Categories
2017-18 Rugby Rankings Schools

Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2017/18 – Week 8

[pullquote]It’s Week 8 of this year’s Ulster Schools’ Rugby rankings, this first of 2018 and the first major week of Schools’ Cup action.[/pullquote]

Seven Cup matches & one trophy fixture took place this weekend along with a few friendlies; details of the competitive matches and draws are available HERE on the FRU. Let’s take a look at who came out on top:


Summary
 // Table // Scores // FAQs

With the teams at the top of the rankings mainly playing schools outside of Ulster, there has been little to no change in the upper half of the table. However, down at numbers 19 and 20 we find Cambridge House and Grosvenor GS who both improve their rankings by two places after respective wins over Round 2 opponents Banbridge Academy (32) and Antrim GS (28).

Portadown College (22) improve by three as they managed a win over Limavady GS (23), while the north-west side suffered the opposite fate. Elsewhere, Regent House (27) rise to their highest position so far this season as do Strabane Academy (29) after their respective wins in the Cup and Trophy competitions.

Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2017/18 – Week 8

 RankTeamWin RatioOpponent RatingScoreSeason RatingPrevious Position
1RBAI1.0000.6418100.9991
2Methodist College0.8750.5856800.8672
3Wallace HS0.8460.5816570.8413
4RS Armagh0.7270.5775920.7734
5Campbell College0.6000.6435510.7295
6Ballymena Academy0.6360.6005490.7246
7Ballyclare HS0.7140.5105240.6967
8Enniskillen Royal0.9000.3925200.6908
9Dalriada0.8000.4694790.6479
10Sullivan Upper0.6150.5224220.58710
11Down HS0.5710.5033950.55711
12Omagh Academy0.5000.5733780.53612
13RS Dungannon0.6150.4233610.51714
14Bangor GS0.5000.5093530.50613
15Friends’ School0.4330.5773450.49515
16Rainey ES0.6070.4723340.48216
17Lurgan College0.7220.3352890.43417
18Dromore HS0.5000.4732770.41918
19Cambridge House0.4500.4432470.38621
20Grosvenor GS0.4550.4582410.37822
21Coleraine GS0.2690.5882380.37219
22Portadown College0.3330.5682320.36325
23Limavady GS0.4000.4442100.33820
24Belfast Royal Academy0.2080.5872060.33123
25Larne GS0.3330.4381950.31724
26Carrickfergus GS0.4170.3221650.28526
27Regent House0.2140.5131400.25728
28Antrim GS0.4000.2731350.24927
29Strabane Academy0.2860.214990.21132
30Belfast HS0.1820.406920.20029
31Foyle College0.1000.549790.18530
32Banbridge Academy0.0830.560750.17831
33Wellington College0.0000.29300.09133

Ulster Schools Rugby Scores

Given below, to the best of our knowledge, is a full list of results for each Ulster Schools Rugby 1stXV that participates in the Schools’ Cup competition; it does not include training/controlled matches, opponents from outside of Ulster, non-schools’ teams or games against teams who are not 1stXV EXCEPT for ‘Select’ squads, indicated by an asterisk *.

Any letters/numbers appearing in brackets () after a result indicates that it was a competitive fixture; the letter (c,p,b,t) gives the form of competition (cup, plate, bowl, trophy) and the number (1-4,q,s,f) indicates the round at which it was played.

If you feel that any information is missing/incorrect, please leave a comment at the bottom stating the correct details along with any ‘evidence’ (website, match report, player) to support your claim.

Antrim GS (ANT)
2nd Sep, Home v CAR: 26-5 W
9th Sep, Home v WEL: 26-0 W
7th Oct, Home v CMB: 0-35 L
11th Nov, Away v PDC: 45-0 L
6th Jan, Away v GRO: 37-7 L (c2)

Ballyclare HS (BCL)
2nd Sep, Home v BMA: 17-0 W
9th Sep, Home v BRA: 12-8 W
16th Sep, Away v CCB: 13-10 L
22nd Sep, Home v LAR: 21-17 W
30th Sep, Home v RBAI 10-38 L
7th Oct, Home v BEL: 56-17 W
11th Oct, Home* v CAR: 22-19 W
14th Oct, Away v LIM: 12-35 W
25th Oct, Away v GRO: 3-53 W
8th Nov, Home v BGS: 31-10 W
25th Nov, Away v DAL: 18-16 L
2nd Dec, Home v FSL: 29-17 W
16th Dec, Home v COL: 52-7 W
6th Jan, Away v RSA: 38-5 L

