SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS

SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS
PRINTS

We now offer print, gift and download options for our images.

The ideal gift for all the family :)

Details of the 1stXV Cup draw, which took place recently at the Kingspan Stadium, are available HERE on the FRU; as the competition kicks off this weekend. and continues in around a month time, let’s take a look at who is in coming into good form at just the right time :


Summary
 // Table // Scores // FAQs

The ‘match of the day’ at the weekend took place against Methodist (2) and Campbell College (4), a fixture which rarely fails to entertain; after a close 14-10 encounter, it was Methody who emerged as the winners and in doing so have improved one place to second albeit by only six points over Wallace HS (3).

Bangor GS (14) have found themselves in a great run of form this week as they manged wins over Friends’ SL (15) and Dalriada (9) who started the week five and eight places above Bangor respectively. BRA (23) also caused something of an upset as they won against Coleraine GS (19), the two teams previously having been separated by nine places as they took to the field at the weekend.

Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2017/18 – Week 4

 TeamWin RatioOpponent RatingScoreSeason RatingPrevious Position
1RBAI1.0000.6328010.9991
2Methodist College0.8750.5856800.8753
3Wallace HS0.9000.5656740.8652
4Campbell College0.6670.6375920.7804
5RS Armagh0.6670.6035720.7576
6Ballymena Academy0.6670.5735520.7345
7Ballyclare HS0.7500.5105430.7227
8Enniskillen Royal0.8890.3805050.6819
9Dalriada0.7780.4884830.6568
10Sullivan Upper0.6000.5244140.58310
11Omagh Academy0.5500.5413890.55612
12RS Dungannon0.6360.4263760.54013
13Down HS0.5450.4893730.53314
14Bangor GS0.5380.4713520.50916
15Friends’ School0.4230.5983490.50311
16Rainey ES0.5420.4873090.46015
17Lurgan College0.5830.4052770.42520
18Dromore HS0.5000.4592720.41619
19Coleraine GS0.3500.5222640.40517
20Portadown College0.3330.5972390.37721
21Limavady GS0.4440.4572380.37322
22Cambridge House0.3890.4822350.36718
23BRA0.2270.5772160.34526
24Grosvenor GS0.4000.4642140.34024
25Larne GS0.4000.3812030.32623
26Antrim GS0.5000.2931780.29825
27Carrickfergus GS0.4000.3491640.28027
28Regent House0.1670.5101130.22630
29Foyle College0.1110.554850.19628
30Banbridge Academy0.1000.558850.19229
31Strabane Academy0.2000.243710.17531
32Belfast HS0.1110.428550.15632
33Wellington College0.0000.31700.08833

Ulster Schools Rugby Scores

Given below, to the best of our knowledge, is a full list of results for each Ulster Schools Rugby 1stXV that participates in the Schools’ Cup competition; it does not include training/controlled matches, opponents from outside of Ulster, non-schools’ teams or games against teams who are not 1stXV EXCEPT for ‘Select’ squads, indicated by an asterisk *.

Any letters/numbers appearing in brackets () after a result indicates that it was a competitive fixture; the letter (c,p,b,t) gives the form of competition (cup, plate, bowl, trophy) and the number (1-4,q,s,f) indicates the round at which it was played.

If you feel that any information is missing/incorrect, please leave a comment at the bottom stating the correct details along with any ‘evidence’ (website, match report, player) to support your claim.

Antrim GS (ANT)
2nd Sep, Home v CAR: 26-5 W
9th Sep, Home v WEL: 26-0 W
7th Oct, Home v CMB: 0-35 L
11th Nov, Away v PDC: 45-0 L

Ballyclare HS (BCL)
2nd Sep, Home v BMA: 17-0 W
9th Sep, Home v BRA: 12-8 W
16th Sep, Away v CCB: 13-10 L
22nd Sep, Home v LAR: 21-17 W
30th Sep, Home v RBAI 10-38 L
7th Oct, Home v BEL: 56-17 W
11th Oct, Home* v CAR: 22-19 W
14th Oct, Away v LIM: 12-35 W
25th Oct, Away v GRO: 3-53 W
8th Nov, Home v BGS: 31-10 W
25th Nov, Away v DAL: 18-16 L
2nd Dec, Home v FSL: 29-17 W

Ballymena Academy (BMA)
2nd Sep, Away v BCL: 17-0 L
9th Sep, Home v WHS: 0-25 L
23rd Sep, Away v BGS: 19-34 W
29th Sep, Home v COL 65-6 W
7th Oct, Home v MCB: 13-17 L
14th Oct, Away v BRA: 7-45 W
21st Oct, Home v SUL: 31-0 W
8th Nov, Away v COL: 0-54 W
25th Nov, Home v DWN: 31-6 W

