Categories
2017-18 Rugby Rankings Schools Ulster

Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2017/18 – Week 6

[pullquote]It’s Week 6 of the 2017-18 Ulster Schools’ Rugby rankings, and the 1stXV Cup finally got underway after a minor delay due to the heavy snowfall.[/pullquote]

Details of the 1stXV Cup draw, which took place recently at the Kingspan Stadium, are available HERE on the FRU. Let’s take a look at who is in good form before schools head off for the Winter break and then return in January to kick off their Cup campaign:


Summary
 // Table // Scores // FAQs

In a very close encounter at Osborne Park, RBAI (1) remained at the top of the table after they scraped a victory against Wallace HS (3) by a single point; while the Belfast side keep their 100% record for now, the result does show that they will do very well keep it throughout the entire season.

Ballymena Academy (4) were another side who had a close encounter at the weekend; they were involved with a thrilling game away to Campbell College (6) finally coming away with a two-point win, the two teams exchanging their previous week’s rankings in the process.

At the other end of the table, Wellington College (33) and Belfast HS (29) got the 2017/18 1stXV Cup underway as they finally played their Round 1 game midweek after the snow caused its postponement. Wellington were still left searching for their first win of the season as the Belfast High team secured a victory which will see them play Rainey ES (16) in Round 2 and which lifts them three places in this week’s table.

Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2017/18 – Week 6

 RankTeamWin RatioOpponent RatingScoreSeason RatingPrevious Position
1RBAI1.0000.6558230.9991
2Methodist College0.8750.5856800.8542
3Wallace HS0.8180.6046590.8303
4Ballymena Academy0.7000.5755720.7406
5RS Armagh0.6670.6035720.7385
6Campbell College0.6000.6435510.7154
7Ballyclare HS0.7690.4935420.7037
8Enniskillen Royal0.9000.3925200.6798
9Dalriada0.8000.4694790.6369
10Sullivan Upper0.5830.5294080.56210
11Down HS0.5380.5043790.53013
12Omagh Academy0.5000.5733780.52611
13Bangor GS0.5710.4703690.51514
14RS Dungannon0.5830.4363550.49912
15Friends’ School0.4230.5983490.49115
16Rainey ES0.5770.4953310.47016
17Lurgan College0.6430.3692820.41817
18Dromore HS0.4500.4702500.38418
19Coleraine GS0.2920.5662450.37719
20Portadown College0.3330.5972390.36820
21Limavady GS0.4440.4572380.36521
22Cambridge House0.3890.4822350.35922
23BRA0.2270.5772160.33723
24Grosvenor GS0.4000.4642140.33324
25Larne GS0.4000.3812030.32025
26Carrickfergus GS0.4000.3491640.27827
27Antrim GS0.5000.2611620.27326
28Regent House0.1540.5211080.21728
29Belfast HS0.2000.386870.19432
30Foyle College0.1110.554850.19029
31Banbridge Academy0.1000.558850.18730
32Strabane Academy0.2000.232680.16831
33Wellington College0.0000.29400.09333

 

Ulster Schools Rugby Scores

Given below, to the best of our knowledge, is a full list of results for each Ulster Schools Rugby 1stXV that participates in the Schools’ Cup competition; it does not include training/controlled matches, opponents from outside of Ulster, non-schools’ teams or games against teams who are not 1stXV EXCEPT for ‘Select’ squads, indicated by an asterisk *.

Any letters/numbers appearing in brackets () after a result indicates that it was a competitive fixture; the letter (c,p,b,t) gives the form of competition (cup, plate, bowl, trophy) and the number (1-4,q,s,f) indicates the round at which it was played.

If you feel that any information is missing/incorrect, please leave a comment at the bottom stating the correct details along with any ‘evidence’ (website, match report, player) to support your claim.