Ballymena Academy (BMA)
2nd Sep, Away v BCL: 17-0 L
9th Sep, Home v WHS: 0-25 L
23rd Sep, Away v BGS: 19-34 W
29th Sep, Home v COL 65-6 W
7th Oct, Home v MCB: 13-17 L
14th Oct, Away v BRA: 7-45 W
21st Oct, Home v SUL: 31-0 W
8th Nov, Away v COL: 0-54 W
25th Nov, Home v DWN: 31-6 W
14th Dec, Away v CCB: 24-26 W
30th Dec, Away v WHS: 17-9 L

Banbridge Academy (BANB)
13th Sep, Away v RSA: 36-12 L
16th Sep, Away v SUL: 59-21 L
23rd Sep, Home v OMA: 19-27 L
30th Sep, Away v ENN: 48-0 L
7th Oct, Home v LUR: 0-3 L
14th Oct, Home v BGS: 12-26 L
21st Oct, Away v COL: 17-7 L
8th Nov, Home v BEL: 35-10 W
24th Nov, Home v GRO: 14-17 L
29th Nov, Away v RSD: 43-0 L
23rd Dec, Home v LUR: 7-40 L
5th Jan, Away v CMB: 34-22 L (c2)

Bangor GS (BGS)
9th Sep, Away v RSA: 34-7 L
16th Sep, Home v PDC: 26-14 W
23rd Sep, Home v BMA: 19-34 L
30th Sep, Away v BEL: 7-54 W
7th Oct, Home v SUL: 10-33 L
14th Oct, Away v BANB: 12-26 W
21st Oct, Home v CCB: 0-20 L
25th Oct, Away v BRA: 29-29 D
28th Oct, Home v REG: 38-0 W
8th Nov, Away v BCL: 31-10 L
18th Nov, Away v LUR: 17-17 D
29th Nov, Home v FSL: 31-19 W
2nd Dec, Home v DAL: 30-17 W
16th Dec, Home v DRO: 52-19 W
23rd Dec, Home v RBAI: 0-19 L
6th Jan, Home v DWN: 27-37 L

Belfast HS (BEL)
9th Sep, Home v LIM: 12-17 L
13th Sep, Away v CAR: 0-40 W
23rd Sep, Away v PDC: 31-7 L
30th Sep, Home v BGS: 7-54 L
7th Oct, Away v BCL: 56-17 L
13th Oct, Home v LAR: 5-26 L
21st Oct, Away v FSL: 77-17 L
8th Nov, Away v BANB: 35-10 L
2nd Dec, Away v REG: 41-0 L
13th Dec, Away v WEL: 12-22 W (c1)
6th Jan, Away v RES: 40-15 L (c2)

Belfast Royal Academy (BRA)
9th Sep, Away v BCL: 12-8 L
23rd Sep, Home v MCB: 3-31 L
30th Sep, Home v SUL 7-27 L
7th Oct, Away v WHS: 38-7 L
14th Oct, Home v BMA: 7-45 L
21st Oct, Away v RSD: 16-12 L
25th Oct, Home v BGS: 29-29 D
11th Nov, Away v DWN: 45-10 L
18th Nov, Home v DAL: 10-26 L
25th Nov, Home v REG: 31-11 W
2nd Dec, Away v COL: 14-19 W
18th Dec, Away v RSA: 40-7 L

Cambridge House (CMB)
16th Sep, Home v FSL: 0-10 L
23rd Sep, Away v DAL: 18-8 L
30th Sep, Home v GRO 24-17 W
7th Oct, Away v ANT: 0-35 W
14th Oct, Home v CAR: 62-0 W
28th Oct, Home v RES: 15-15 D
4th Nov, Home v REG: 11-14 L
25th Nov, Away v DRO: 34-5 L
2nd Dec, Away v LUR: 14-0 L
5th Jan, Home v BANB: 34-22 W (c2)