Banbridge Academy (BANB)
13th Sep, Away v RSA: 36-12 L
16th Sep, Away v SUL: 59-21 L
23rd Sep, Home v OMA: 19-27 L
30th Sep, Away v ENN: 48-0 L
7th Oct, Home v LUR: 0-3 L
14th Oct, Home v BGS: 12-26 L
21st Oct, Away v COL: 17-7 L
8th Nov, Home v BEL: 35-10 W
24th Nov, Home v GRO: 14-17 L
29th Nov, Away v RSD: 43-0 L

Bangor GS (BGS)
9th Sep, Away v RSA: 34-7 L
16th Sep, Home v PDC: 26-14 W
23rd Sep, Home v BMA: 19-34 L
30th Sep, Away v BEL: 7-54 W
7th Oct, Home v SUL: 10-33 L
14th Oct, Away v BANB: 12-26 W
21st Oct, Home v CCB: 0-20 L
25th Oct, Away v BRA: 29-29 D
28th Oct, Home v REG: 38-0 W
8th Nov, Away v BCL: 31-10 L
18th Nov, Away v LUR: 17-17 D
29th Nov, Home v FSL: 31-19 W
2nd Dec, Home v DAL: 30-17 W

Belfast HS (BEL)
9th Sep, Home v LIM: 12-17 L
13th Sep, Away v CAR: 0-40 W
23rd Sep, Away v PDC: 31-7 L
30th Sep, Home v BGS: 7-54 L
7th Oct, Away v BCL: 56-17 L
13th Oct, Home v LAR: 5-26 L
21st Oct, Away v FSL: 77-17 L
8th Nov, Away v BANB: 35-10 L
2nd Dec, Away v REG: 41-0 L

Belfast Royal Academy (BRA)
9th Sep, Away v BCL: 12-8 L
23rd Sep, Home v MCB: 3-31 L
30th Sep, Home v SUL 7-27 L
7th Oct, Away v WHS: 38-7 L
14th Oct, Home v BMA: 7-45 L
21st Oct, Away v RSD: 16-12 L
25th Oct, Home v BGS: 29-29 D
11th Nov, Away v DWN: 45-10 L
18th Nov, Home v DAL: 10-26 L
25th Nov, Home v REG: 31-11 W
2nd Dec, Away v COL: 14-19 W

Cambridge House (CMB)
16th Sep, Home v FSL: 0-10 L
23rd Sep, Away v DAL: 18-8 L
30th Sep, Home v GRO 24-17 W
7th Oct, Away v ANT: 0-35 W
14th Oct, Home v CAR: 62-0 W
28th Oct, Home v RES: 15-15 D
4th Nov, Home v REG: 11-14 L
25th Nov, Away v DRO: 34-5 L
2nd Dec, Away v LUR: 14-0 L

Campbell College Belfast (CCB)
16th Sep, Home v BCL: 13-10 W
23rd Sep, Home v WHS: 24-29 L
7th Oct, Home v REG: 40-7 W
14th Oct, Away v COL: 5-17 W
21st Oct, Away v BGS: 0-20 W
11th Nov, Home v FSL: 42-0 W
22nd Nov, Away v RBAI: 8-6 L
25th Nov, Home v SUL: 38-7 L
2nd Dec, Away v MCB: 14-10 L

Carrickfergus GS (CAR)
2nd Sep, Away v ANT: 26-5 L
13th Sep, Home v BEL: 0-40 L
23rd Sep, Home v LIM: 22-12 W
7th Oct, Home v FLC: 18-5 W
11th Oct, Away v BCL*: 22-19 L
14th Oct, Away v CMB: 62-0 L
21st Oct, Home v GRO: 15-42 L
18th Nov, Home v STR: 26-5 W
2nd Dec, Home v WEL: 25-7 W

Coleraine GS (COL)
16th Sep, Away v OMA: 22-22 D
23rd Sep, Home v REG: 29-17 W
29th Sep, Away v BMA 65-6 L
14th Oct, Home v CCB: 5-17 L
21st Oct, Home v BANB: 17-7 W
8th Nov, Home v BMA: 0-54 L
11th Nov, Home v ENN: 20-19 W
18th Nov, Home v MCB: 0-34 L
25th Nov, Away v RSD: 23-10 L
2nd Dec, Home v BRA: 14-19 L