Antrim GS (ANT)
2nd Sep, Home v CAR: 26-5 W
9th Sep, Home v WEL: 26-0 W
7th Oct, Home v CMB: 0-35 L
11th Nov, Away v PDC: 45-0 L

Ballyclare HS (BCL)
2nd Sep, Home v BMA: 17-0 W
9th Sep, Home v BRA: 12-8 W
16th Sep, Away v CCB: 13-10 L
22nd Sep, Home v LAR: 21-17 W
30th Sep, Home v RBAI 10-38 L
7th Oct, Home v BEL: 56-17 W
11th Oct, Home* v CAR: 22-19 W
14th Oct, Away v LIM: 12-35 W
25th Oct, Away v GRO: 3-53 W
8th Nov, Home v BGS: 31-10 W
25th Nov, Away v DAL: 18-16 L
2nd Dec, Home v FSL: 29-17 W
16th Dec, Home v COL: 52-7 W

Ballymena Academy (BMA)
2nd Sep, Away v BCL: 17-0 L
9th Sep, Home v WHS: 0-25 L
23rd Sep, Away v BGS: 19-34 W
29th Sep, Home v COL 65-6 W
7th Oct, Home v MCB: 13-17 L
14th Oct, Away v BRA: 7-45 W
21st Oct, Home v SUL: 31-0 W
8th Nov, Away v COL: 0-54 W
25th Nov, Home v DWN: 31-6 W
14th Dec, Away v CCB: 24-26 W

Banbridge Academy (BANB)
13th Sep, Away v RSA: 36-12 L
16th Sep, Away v SUL: 59-21 L
23rd Sep, Home v OMA: 19-27 L
30th Sep, Away v ENN: 48-0 L
7th Oct, Home v LUR: 0-3 L
14th Oct, Home v BGS: 12-26 L
21st Oct, Away v COL: 17-7 L
8th Nov, Home v BEL: 35-10 W
24th Nov, Home v GRO: 14-17 L
29th Nov, Away v RSD: 43-0 L

Bangor GS (BGS)
9th Sep, Away v RSA: 34-7 L
16th Sep, Home v PDC: 26-14 W
23rd Sep, Home v BMA: 19-34 L
30th Sep, Away v BEL: 7-54 W
7th Oct, Home v SUL: 10-33 L
14th Oct, Away v BANB: 12-26 W
21st Oct, Home v CCB: 0-20 L
25th Oct, Away v BRA: 29-29 D
28th Oct, Home v REG: 38-0 W
8th Nov, Away v BCL: 31-10 L
18th Nov, Away v LUR: 17-17 D
29th Nov, Home v FSL: 31-19 W
2nd Dec, Home v DAL: 30-17 W
16th Dec, Home v DRO: 52-19 W

Belfast HS (BEL)
9th Sep, Home v LIM: 12-17 L
13th Sep, Away v CAR: 0-40 W
23rd Sep, Away v PDC: 31-7 L
30th Sep, Home v BGS: 7-54 L
7th Oct, Away v BCL: 56-17 L
13th Oct, Home v LAR: 5-26 L
21st Oct, Away v FSL: 77-17 L
8th Nov, Away v BANB: 35-10 L
2nd Dec, Away v REG: 41-0 L
13th Dec, Away v WEL: 12-22 W (ci)

Belfast Royal Academy (BRA)
9th Sep, Away v BCL: 12-8 L
23rd Sep, Home v MCB: 3-31 L
30th Sep, Home v SUL 7-27 L
7th Oct, Away v WHS: 38-7 L
14th Oct, Home v BMA: 7-45 L
21st Oct, Away v RSD: 16-12 L
25th Oct, Home v BGS: 29-29 D
11th Nov, Away v DWN: 45-10 L
18th Nov, Home v DAL: 10-26 L
25th Nov, Home v REG: 31-11 W
2nd Dec, Away v COL: 14-19 W

Cambridge House (CMB)
16th Sep, Home v FSL: 0-10 L
23rd Sep, Away v DAL: 18-8 L
30th Sep, Home v GRO 24-17 W
7th Oct, Away v ANT: 0-35 W
14th Oct, Home v CAR: 62-0 W
28th Oct, Home v RES: 15-15 D
4th Nov, Home v REG: 11-14 L
25th Nov, Away v DRO: 34-5 L
2nd Dec, Away v LUR: 14-0 L