Campbell College Belfast (CCB)
16th Sep, Home v BCL: 13-10 W
23rd Sep, Home v WHS: 24-29 L
7th Oct, Home v REG: 40-7 W
14th Oct, Away v COL: 5-17 W
21st Oct, Away v BGS: 0-20 W
11th Nov, Home v FSL: 42-0 W
22nd Nov, Away v RBAI: 8-6 L
25th Nov, Home v SUL: 38-7 W
2nd Dec, Away v MCB: 14-10 L
14th Dec, Home v BMA: 24-26 L

Carrickfergus GS (CAR)
2nd Sep, Away v ANT: 26-5 L
13th Sep, Home v BEL: 0-40 L
23rd Sep, Home v LIM: 22-12 W
7th Oct, Home v FLC: 18-5 W
11th Oct, Away v BCL*: 22-19 L
14th Oct, Away v CMB: 62-0 L
21st Oct, Home v GRO: 15-42 L
18th Nov, Home v STR: 26-5 W
2nd Dec, Home v WEL: 25-7 W
18th Dec, Home v STR: 14-12 W (c1)
6th Jan, Home v REG: 17-40 L (c2)

Coleraine GS (COL)
16th Sep, Away v OMA: 22-22 D
23rd Sep, Home v REG: 29-17 W
29th Sep, Away v BMA 65-6 L
14th Oct, Home v CCB: 5-17 L
21st Oct, Home v BANB: 17-7 W
8th Nov, Home v BMA: 0-54 L
11th Nov, Home v ENN: 20-19 W
18th Nov, Home v MCB: 0-34 L
25th Nov, Away v RSD: 23-10 L
2nd Dec, Home v BRA: 14-19 L
6th Dec, Home v DAL: 7-27 L
16th Dec, Away v BCL: 52-7 L
27th Dec, Home v WHS: 15-45 L

Dalriada (DAL)
9th Sep, Home v GRO: 29-0 W
16th Sep, Home v RES: 22-0 W
23rd Sep, Home v CMB: 18-8 W
14th Oct, Home v FSL: 21-12 W
21st Oct, Away v WHS: 14-0 L
11th Nov, Away v REG: 12-21 W
18th Nov, Away v BRA: 10-26 W
25th Nov, Home v BCL: 18-16 W
2nd Dec, Away v BGS: 30-17 L
6th Dec, Away v COL: 7-27 W

Down HS (DWN)
9th Sep, Away v OMA: 0-10 W
16th Sep, Home v GRO: 47-0 W
23rd Sep, Away v SUL 29-3 L
30th Sep, Home v RSA 12-14 L
7th Oct, Away v PDC: 0-38 W
14th Oct, Home* v DRO: 36-10 W
21st Oct, Away v RBAI: 38-18 L
28th Oct, Away v FSL: 21-7 L
11th Nov, Home v BRA: 45-10 W
18th Nov, Home v REG: 48-0 W
25th Nov, Away v BMA: 31-6 L
6th Dec, Away v SUL: 22-5 L
16th Dec, Away v RSD: 7-57 W
6th Jan, Away v BGS: 27-37 W

Dromore HS (DRO)
16th Sep, Away v LUR: 13-12 L
20th Sep, Away v FSL: 7-7 D
2nd Oct, Home v REG: 31-12 W
14th Oct, Away v DWN*: 36-10 L
21st Oct, Home v PDC: 10-36 L
11th Nov, Home v RES: 15-8 W
18th Nov, Home v RSD: 7-26 L
25th Nov, Home v CMB: 34-5 W
2nd Dec, Away v LAR: 22-26 W
16th Dec, Away v BGS: 52-19 L
5th Jan, Away v FLC: 0-17 W (c2)

Enniskillen Royal (ENN)
9th Sep, Away v FLC: 3-40 W
16th Sep, Away v REG: 0-45 W
23rd Sep, Home v RSA: 14-7 W
30th Sep, Home v BANB: 48-0 W
7th Oct, Home v RES: 38-14 W
14th Oct, Home v RSD: 18-13 W
21st Oct, Home v FLC: 53-0 W
11th Nov, Away v COL: 20-19 L
18th Nov, Home v PDC: 17-10 W
16th Dec, Away v OMA: 7-31 W

Foyle College (FLC)
9th Sep, Home v ENN: 3-40 L
13th Sep, Away v STR: 17-22 W
16th Sep, Home v LIM: 5-10 L
23rd Sep, Away v RES: 47-0 L
4th Oct, Home v RSD: 7-31 L
7th Oct, Away v CAR: 18-5 L
21st Oct, Away v ENN: 53-0 L
18th Nov, Away v LIM: 19-12 L
1st Dec, Away v OMA: 29-12 L
5th Jan, Home v DRO: 0-17 L (c2)