Dalriada (DAL)
9th Sep, Home v GRO: 29-0 W
16th Sep, Home v RES: 22-0 W
23rd Sep, Home v CMB: 18-8 W
14th Oct, Home v FSL: 21-12 W
21st Oct, Away v WHS: 14-0 L
11th Nov, Away v REG: 12-21 W
18th Nov, Away v BRA: 10-26 W
25th Nov, Home v BCL: 18-16 W
2nd Dec, Away v BGS: 30-17 L

Down HS (DWN)
9th Sep, Away v OMA: 0-10 W
16th Sep, Home v GRO: 47-0 W
23rd Sep, Away v SUL 29-3 L
30th Sep, Home v RSA 12-14 L
7th Oct, Away v PDC: 0-38 W
14th Oct, Home* v DRO: 36-10 W
21st Oct, Away v RBAI: 38-18 L
28th Oct, Away v FSL: 21-7 L
11th Nov, Home v BRA: 45-10 W
18th Nov, Home v REG: 48-0 W
25th Nov, Away v BMA: 31-6 L

Dromore HS (DRO)
16th Sep, Away v LUR: 13-12 L
20th Sep, Away v FSL: 7-7 D
2nd Oct, Home v REG: 31-12 W
14th Oct, Away v DWN*: 36-10 L
21st Oct, Home v PDC: 10-36 L
11th Nov, Home v RES: 15-8 W
18th Nov, Home v RSD: 7-26 L
25th Nov, Home v CMB: 34-5 W
2nd Dec, Away v LAR: 22-26 W

Enniskillen Royal (ENN)
9th Sep, Away v FLC: 3-40 W
16th Sep, Away v REG: 0-45 W
23rd Sep, Home v RSA: 14-7 W
30th Sep, Home v BANB: 48-0 W
7th Oct, Home v RES: 38-14 W
14th Oct, Home v RSD: 18-13 W
21st Oct, Home v FLC: 53-0 W
11th Nov, Away v COL: 20-19 L
18th Nov, Home v PDC: 17-10 W

Foyle College (FLC)
9th Sep, Home v ENN: 3-40 L
13th Sep, Away v STR: 17-22 W
16th Sep, Home v LIM: 5-10 L
23rd Sep, Away v RES: 47-0 L
4th Oct, Home v RSD: 7-31 L
7th Oct, Away v CAR: 18-5 L
21st Oct, Away v ENN: 53-0 L
18th Nov, Away v LIM: 19-12 L
1st Dec, Away v OMA: 29-12 L

Friends’ School Lisburn (FSL)
8th Sep, Home v RSD: 22-21 W
16th Sep, Away v CMB: 0-10 W
20th Sep, Home v DRO: 7-7 D
23rd Sep, Away v RBAI 27-0 L
4th Oct, Away v GRO: 0-42 W
7th Oct, Away v RBAI: 31-12 L
14th Oct, Away v DAL: 21-12 L
21st Oct, Home v BEL: 77-17 W
28th Oct, Home v DWN: 21-7 W
11th Nov, Away v CCB: 42-0 L
18th Nov, Home v SUL: 29-32 L
29th Nov, Away v BGS: 31-19 L
2nd Dec, Away v BCL: 29-17 L

Grosvenor GS (GRO)
9th Sep, Away v DAL: 29-0 L
16th Sep, Away v DWN: 47-0 L
23rd Sep, Away v RSD 15-0 L
30th Sep, Away v CMB 24-17 L
4th Oct, Home v FSL: 0-42 L
14th Oct, Away v REG: 12-20 W
21st Oct, Away v CAR: 15-42 W
25th Oct, Home v BCL: 3-53 L
18th Nov, Away v LAR: 5-17 W
24th Nov, Away v BANB: 14-17 W

Larne GS (LAR)
16th Sep, Away v WEL: 7-54 W
22nd Sep, Away v BCL: 21-17 L
13th Oct, Away v BEL: 5-26 W
18th Nov, Home v GRO: 5-17 L
2nd Dec, Home v DRO: 22-26 L

Limavady GS (LIM)
9th Sep, Away v BEL: 12-17 W
16th Sep, Away v FLC: 5-10 W
23rd Sep, Away v CAR: 22-12 L
30th Sep, Home v WHS: 0-39 L
7th Oct, Home v STR: 41-7 W
14th Oct, Home v BCL: 12-35 L
25th Oct, Away v RES: 36-17 L
15th Nov, Home v SUL: 28-57 L
18th Nov, Home v FLC: 19-12 W