Campbell College Belfast (CCB)
16th Sep, Home v BCL: 13-10 W
23rd Sep, Home v WHS: 24-29 L
7th Oct, Home v REG: 40-7 W
14th Oct, Away v COL: 5-17 W
21st Oct, Away v BGS: 0-20 W
11th Nov, Home v FSL: 42-0 W
22nd Nov, Away v RBAI: 8-6 L
25th Nov, Home v SUL: 38-7 L
2nd Dec, Away v MCB: 14-10 L
14th Dec, Home v BMA: 24-26 L

Carrickfergus GS (CAR)
2nd Sep, Away v ANT: 26-5 L
13th Sep, Home v BEL: 0-40 L
23rd Sep, Home v LIM: 22-12 W
7th Oct, Home v FLC: 18-5 W
11th Oct, Away v BCL*: 22-19 L
14th Oct, Away v CMB: 62-0 L
21st Oct, Home v GRO: 15-42 L
18th Nov, Home v STR: 26-5 W
2nd Dec, Home v WEL: 25-7 W

Coleraine GS (COL)
16th Sep, Away v OMA: 22-22 D
23rd Sep, Home v REG: 29-17 W
29th Sep, Away v BMA 65-6 L
14th Oct, Home v CCB: 5-17 L
21st Oct, Home v BANB: 17-7 W
8th Nov, Home v BMA: 0-54 L
11th Nov, Home v ENN: 20-19 W
18th Nov, Home v MCB: 0-34 L
25th Nov, Away v RSD: 23-10 L
2nd Dec, Home v BRA: 14-19 L
6th Dec, Home v DAL: 7-27 L
16th Dec, Away v BCL: 52-7 L

Dalriada (DAL)
9th Sep, Home v GRO: 29-0 W
16th Sep, Home v RES: 22-0 W
23rd Sep, Home v CMB: 18-8 W
14th Oct, Home v FSL: 21-12 W
21st Oct, Away v WHS: 14-0 L
11th Nov, Away v REG: 12-21 W
18th Nov, Away v BRA: 10-26 W
25th Nov, Home v BCL: 18-16 W
2nd Dec, Away v BGS: 30-17 L
6th Dec, Away v COL: 7-27 W

Down HS (DWN)
9th Sep, Away v OMA: 0-10 W
16th Sep, Home v GRO: 47-0 W
23rd Sep, Away v SUL 29-3 L
30th Sep, Home v RSA 12-14 L
7th Oct, Away v PDC: 0-38 W
14th Oct, Home* v DRO: 36-10 W
21st Oct, Away v RBAI: 38-18 L
28th Oct, Away v FSL: 21-7 L
11th Nov, Home v BRA: 45-10 W
18th Nov, Home v REG: 48-0 W
25th Nov, Away v BMA: 31-6 L
6th Dec, Away v SUL: 22-5 L
16th Dec, Away v RSD: 7-57 W

Dromore HS (DRO)
16th Sep, Away v LUR: 13-12 L
20th Sep, Away v FSL: 7-7 D
2nd Oct, Home v REG: 31-12 W
14th Oct, Away v DWN*: 36-10 L
21st Oct, Home v PDC: 10-36 L
11th Nov, Home v RES: 15-8 W
18th Nov, Home v RSD: 7-26 L
25th Nov, Home v CMB: 34-5 W
2nd Dec, Away v LAR: 22-26 W
16th Dec, Away v BGS: 52-19 L

Enniskillen Royal (ENN)
9th Sep, Away v FLC: 3-40 W
16th Sep, Away v REG: 0-45 W
23rd Sep, Home v RSA: 14-7 W
30th Sep, Home v BANB: 48-0 W
7th Oct, Home v RES: 38-14 W
14th Oct, Home v RSD: 18-13 W
21st Oct, Home v FLC: 53-0 W
11th Nov, Away v COL: 20-19 L
18th Nov, Home v PDC: 17-10 W
16th Dec, Away v OMA: 7-31 W

