Categories
2017-18 Rugby Rankings Schools

Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2017/18 – Week 1

[pullquote]With the new season underway, we take a look at the early movers and shakers in the 2017-18 Ulster Schools’ Rugby season.[/pullquote]

The FRU Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings are back! Although it’s far too early to draw any concrete conclusions from a limited number of results, the table is already giving us a glimpse into who will be the ones to beat this season and which teams might just cause a few so-called upsets:

Summary // Table // Scores // FAQs

Starting back where they left off last season, RBAI have taken the first top spot just ahead of Wallace HS due to having played stronger opponents, as both teams currently hols a 100% record. CampbellRS Armagh, Dalriada and Methodist College complete the top 6 for now with only 14 points separating fourth to sixth position. Slightly further down in 9th, Enniskillen GS have also started their season with a perfect win ratio, but their weaker opposition has prevented from placing higher for the time being.

Elsewhere in the table, both Larne GS and Antrim GS will be very happy with their respective positions of 16th and 17th, and will hope to continue in the same vein as they have often struggled  to move out of the high 20’s in previous seasons. On the other hand, Teams like BRA (27th) and Coleraine GS (21st) will be looking to drastically improve their position given their much better performances in recent years; this is especially true for Regent House who find themselves one place off the bottom – their lowest ever spot since these rankings began.

Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2017/18 – Week 1

Rank TeamWin RatioOpponent RatingScoreSeason Rating
1RBAI1.0000.6097570.999
2Wallace HS1.0000.5446900.927
3Campbell College0.8000.5425690.803
4RS Armagh0.8330.4815440.773
5Dalriada0.8000.5925310.756
6Methodist College0.7500.5265300.750
7Ballyclare HS0.7780.4865120.728
8Ballymena Academy0.5710.5874740.686
9Enniskillen Royal1.0000.3694620.670
10Sullivan Upper0.6670.4574360.640
11Friends’ School0.6110.5544170.616
12Rainey ES0.6880.4704000.595
13Cambridge House0.5830.5353670.558
14Down HS0.5000.5693630.549
15Omagh Academy0.5000.5293290.511
16Larne GS0.6670.3873140.492
17Antrim GS0.6670.3702890.463
18Lurgan College0.6670.3632780.448
19Bangor GS0.5000.4032740.439
20RS Dungannon0.5000.4492730.434
21Coleraine GS0.5000.4122640.421
22Limavady GS0.4290.4742320.385
23Portadown College0.3330.4971950.343
24Dromore HS0.3000.4181570.301
25Grosvenor GS0.2500.5041460.286
26Carrickfergus GS0.2500.4111230.259
27Belfast Royal Academy0.0710.6421030.234
28Foyle College0.1430.570960.223
29Strabane Academy0.2500.286950.217
30Belfast HS0.1430.509910.209
31Banbridge Academy0.0000.631210.135
32Regent House0.0000.561160.126
33Wellington College0.0000.43300.094

 


Ulster Schools Rugby Scores

Given below, to the best of our knowledge, is a full list of results for each Ulster Schools Rugby 1stXV that participates in the Schools’ Cup competition; it does not include training/controlled matches, opponents from outside of Ulster, non-schools’ teams or games against teams who are not 1stXV EXCEPT for ‘Select’ squads, indicated by an asterisk *.

Any letters/numbers appearing in brackets () after a result indicates that it was a competitive fixture; the letter (c,p,b,t) gives the form of competition (cup, plate, bowl, trophy) and the number (1-4,q,s,f) indicates the round at which it was played.

If you feel that any information is missing/incorrect, please leave a comment at the bottom stating the correct details along with any ‘evidence’ (website, match report, player) to support your claim.

Antrim GS (ANT)
2nd Sep, Home v CAR: 26-5 W
9th Sep, Home v WEL: 26-0 W
7th Oct, Home v CMB: 0-35 L

Ballyclare HS (BCL)
2nd Sep, Home v BMA: 17-0 W
9th Sep, Home v BRA: 12-8 W
16th Sep, Away v CCB: 13-10 L
22nd Sep, Home v LAR: 21-17 W
30th Sep, Home v RBAI 10-38 L
7th Oct, Home v BEL: 56-17 W
11th Oct, Home* v CAR: 22-19 W
14th Oct, Away v LIM: 12-35 W
25th Oct, Away v GRO: 3-53 W

Ballymena Academy (BMA)
2nd Sep, Away v BCL: 17-0 L
9th Sep, Home v WHS: 0-25 L
23rd Sep, Away v BGS: 19-34 W
29th Sep, Home v COL 65-6 W
7th Oct, Home v MCB: 13-17 L
14th Oct, Away v BRA: 7-45 W
21st Oct, Home v SUL: 31-0 W