Lurgan College (LUR)
16th Sep, Home v DRO: 13-12 W
7th Oct, Away v BANB: 0-3 W
26th Oct, Home v OMA: 15-28 L
11th Nov, Away v RSD: 24-5 L
18th Nov, Home v BGS: 17-17 D
2nd Dec, Home v CMB: 14-0 W

Methodist College Belfast (MCB)
23rd Sep, Away v BRA: 3-31 W
30th Sep, Away v OMA: 5-32 W
7th Oct, Away v BMA: 13-17 W
14th Oct, Home v RBAI: 5-16 L
10th Nov, Away v SUL: 5-33 W
18th Nov, Away v COL: 0-34 W
25th Nov, Home v WHS: 32-10 W
2nd Dec, Home v CCB: 14-10 W

Omagh Academy (OMA)
9th Sep, Home v DWN: 0-10 L
16th Sep, Home v COL: 22-22 D
23rd Sep, Away v BANB: 19-27 W
30th Sep, Home v MCB: 5-32 L
7th Oct, Home v RSD: 17-15 W
21st Oct, Away v RSA: 35-5 L
26th Oct, Away v LUR: 15-28 W
18th Nov, Home v WHS: 5-26 L
22nd Nov, Away v RES: 7-12 W
1st Dec, Home v FLC: 29-12 W

Portadown College (PDC)
16th Sep, Away v BGS: 26-14 L
23rd Sep, Home v BEL: 31-7 W
30th Sep, Away v RES: 31-22 L
7th Oct, Home v DWN: 0-38 L
14th Oct, Away v RSA: 58-3 L
21st Oct, Away v DRO: 10-36 W
4th Nov, Home v WHS: 17-32 L
11th Nov, Home v ANT: 45-0 W
18th Nov, Away v ENN: 17-10 L

Rainey ES (RES)
9th Sep, Home v REG: 12-8 W
16th Sep, Away v DAL: 22-0 L
23rd Sep, Home v FLC: 47-0 W
30th Sep, Home v PDC: 31-22 W
7th Oct, Away v ENN: 38-14 L
14th Oct, Home* v STR: 28-0 W
25th Oct, Home v LIM: 36-17 W
28th Oct, Away v CMB: 15-15 D
8th Nov, Home v RSD: 19-7 W
11th Nov, Away v DRO: 15-8 L
22nd Nov, Home v OMA: 7-12 L
2nd Dec, Away v RSA: 45-0 L

RBAI (RBAI)
23rd Sep, Home v FSL: 27-0 W
30th Sep, Away v BCL: 10-38 W
7th Oct, Home v FSL: 31-12 W
14th Oct, Away v MCB: 5-16 W
21st Oct, Home v DWN: 38-18 W
22nd Nov, Home v CCB: 8-6 W
25th Nov, Away v RSA: 0-12 W

Regent House (REG)
9th Sep, Away v RES: 12-8 L
16th Sep, Home v ENN: 0-45 L
23rd Sep, Away v COL: 29-17 L
2nd Oct, Away v DRO: 31-12 L
7th Oct, Away v CCB: 40-7 L
14th Oct, Home v GRO: 12-20 L
28th Oct, Away v BGS: 38-0 L
4th Nov, Away v CMB: 11-14 W
11th Nov, Home v DAL: 12-21 L
18th Nov, Away v DWN: 48-0 L
25th Nov, Away v BRA: 31-11 L
2nd Dec, Home v BEL: 41-0 W

RS Armagh (RSA)
9th Sep, Home v BGS: 34-7 W
13th Sep, Home v BANB: 36-12 W
23rd Sep, Away v ENN: 14-7 L
30th Sep, Away v DWN: 12-14 W
14th Oct, Home v PDC: 58-3 W
21st Oct, Home v OMA: 35-5 W
11th Nov, Away v WHS: 19-13 L
25th Nov, Home v RBAI: 0-12 L
2nd Dec, Home v RES: 45-0 W

RS Dungannon (RSD)
8th Sep, Away v FSL: 22-21 L
23rd Sep, Home v GRO 15-0 W
4th Oct, Away v FLC: 7-31 W
7th Oct, Away v OMA: 17-15 L
14th Oct, Away v ENN: 18-13 L
21st Oct, Home v BRA: 16-12 W
8th Nov, Away v RES: 19-7 L
11th Nov, Home v LUR: 24-5 W
18th Nov, Away v DRO: 7-26 W
25th Nov, Home v COL: 23-10 W
29th Nov, Home v BANB: 43-0 W