Foyle College (FLC)
9th Sep, Home v ENN: 3-40 L
13th Sep, Away v STR: 17-22 W
16th Sep, Home v LIM: 5-10 L
23rd Sep, Away v RES: 47-0 L
4th Oct, Home v RSD: 7-31 L
7th Oct, Away v CAR: 18-5 L
21st Oct, Away v ENN: 53-0 L
18th Nov, Away v LIM: 19-12 L
1st Dec, Away v OMA: 29-12 L

Friends’ School Lisburn (FSL)
8th Sep, Home v RSD: 22-21 W
16th Sep, Away v CMB: 0-10 W
20th Sep, Home v DRO: 7-7 D
23rd Sep, Away v RBAI 27-0 L
4th Oct, Away v GRO: 0-42 W
7th Oct, Away v RBAI: 31-12 L
14th Oct, Away v DAL: 21-12 L
21st Oct, Home v BEL: 77-17 W
28th Oct, Home v DWN: 21-7 W
11th Nov, Away v CCB: 42-0 L
18th Nov, Home v SUL: 29-32 L
29th Nov, Away v BGS: 31-19 L
2nd Dec, Away v BCL: 29-17 L

Grosvenor GS (GRO)
9th Sep, Away v DAL: 29-0 L
16th Sep, Away v DWN: 47-0 L
23rd Sep, Away v RSD 15-0 L
30th Sep, Away v CMB 24-17 L
4th Oct, Home v FSL: 0-42 L
14th Oct, Away v REG: 12-20 W
21st Oct, Away v CAR: 15-42 W
25th Oct, Home v BCL: 3-53 L
18th Nov, Away v LAR: 5-17 W
24th Nov, Away v BANB: 14-17 W

Larne GS (LAR)
16th Sep, Away v WEL: 7-54 W
22nd Sep, Away v BCL: 21-17 L
13th Oct, Away v BEL: 5-26 W
18th Nov, Home v GRO: 5-17 L
2nd Dec, Home v DRO: 22-26 L

Limavady GS (LIM)
9th Sep, Away v BEL: 12-17 W
16th Sep, Away v FLC: 5-10 W
23rd Sep, Away v CAR: 22-12 L
30th Sep, Home v WHS: 0-39 L
7th Oct, Home v STR: 41-7 W
14th Oct, Home v BCL: 12-35 L
25th Oct, Away v RES: 36-17 L
15th Nov, Home v SUL: 28-57 L
18th Nov, Home v FLC: 19-12 W

Lurgan College (LUR)
16th Sep, Home v DRO: 13-12 W
7th Oct, Away v BANB: 0-3 W
26th Oct, Home v OMA: 15-28 L
11th Nov, Away v RSD: 24-5 L
18th Nov, Home v BGS: 17-17 D
2nd Dec, Home v CMB: 14-0 W
16th Dec, Home v REG: 21-0 W

Methodist College Belfast (MCB)
23rd Sep, Away v BRA: 3-31 W
30th Sep, Away v OMA: 5-32 W
7th Oct, Away v BMA: 13-17 W
14th Oct, Home v RBAI: 5-16 L
10th Nov, Away v SUL: 5-33 W
18th Nov, Away v COL: 0-34 W
25th Nov, Home v WHS: 32-10 W
2nd Dec, Home v CCB: 14-10 W

Omagh Academy (OMA)
9th Sep, Home v DWN: 0-10 L
16th Sep, Home v COL: 22-22 D
23rd Sep, Away v BANB: 19-27 W
30th Sep, Home v MCB: 5-32 L
7th Oct, Home v RSD: 17-15 W
21st Oct, Away v RSA: 35-5 L
26th Oct, Away v LUR: 15-28 W
18th Nov, Home v WHS: 5-26 L
22nd Nov, Away v RES: 7-12 W
1st Dec, Home v FLC: 29-12 W
16th Dec, Home v ENN: 7-31 L