Friends’ School Lisburn (FSL)
8th Sep, Home v RSD: 22-21 W
16th Sep, Away v CMB: 0-10 W
20th Sep, Home v DRO: 7-7 D
23rd Sep, Away v RBAI 27-0 L
4th Oct, Away v GRO: 0-42 W
7th Oct, Away v RBAI: 31-12 L
14th Oct, Away v DAL: 21-12 L
21st Oct, Home v BEL: 77-17 W
28th Oct, Home v DWN: 21-7 W
11th Nov, Away v CCB: 42-0 L
18th Nov, Home v SUL: 29-32 L
29th Nov, Away v BGS: 31-19 L
2nd Dec, Away v BCL: 29-17 L
18th Dec, Home v PDC: 16-14 W
30th Dec, Home v SUL: 3-34 L

Grosvenor GS (GRO)
9th Sep, Away v DAL: 29-0 L
16th Sep, Away v DWN: 47-0 L
23rd Sep, Away v RSD 15-0 L
30th Sep, Away v CMB 24-17 L
4th Oct, Home v FSL: 0-42 L
14th Oct, Away v REG: 12-20 W
21st Oct, Away v CAR: 15-42 W
25th Oct, Home v BCL: 3-53 L
18th Nov, Away v LAR: 5-17 W
24th Nov, Away v BANB: 14-17 W
6th Jan, Home v ANT: 37-7 W (c2)

Larne GS (LAR)
16th Sep, Away v WEL: 7-54 W
22nd Sep, Away v BCL: 21-17 L
13th Oct, Away v BEL: 5-26 W
18th Nov, Home v GRO: 5-17 L
2nd Dec, Home v DRO: 22-26 L
6th Jan, Home v LUR: 0-14 L (c2)

Limavady GS (LIM)
9th Sep, Away v BEL: 12-17 W
16th Sep, Away v FLC: 5-10 W
23rd Sep, Away v CAR: 22-12 L
30th Sep, Home v WHS: 0-39 L
7th Oct, Home v STR: 41-7 W
14th Oct, Home v BCL: 12-35 L
25th Oct, Away v RES: 36-17 L
15th Nov, Home v SUL: 28-57 L
18th Nov, Home v FLC: 19-12 W
6th Jan, Away v PDC: 36-5 L (c2)

Lurgan College (LUR)
16th Sep, Home v DRO: 13-12 W
7th Oct, Away v BANB: 0-3 W
26th Oct, Home v OMA: 15-28 L
11th Nov, Away v RSD: 24-5 L
18th Nov, Home v BGS: 17-17 D
2nd Dec, Home v CMB: 14-0 W
16th Dec, Home v REG: 21-0 W
23rd Dec, Away v BANB: 7-40 W
6th Jan, Away v LAR: 0-14 W (c2)

Methodist College Belfast (MCB)
23rd Sep, Away v BRA: 3-31 W
30th Sep, Away v OMA: 5-32 W
7th Oct, Away v BMA: 13-17 W
14th Oct, Home v RBAI: 5-16 L
10th Nov, Away v SUL: 5-33 W
18th Nov, Away v COL: 0-34 W
25th Nov, Home v WHS: 32-10 W
2nd Dec, Home v CCB: 14-10 W

Omagh Academy (OMA)
9th Sep, Home v DWN: 0-10 L
16th Sep, Home v COL: 22-22 D
23rd Sep, Away v BANB: 19-27 W
30th Sep, Home v MCB: 5-32 L
7th Oct, Home v RSD: 17-15 W
21st Oct, Away v RSA: 35-5 L
26th Oct, Away v LUR: 15-28 W
18th Nov, Home v WHS: 5-26 L
22nd Nov, Away v RES: 7-12 W
1st Dec, Home v FLC: 29-12 W
16th Dec, Home v ENN: 7-31 L

Portadown College (PDC)
16th Sep, Away v BGS: 26-14 L
23rd Sep, Home v BEL: 31-7 W
30th Sep, Away v RES: 31-22 L
7th Oct, Home v DWN: 0-38 L
14th Oct, Away v RSA: 58-3 L
21st Oct, Away v DRO: 10-36 W
4th Nov, Home v WHS: 17-32 L
11th Nov, Home v ANT: 45-0 W
18th Nov, Away v ENN: 17-10 L
18th Dec, Away v FSL: 16-14 L
29th Dec, Away v RSD: 19-10 L
6th Jan, Home v LIM: 36-5 W (c2)