Strabane Academy (STR)
13th Sep, Home v FLC: 17-22 L
30th Sep, Away v WEL: 5-47 W
7th Oct, Away v LIM: 41-7 L
14th Oct, Away v RES*: 28-0 L
18th Nov, Away v CAR: 26-5 L

Sullivan Upper (SUL)
16th Sep, Home v BANB: 59-21 W
23rd Sep, Home v DWN 29-3 W
30th Sep, Away v BRA: 7-27 W
7th Oct, Away v BGS: 10-33 W
14th Oct, Away v WHS: 22-7 L
21st Oct, Away v BMA: 31-0 L
10th Nov, Home v MCB: 5-33 L
15th Nov, Away v LIM: 28-57 W
18th Nov, Away v COL: 29-32 W
25th Nov, Away v CCB: 38-7 L

Wallace HS (WHS)
9th Sep, Away v BMA: 0-25 W
23rd Sep, Away v CCB: 24-29 W
30th Sep, Away v LIM: 0-39 W
7th Oct, Home v BRA: 38-7 W
14th Oct, Home v SUL: 22-7 W
21st Oct, Home v DAL: 14-0 W
4th Nov, Away v PDC: 17-32 W
11th Nov, Home v RSA: 19-13 W
18th Nov, Away v OMA: 5-26 W
25th Nov, Away v MCB: 32-10 L

Wellington College (WEL)
9th Sep, Away v ANT: 26-0 L
16th Sep, Home v LAR: 7-54 L
30th Sep, Home v STR: 5-47 L
2nd Dec, Away v CAR: 25-7 L

* Played as/against ‘Select’ squad
^ Match abandoned after halftime
# Match not played; bye recorded


Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings FAQS

Every season people ask questions about these calculations and we welcome them as, in the past, it has helped us to improve the system. Feel free to post your queries, but you may find an answer to one of our FAQs below:

What is the point of the ranking system? The Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings was mainly designed so that every one of the 33 teams involved with Ulster Schools’ 1stXV rugby could be ranked using the data available, without the need for every team to have played against every other.

How is the ranking calculated for each team? The three biggest factors taken into account are: win percentage (number of wins, draws, and losses), opponent rating (the strength of sides faced), and competitive rating (their progression within the various competitions). Inactivity penalties are also scored thereby preventing less active schools being ranked higher than they deserve. The formula produces a score for each team using these factors which allows them to be ranked in order from 1 to 33.

How are these figures actually used to rank the teams? Teams are placed in order firstly by score then by competitive rating, then by form and finally, opponent strength. If there is a still a tie at this point other factors such as head-to-head record, competitive match-ups and inactivity penalties may be taken into account, but it is unlikely that this would be needed, and has so far proven to be so.

Are points/tries for/against taken into account? YES. This is a big change brought in last season which means not only W, D and Ls are important but how they are achieved matters too (although to a lesser extent). Points are now added/subtracted depending on a team’s points difference per game and the opponents these points were scored against.

Hey, my team defeated that one! Should we not be above them? Not necessarily: the Ulster Schools Rugby Ranking for each team is based on the season as a whole, not a head-to-head basis, so often teams can be ranked below those which they have beaten. Don’t worry, if you’re truly better than they are it will show eventually!

What does the score for each team represent? The score shown beside each team is a measure of performance. This is a number between 0 to approx. 1000; the higher the number the better the performance. This allows teams to be compared week-on-week and even season-on-season as the same score in any two weeks represents the exact same level of performance.

So then, what does the rating of each team represent? The decimal rating assigned to each team represents a calculated estimation of that team’s ability. To put it another way, if every team played every other in a full season, the number shown is what win percentage would be expected of each team, given the data available. This is why teams’ ratings change week-on-week even if they haven’t played; it is a comparison with the ability of every other team.

How is opponent strength calculated? Previously, an average was taken across the season as a whole up to that point, but now the average is calculated using the strength of opponent dependant on how strong they were when they actually played the team in question. This has led to a more accurate representation of a team’s performance and stops the situation whereby a team could see their performance improved/downgraded without actually playing that week.

How do inactivity penalties work? Penalties for inactivity accumulate from week to week if a school does not take part in a representative fixture and are factored into the calculation by lowering the a team’s opponent rating. This helps to prevent schools being unfairly ranked above others as sometimes happened with the original system.

What about abandoned games? The result of an abandoned game will be taken into account when more than one half has been played and if one team is winning by seven points or greater when it is stopped; if either one of these conditions is not met the teams involved will only be awarded any points scored during the course of the game.

SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS
PRINTS

We now offer print, gift and download options for our images.

The ideal gift for all the family :)

Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.