Portadown College (PDC)
16th Sep, Away v BGS: 26-14 L
23rd Sep, Home v BEL: 31-7 W
30th Sep, Away v RES: 31-22 L
7th Oct, Home v DWN: 0-38 L
14th Oct, Away v RSA: 58-3 L
21st Oct, Away v DRO: 10-36 W
4th Nov, Home v WHS: 17-32 L
11th Nov, Home v ANT: 45-0 W
18th Nov, Away v ENN: 17-10 L

Rainey ES (RES)
9th Sep, Home v REG: 12-8 W
16th Sep, Away v DAL: 22-0 L
23rd Sep, Home v FLC: 47-0 W
30th Sep, Home v PDC: 31-22 W
7th Oct, Away v ENN: 38-14 L
14th Oct, Home* v STR: 28-0 W
25th Oct, Home v LIM: 36-17 W
28th Oct, Away v CMB: 15-15 D
8th Nov, Home v RSD: 19-7 W
11th Nov, Away v DRO: 15-8 L
22nd Nov, Home v OMA: 7-12 L
2nd Dec, Away v RSA: 45-0 L
16th Dec, Away v SUL: 10-26 W

RBAI (RBAI)
23rd Sep, Home v FSL: 27-0 W
30th Sep, Away v BCL: 10-38 W
7th Oct, Home v FSL: 31-12 W
14th Oct, Away v MCB: 5-16 W
21st Oct, Home v DWN: 38-18 W
22nd Nov, Home v CCB: 8-6 W
25th Nov, Away v RSA: 0-12 W
16th Dec, Home v WHS: 10-9 W

Regent House (REG)
9th Sep, Away v RES: 12-8 L
16th Sep, Home v ENN: 0-45 L
23rd Sep, Away v COL: 29-17 L
2nd Oct, Away v DRO: 31-12 L
7th Oct, Away v CCB: 40-7 L
14th Oct, Home v GRO: 12-20 L
28th Oct, Away v BGS: 38-0 L
4th Nov, Away v CMB: 11-14 W
11th Nov, Home v DAL: 12-21 L
18th Nov, Away v DWN: 48-0 L
25th Nov, Away v BRA: 31-11 L
2nd Dec, Home v BEL: 41-0 W
16th Dec, Away v LUR: 21-0 L

RS Armagh (RSA)
9th Sep, Home v BGS: 34-7 W
13th Sep, Home v BANB: 36-12 W
23rd Sep, Away v ENN: 14-7 L
30th Sep, Away v DWN: 12-14 W
14th Oct, Home v PDC: 58-3 W
21st Oct, Home v OMA: 35-5 W
11th Nov, Away v WHS: 19-13 L
25th Nov, Home v RBAI: 0-12 L
2nd Dec, Home v RES: 45-0 W

RS Dungannon (RSD)
8th Sep, Away v FSL: 22-21 L
23rd Sep, Home v GRO 15-0 W
4th Oct, Away v FLC: 7-31 W
7th Oct, Away v OMA: 17-15 L
14th Oct, Away v ENN: 18-13 L
21st Oct, Home v BRA: 16-12 W
8th Nov, Away v RES: 19-7 L
11th Nov, Home v LUR: 24-5 W
18th Nov, Away v DRO: 7-26 W
25th Nov, Home v COL: 23-10 W
29th Nov, Home v BANB: 43-0 W
16th Dec, Home v DWN: 7-57 L

Strabane Academy (STR)
13th Sep, Home v FLC: 17-22 L
30th Sep, Away v WEL: 5-47 W
7th Oct, Away v LIM: 41-7 L
14th Oct, Away v RES*: 28-0 L
18th Nov, Away v CAR: 26-5 L

Sullivan Upper (SUL)
16th Sep, Home v BANB: 59-21 W
23rd Sep, Home v DWN 29-3 W
30th Sep, Away v BRA: 7-27 W
7th Oct, Away v BGS: 10-33 W
14th Oct, Away v WHS: 22-7 L
21st Oct, Away v BMA: 31-0 L
10th Nov, Home v MCB: 5-33 L
15th Nov, Away v LIM: 28-57 W
18th Nov, Away v COL: 29-32 W
25th Nov, Away v CCB: 38-7 L
6th Dec, Home v DWN: 22-5 W
16th Dec, Home v RES: 10-26 L