Rainey ES (RES)
9th Sep, Home v REG: 12-8 W
16th Sep, Away v DAL: 22-0 L
23rd Sep, Home v FLC: 47-0 W
30th Sep, Home v PDC: 31-22 W
7th Oct, Away v ENN: 38-14 L
14th Oct, Home* v STR: 28-0 W
25th Oct, Home v LIM: 36-17 W
28th Oct, Away v CMB: 15-15 D
8th Nov, Home v RSD: 19-7 W
11th Nov, Away v DRO: 15-8 L
22nd Nov, Home v OMA: 7-12 L
2nd Dec, Away v RSA: 45-0 L
16th Dec, Away v SUL: 10-26 W
6th Jan, Home v BEL: 40-15 W (c2)

RBAI (RBAI)
23rd Sep, Home v FSL: 27-0 W
30th Sep, Away v BCL: 10-38 W
7th Oct, Home v FSL: 31-12 W
14th Oct, Away v MCB: 5-16 W
21st Oct, Home v DWN: 38-18 W
22nd Nov, Home v CCB: 8-6 W
25th Nov, Away v RSA: 0-12 W
16th Dec, Home v WHS: 10-9 W
23rd Dec, Away v BGS: 0-19 W

Regent House (REG)
9th Sep, Away v RES: 12-8 L
16th Sep, Home v ENN: 0-45 L
23rd Sep, Away v COL: 29-17 L
2nd Oct, Away v DRO: 31-12 L
7th Oct, Away v CCB: 40-7 L
14th Oct, Home v GRO: 12-20 L
28th Oct, Away v BGS: 38-0 L
4th Nov, Away v CMB: 11-14 W
11th Nov, Home v DAL: 12-21 L
18th Nov, Away v DWN: 48-0 L
25th Nov, Away v BRA: 31-11 L
2nd Dec, Home v BEL: 41-0 W
16th Dec, Away v LUR: 21-0 L
6th Jan, Away v CAR: 17-40 W (c2)

RS Armagh (RSA)
9th Sep, Home v BGS: 34-7 W
13th Sep, Home v BANB: 36-12 W
23rd Sep, Away v ENN: 14-7 L
30th Sep, Away v DWN: 12-14 W
14th Oct, Home v PDC: 58-3 W
21st Oct, Home v OMA: 35-5 W
11th Nov, Away v WHS: 19-13 L
25th Nov, Home v RBAI: 0-12 L
2nd Dec, Home v RES: 45-0 W
18th Dec, Home v BRA: 40-7 W
6th Jan, Home v BCL: 38-5 W

RS Dungannon (RSD)
8th Sep, Away v FSL: 22-21 L
23rd Sep, Home v GRO 15-0 W
4th Oct, Away v FLC: 7-31 W
7th Oct, Away v OMA: 17-15 L
14th Oct, Away v ENN: 18-13 L
21st Oct, Home v BRA: 16-12 W
8th Nov, Away v RES: 19-7 L
11th Nov, Home v LUR: 24-5 W
18th Nov, Away v DRO: 7-26 W
25th Nov, Home v COL: 23-10 W
29th Nov, Home v BANB: 43-0 W
16th Dec, Home v DWN: 7-57 L
29th Dec, Home v PDC: 19-10 W

Strabane Academy (STR)
13th Sep, Home v FLC: 17-22 L
30th Sep, Away v WEL: 5-47 W
7th Oct, Away v LIM: 41-7 L
14th Oct, Away v RES*: 28-0 L
18th Nov, Away v CAR: 26-5 L
18th Dec, Away v CAR: 14-12 L (c1)
6th Jan, Home v WEL: 57-0 W (t1)

Sullivan Upper (SUL)
16th Sep, Home v BANB: 59-21 W
23rd Sep, Home v DWN 29-3 W
30th Sep, Away v BRA: 7-27 W
7th Oct, Away v BGS: 10-33 W
14th Oct, Away v WHS: 22-7 L
21st Oct, Away v BMA: 31-0 L
10th Nov, Home v MCB: 5-33 L
15th Nov, Away v LIM: 28-57 W
18th Nov, Away v COL: 29-32 W
25th Nov, Away v CCB: 38-7 L
6th Dec, Home v DWN: 22-5 W
16th Dec, Home v RES: 10-26 L
30th Dec, Away v FSL: 3-34 W