Banbridge Academy (BANB)
13th Sep, Away v RSA: 36-12 L
16th Sep, Away v SUL: 59-21 L
23rd Sep, Home v OMA: 19-27 L
30th Sep, Away v ENN: 48-0 L
7th Oct, Home v LUR: 0-3 L
14th Oct, Home v BGS: 12-26 L
21st Oct, Away v COL: 17-7 L

Bangor GS (BGS)
9th Sep, Away v RSA: 34-7 L
16th Sep, Home v PDC: 26-14 W
23rd Sep, Home v BMA: 19-34 L
30th Sep, Away v BEL: 7-54 W
7th Oct, Home v SUL: 10-33 L
14th Oct, Away v BANB: 12-26 W
21st Oct, Home v CCB: 0-20 L
25th Oct, Away v BRA: 29-29 D
28th Oct, Home v REG: 38-0 W

Belfast HS (BEL)
9th Sep, Home v LIM: 12-17 L
13th Sep, Away v CAR: 0-40 W
23rd Sep, Away v PDC: 31-7 L
30th Sep, Home v BGS: 7-54 L
7th Oct, Away v BCL: 56-17 L
13th Oct, Home v LAR: 5-26 L
21st Oct, Away v FSL: 77-17 L

Belfast Royal Academy (BRA)
9th Sep, Away v BCL: 12-8 L
23rd Sep, Home v MCB: 3-31 L
30th Sep, Home v SUL 7-27 L
7th Oct, Away v WHS: 38-7 L
14th Oct, Home v BMA: 7-45 L
21st Oct, Away v RSD: 16-12 W
25th Oct, Home v BGS: 29-29 D

Cambridge House (CMB)
16th Sep, Home v FSL: 0-10 L
23rd Sep, Away v DAL: 18-8 L
30th Sep, Home v GRO 24-17 W
7th Oct, Away v ANT: 0-35 W
14th Oct, Home v CAR: 62-0 W
28th Oct, Home v RES: 15-15 D

Campbell College Belfast (CCB)
16th Sep, Home v BCL: 13-10 W
23rd Sep, Home v WHS: 24-29 L
7th Oct, Home v REG: 40-7 W
14th Oct, Away v COL: 5-17 W
21st Oct, Away v BGS: 0-20 W

Carrickfergus GS (CAR)
2nd Sep, Away v ANT: 26-5 L
13th Sep, Home v BEL: 0-40 L
23rd Sep, Home v LIM: 22-12 W
7th Oct, Home v FLC: 18-5 W
11th Oct, Away v BCL*: 22-19 L
14th Oct, Away v CMB: 62-0 L
21st Oct, Home v GRO: 15-42 L

Coleraine GS (COL)
16th Sep, Away v OMA: 22-22 D
23rd Sep, Home v REG: 29-17 W
29th Sep, Away v BMA 65-6 L
14th Oct, Home v CCB: 5-17 L
21st Oct, Home v BANB: 17-7 W

Dalriada (DAL)
9th Sep, Home v GRO: 29-0 W
16th Sep, Home v RES: 22-0 W
23rd Sep, Home v CMB: 18-8 W
14th Oct, Home v FSL: 21-12 W
21st Oct, Away v WHS: 14-0 L

Down HS (DWN)
9th Sep, Away v OMA: 0-10 W
16th Sep, Home v GRO: 47-0 W
23rd Sep, Away v SUL 29-3 L
30th Sep, Home v RSA 12-14 L
7th Oct, Away v PDC: 0-38 W
14th Oct, Home* v DRO: 36-10 W
21st Oct, Away v RBAI: 38-18 L
28th Oct, Away v FSL: 21-7 L

Dromore HS (DRO)
16th Sep, Away v LUR: 13-12 L
20th Sep, Away v FSL: 7-7 D
2nd Oct, Home v REG: 31-12 W
14th Oct, Away v DWN*: 36-10 L
21st Oct, Home v PDC: 10-36 L

Enniskillen Royal (ENN)
9th Sep, Away v FLC: 3-40 W
16th Sep, Away v REG: 0-45 W
23rd Sep, Home v RSA: 14-7 W
30th Sep, Home v BANB: 48-0 W
7th Oct, Home v RES: 38-14 W
14th Oct, Home v RSD: 18-13 W
21st Oct, Home v FLC: 53-0 W