Wallace HS (WHS)
9th Sep, Away v BMA: 0-25 W
23rd Sep, Away v CCB: 24-29 W
30th Sep, Away v LIM: 0-39 W
7th Oct, Home v BRA: 38-7 W
14th Oct, Home v SUL: 22-7 W
21st Oct, Home v DAL: 14-0 W
4th Nov, Away v PDC: 17-32 W
11th Nov, Home v RSA: 19-13 W
18th Nov, Away v OMA: 5-26 W
25th Nov, Away v MCB: 32-10 L
16th Dec, Away v RBAI: 10-9 L

Wellington College (WEL)
9th Sep, Away v ANT: 26-0 L
16th Sep, Home v LAR: 7-54 L
30th Sep, Home v STR: 5-47 L
2nd Dec, Away v CAR: 25-7 L
13th Dec, Home v BEL: 12-22 L (ci)

* Played as/against ‘Select’ squad
^ Match abandoned after halftime
# Match not played; bye recorded


Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings FAQS

Every season people ask questions about these calculations and we welcome them as, in the past, it has helped us to improve the system. Feel free to post your queries, but you may find an answer to one of our FAQs below:

What is the point of the ranking system? The Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings was mainly designed so that every one of the 33 teams involved with Ulster Schools’ 1stXV rugby could be ranked using the data available, without the need for every team to have played against every other.

How is the ranking calculated for each team? The three biggest factors taken into account are: win percentage (number of wins, draws, and losses), opponent rating (the strength of sides faced), and competitive rating (their progression within the various competitions). Inactivity penalties are also scored thereby preventing less active schools being ranked higher than they deserve. The formula produces a score for each team using these factors which allows them to be ranked in order from 1 to 33.

How are these figures actually used to rank the teams? Teams are placed in order firstly by score then by competitive rating, then by form and finally, opponent strength. If there is a still a tie at this point other factors such as head-to-head record, competitive match-ups and inactivity penalties may be taken into account, but it is unlikely that this would be needed, and has so far proven to be so.

Are points/tries for/against taken into account? YES. This is a big change brought in last season which means not only W, D and Ls are important but how they are achieved matters too (although to a lesser extent). Points are now added/subtracted depending on a team’s points difference per game and the opponents these points were scored against.

Hey, my team defeated that one! Should we not be above them? Not necessarily: the Ulster Schools Rugby Ranking for each team is based on the season as a whole, not a head-to-head basis, so often teams can be ranked below those which they have beaten. Don’t worry, if you’re truly better than they are it will show eventually!

What does the score for each team represent? The score shown beside each team is a measure of performance. This is a number between 0 to approx. 1000; the higher the number the better the performance. This allows teams to be compared week-on-week and even season-on-season as the same score in any two weeks represents the exact same level of performance.

So then, what does the rating of each team represent? The decimal rating assigned to each team represents a calculated estimation of that team’s ability. To put it another way, if every team played every other in a full season, the number shown is what win percentage would be expected of each team, given the data available. This is why teams’ ratings change week-on-week even if they haven’t played; it is a comparison with the ability of every other team.

How is opponent strength calculated? Previously, an average was taken across the season as a whole up to that point, but now the average is calculated using the strength of opponent dependant on how strong they were when they actually played the team in question. This has led to a more accurate representation of a team’s performance and stops the situation whereby a team could see their performance improved/downgraded without actually playing that week.

How do inactivity penalties work? Penalties for inactivity accumulate from week to week if a school does not take part in a representative fixture and are factored into the calculation by lowering the a team’s opponent rating. This helps to prevent schools being unfairly ranked above others as sometimes happened with the original system.

What about abandoned games? The result of an abandoned game will be taken into account when more than one half has been played and if one team is winning by seven points or greater when it is stopped; if either one of these conditions is not met the teams involved will only be awarded any points scored during the course of the game.

2 replies on “Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2017/18 – Week 6”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.