England and France.

Ireland appear to be their main rivals for a top three finish and everything is pointing towards this being a close game. Ireland have received a huge boost with the return from injury of, FRU Favourite, Lindsay Peat (Railway Union) who should spice things up in the second half should she get a run from the bench.

It’s a tough one to call but, on paper, Italy go into this one as marginal favourites. However, it might be a title they are not comfortable with so we’ll go for a narrow win for Ireland Women.

ITALYIRELAND
Manuela Furlan15Lauren Delany
Aura Muzzo14Eimear Considine
Michela Sillari13Sene Naoupu
Beatrice Rigoni12Michelle Claffey
Sofia Stefan11Alison Miller
Veronica Madia10Nicole Fowley
Sara Barattin9Kathryn Dane
Gaia Giacomoli1Laura Feely
Melissa Bettoni2Emma Hooban
Lucia Gai3Leah Lyons
Valeria Fedrighi4Aoife McDermott
Giordana Duca5Nichola Fryday
Ilaria Arrighetti6Anna Caplice
Giada Franco7Claire Molloy
Elisa Giordano8Ciara Griffin
Lucia Cammarano16Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird
Silvia Turani17Lindsay Peat
Sara Tounesi18Fiona Reidy
Valentina Ruzza19Claire Boles
Francesca Sberna20Claire McLaughlin
Francesca Sgorbini21Ailsa Hughes
Jessica Busato22Ellen Murphy
Camilla Sarasso23Laura Sheehan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.