Wallace HS (WHS)
9th Sep, Away v BMA: 0-25 W
23rd Sep, Away v CCB: 24-29 W
30th Sep, Away v LIM: 0-39 W
7th Oct, Home v BRA: 38-7 W
14th Oct, Home v SUL: 22-7 W
21st Oct, Home v DAL: 14-0 W
4th Nov, Away v PDC: 17-32 W
11th Nov, Home v RSA: 19-13 W
18th Nov, Away v OMA: 5-26 W
25th Nov, Away v MCB: 32-10 L
16th Dec, Away v RBAI: 10-9 L
27th Dec, Away v COL: 15-45 W
30th Dec, Home v BMA: 17-9 W

Wellington College (WEL)
9th Sep, Away v ANT: 26-0 L
16th Sep, Home v LAR: 7-54 L
30th Sep, Home v STR: 5-47 L
2nd Dec, Away v CAR: 25-7 L
13th Dec, Home v BEL: 12-22 L (c1)
6th Jan, Away v STR: 57-0 L (t1)

* Played as/against ‘Select’ squad
^ Match abandoned after halftime
# Match not played; bye recorded


Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings FAQS

Every season people ask questions about these calculations and we welcome them as, in the past, it has helped us to improve the system. Feel free to post your queries, but you may find an answer to one of our FAQs below:

What is the point of the ranking system? The Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings was mainly designed so that every one of the 33 teams involved with Ulster Schools’ 1stXV rugby could be ranked using the data available, without the need for every team to have played against every other.

How is the ranking calculated for each team? The three biggest factors taken into account are: win percentage (number of wins, draws, and losses), opponent rating (the strength of sides faced), and competitive rating (their progression within the various competitions). Inactivity penalties are also scored thereby preventing less active schools being ranked higher than they deserve. The formula produces a score for each team using these factors which allows them to be ranked in order from 1 to 33.

How are these figures actually used to rank the teams? Teams are placed in order firstly by score then by competitive rating, then by form and finally, opponent strength. If there is a still a tie at this point other factors such as head-to-head record, competitive match-ups and inactivity penalties may be taken into account, but it is unlikely that this would be needed, and has so far proven to be so.

Are points/tries for/against taken into account? YES. This is a big change brought in last season which means not only W, D and Ls are important but how they are achieved matters too (although to a lesser extent). Points are now added/subtracted depending on a team’s points difference per game and the opponents these points were scored against.

Hey, my team defeated that one! Should we not be above them? Not necessarily: the Ulster Schools Rugby Ranking for each team is based on the season as a whole, not a head-to-head basis, so often teams can be ranked below those which they have beaten. Don’t worry, if you’re truly better than they are it will show eventually!

What does the score for each team represent? The score shown beside each team is a measure of performance. This is a number between 0 to approx. 1000; the higher the number the better the performance. This allows teams to be compared week-on-week and even season-on-season as the same score in any two weeks represents the exact same level of performance.

So then, what does the rating of each team represent? The decimal rating assigned to each team represents a calculated estimation of that team’s ability. To put it another way, if every team played every other in a full season, the number shown is what win percentage would be expected of each team, given the data available. This is why teams’ ratings change week-on-week even if they haven’t played; it is a comparison with the ability of every other team.

How is opponent strength calculated? Previously, an average was taken across the season as a whole up to that point, but now the average is calculated using the strength of opponent dependant on how strong they were when they actually played the team in question. This has led to a more accurate representation of a team’s performance and stops the situation whereby a team could see their performance improved/downgraded without actually playing that week.

How do inactivity penalties work? Penalties for inactivity accumulate from week to week if a school does not take part in a representative fixture and are factored into the calculation by lowering the a team’s opponent rating. This helps to prevent schools being unfairly ranked above others as sometimes happened with the original system.

What about abandoned games? The result of an abandoned game will be taken into account when more than one half has been played and if one team is winning by seven points or greater when it is stopped; if either one of these conditions is not met the teams involved will only be awarded any points scored during the course of the game.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.