Foyle College (FLC)
9th Sep, Home v ENN: 3-40 L
13th Sep, Away v STR: 17-22 W
16th Sep, Home v LIM: 5-10 L
23rd Sep, Away v RES: 47-0 L
4th Oct, Home v RSD: 7-31 L
7th Oct, Away v CAR: 18-5 L
21st Oct, Away v ENN: 53-0 L

Friends’ School Lisburn (FSL)
8th Sep, Home v RSD: 22-21 W
16th Sep, Away v CMB: 0-10 W
20th Sep, Home v DRO: 7-7 D
23rd Sep, Away v RBAI 27-0 L
4th Oct, Away v GRO: 0-42 W
7th Oct, Away v RBAI: 31-12 L
14th Oct, Away v DAL: 21-12 L
21st Oct, Home v BEL: 77-17 W
28th Oct, Home v DWN: 21-7 W

Grosvenor GS (GRO)
9th Sep, Away v DAL: 29-0 L
16th Sep, Away v DWN: 47-0 L
23rd Sep, Away v RSD 15-0 L
30th Sep, Away v CMB 24-17 L
4th Oct, Home v FSL: 0-42 L
14th Oct, Away v REG: 12-20 W
21st Oct, Away v CAR: 15-42 W
25th Oct, Home v BCL: 3-53 L

Larne GS (LAR)
16th Sep, Away v WEL: 7-54 W
22nd Sep, Away v BCL: 21-17 L
13th Oct, Away v BEL: 5-26 W

Limavady GS (LIM)
9th Sep, Away v BEL: 12-17 W
16th Sep, Away v FLC: 5-10 W
23rd Sep, Away v CAR: 22-12 L
30th Sep, Home v WHS: 0-39 L
7th Oct, Home v STR: 41-7 W
14th Oct, Home v BCL: 12-35 L
25th Oct, Away v RES: 36-17 L

Lurgan College (LUR)
16th Sep, Home v DRO: 13-12 W
7th Oct, Away v BANB: 0-3 W
26th Oct, Home v OMA: 15-28 L

Methodist College Belfast (MCB)
23rd Sep, Away v BRA: 3-31 W
30th Sep, Away v OMA: 5-32 W
7th Oct, Away v BMA: 13-17 W
14th Oct, Home v RBAI: 5-16 L

Omagh Academy (OMA)
9th Sep, Home v DWN: 0-10 L
16th Sep, Home v COL: 22-22 D
23rd Sep, Away v BANB: 19-27 W
30th Sep, Home v MCB: 5-32 L
7th Oct, Home v RSD: 17-15 W
21st Oct, Away v RSA: 35-5 L
26th Oct, Away v LUR: 15-28 W

Portadown College (PDC)
16th Sep, Away v BGS: 26-14 L
23rd Sep, Home v BEL: 31-7 W
30th Sep, Away v RES: 31-22 L
7th Oct, Home v DWN: 0-38 L
14th Oct, Away v RSA: 58-3 L
21st Oct, Away v DRO: 10-36 W

Rainey ES (RES)
9th Sep, Home v REG: 12-8 W
16th Sep, Away v DAL: 22-0 L
23rd Sep, Home v FLC: 47-0 W
30th Sep, Home v PDC: 31-22 W
7th Oct, Away v ENN: 38-14 L
14th Oct, Home* v STR: 28-0 W
25th Oct, Home v LIM: 36-17 W
28th Oct, Away v CMB: 15-15 D

RBAI (RBAI)
23rd Sep, Home v FSL: 27-0 W
30th Sep, Away v BCL: 10-38 W
7th Oct, Home v FSL: 31-12 W
14th Oct, Away v MCB: 5-16 W
21st Oct, Home v DWN: 38-18 W

Regent House (REG)
9th Sep, Away v RES: 12-8 L
16th Sep, Home v ENN: 0-45 L
23rd Sep, Away v COL: 29-17 L
2nd Oct, Away v DRO: 31-12 L
7th Oct, Away v CCB: 40-7 L
14th Oct, Home v GRO: 12-20 L
28th Oct, Away v BGS: 38-0 L

RS Armagh (RSA)
9th Sep, Home v BGS: 34-7 W
13th Sep, Home v BANB: 36-12 W
23rd Sep, Away v ENN: 14-7 L
30th Sep, Away v DWN: 12-14 W
14th Oct, Home v PDC: 58-3 W
21st Oct, Home v OMA: 35-5 W

RS Dungannon (RSD)
8th Sep, Away v FSL: 22-21 L
23rd Sep, Home v GRO 15-0 W
4th Oct, Away v FLC: 7-31 W
7th Oct, Away v OMA: 17-15 L
14th Oct, Away v ENN: 18-13 L
21st Oct, Home v BRA: 16-12 W

Strabane Academy (STR)
13th Sep, Home v FLC: 17-22 L
30th Sep, Away v WEL: 5-47 W
7th Oct, Away v LIM: 41-7 L
14th Oct, Away v RES*: 28-0 L

Sullivan Upper (SUL)
16th Sep, Home v BANB: 59-21 W
23rd Sep, Home v DWN 29-3 W
30th Sep, Away v BRA: 7-27 W
7th Oct, Away v BGS: 10-33 W
14th Oct, Away v WHS: 22-7 L
21st Oct, Away v BMA: 31-0 L

Wallace HS (WHS)
9th Sep, Away v BMA: 0-25 W
23rd Sep, Away v CCB: 24-29 W
30th Sep, Away v LIM: 0-39 W
7th Oct, Home v BRA: 38-7 W
14th Oct, Home v SUL: 22-7 W
21st Oct, Home v DAL: 14-0 W

Wellington College (WEL)
9th Sep, Away v ANT: 26-0 L
16th Sep, Home v LAR: 7-54 L
30th Sep, Home v STR: 5-47 L

* Played as/against ‘Select’ squad
^ Match abandoned after halftime
# Match not played; bye recorded


Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings FAQS

Every season people ask questions about these calculations and we welcome them as, in the past, it has helped us to improve the system. Feel free to post your queries, but you may find an answer to one of our FAQs below:

What is the point of the ranking system? The Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings was mainly designed so that every one of the 33 teams involved with Ulster Schools’ 1stXV rugby could be ranked using the data available, without the need for every team to have played against every other.

How is the ranking calculated for each team? The three biggest factors taken into account are: win percentage (number of wins, draws, and losses), opponent rating (the strength of sides faced), and competitive rating (their progression within the various competitions). Inactivity penalties are also scored thereby preventing less active schools being ranked higher than they deserve. The formula produces a score for each team using these factors which allows them to be ranked in order from 1 to 33.

How are these figures actually used to rank the teams? Teams are placed in order firstly by score then by competitive rating, then by form and finally, opponent strength. If there is a still a tie at this point other factors such as head-to-head record, competitive match-ups and inactivity penalties may be taken into account, but it is unlikely that this would be needed, and has so far proven to be so.

Are points/tries for/against taken into account? YES. This is a big change brought in last season which means not only W, D and Ls are important but how they are achieved matters too (although to a lesser extent). Points are now added/subtracted depending on a team’s points difference per game and the opponents these points were scored against.

Hey, my team defeated that one! Should we not be above them? Not necessarily: the Ulster Schools Rugby Ranking for each team is based on the season as a whole, not a head-to-head basis, so often teams can be ranked below those which they have beaten. Don’t worry, if you’re truly better than they are it will show eventually!

What does the score for each team represent? The score shown beside each team is a measure of performance. This is a number between 0 to approx. 1000; the higher the number the better the performance. This allows teams to be compared week-on-week and even season-on-season as the same score in any two weeks represents the exact same level of performance.

So then, what does the rating of each team represent? The decimal rating assigned to each team represents a calculated estimation of that team’s ability. To put it another way, if every team played every other in a full season, the number shown is what win percentage would be expected of each team, given the data available. This is why teams’ ratings change week-on-week even if they haven’t played; it is a comparison with the ability of every other team.

How is opponent strength calculated? Previously, an average was taken across the season as a whole up to that point, but now the average is calculated using the strength of opponent dependant on how strong they were when they actually played the team in question. This has led to a more accurate representation of a team’s performance and stops the situation whereby a team could see their performance improved/downgraded without actually playing that week.

How do inactivity penalties work? Penalties for inactivity accumulate from week to week if a school does not take part in a representative fixture and are factored into the calculation by lowering the a team’s opponent rating. This helps to prevent schools being unfairly ranked above others as sometimes happened with the original system.

What about abandoned games? The result of an abandoned game will be taken into account when more than one half has been played and if one team is winning by seven points or greater when it is stopped; if either one of these conditions is not met the teams involved will only be awarded any points scored during the course of the game.

11 replies on “Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2017/18 – Week 1”

Thanks, but this was a 3×25 minute training match and these results are not included for ranking purposes as many teams use them to rotate squads leading to skewed results.

11 Oct 2017 Ballyclare HS V Carrickfergus GS entries for both teams show a win of 22-19. I am assuming the home team edged this one.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.