Categories
2017-18 Rugby Rankings

Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2016/17 Final

[pullquote]With the new season just round the corner, Nathan recaps on how the Schools Rugby Rankings ended up last season.[/pullquote]The FRU Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings underwent something of a format change in 2016/17. The first rankings incorporated fixtures until the end of 2016 and going forward the table was posted after each weekend of a new round in the Cup competition. With all fixtures complete and the new season only weeks away, it’s time to see how it all finished:

Summary // Table // Scores // FAQs

With an undefeated season, RBAI (1) defeated Methodist College (4) in the Cup Final for the first time in 12 years – thereby matching their opponent’s achievement of three straight wins in the years immediately prior to their consecutive victories – thus firmly securing top spot in the 2016/17 rankings. Methody’s run to the final was a considerable improvement on their earlier form, but not good enough in the end to oust Wallace HS (2) and Ballymena Academy (3) from their positions.

Down HS (5) added to their impressive finish so high in the table by also earning some silverware in the form of the Subsidiary Shield, a final they won against the formidable Ballyclare HS (9) who improved by one place in the final week. There were also improved rankings for the other two competition winners with Bangor GS (17) and Foyle College (26) winning the Bowl and Trophy competitions respectively.

Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2016/17 – Final Rankings

RankTeamWin RatioOpponent RatingScoreSeason RatingPrevious Position
1RBAI1.0000.5828370.9841
2Wallace HS0.7500.5966650.8092
3Ballymena Academy0.7500.5606360.7773
4Methodist College0.5710.6686120.7504
5Down HS0.7860.5126010.7375
6Campbell College0.5830.5885570.6906
7Omagh Academy0.6500.5655530.6827
8RS Armagh0.6470.5015390.6668
9Ballyclare HS0.6750.4885200.64410
10Friends’ School0.7650.4515100.6319
11Belfast Royal Academy0.5330.5174890.60711
12Enniskillen Royal0.6000.4594490.56512
13Rainey ES0.5000.4834120.52513
14Grosvenor GS0.3750.5573870.49714
15RS Dungannon0.5290.4893790.48715
16Sullivan Upper0.3330.5933650.47016
17Bangor GS0.4120.5403470.44919
18Lurgan College0.5380.4143460.44518
19Regent House0.4670.4633330.42917
20Coleraine GS0.3440.6263210.41420
21Portadown College0.4000.5263160.40621
22Dalriada0.2330.4952780.36522
23Limavady GS0.4170.4152690.35323
24Dromore HS0.2780.4702300.31224
25Antrim GS0.4550.3682200.29925
26Foyle College0.3330.4902120.28827
27Banbridge Academy0.2890.4691770.25126
28Larne GS0.4090.3291760.24728
29Wellington College0.2780.4621590.22729
30Cambridge House0.2730.3641350.20030
31Belfast HS0.1670.4851200.18231
32Strabane Academy0.2000.116300.09032
33Carrickfergus GS0.0000.41600.0633

Ulster Schools Rugby Scores

Given below, to the best of our knowledge, is a full list of results for each Ulster Schools Rugby 1stXV that participates in the Schools’ Cup competition; it does not include training/controlled matches, opponents from outside of Ulster, non-schools’ teams or games against teams who are not 1stXV EXCEPT for ‘Select’ squads, indicated by an asterisk *.

Any letters/numbers appearing in brackets () after a result indicates that it was a competitive fixture; the letter (c,p,b,t) gives the form of competition (cup, plate, bowl, trophy) and the number (1-4,q,s,f) indicates the round at which it was played.

If you feel that any information is missing/incorrect, please leave a comment at the bottom stating the correct details along with any ‘evidence’ (website, match report, player) to support your claim.

Antrim GS (ANT)
10th Sep, Away v WEL: 7-7 D
24th Sep, Home v LUR: 7-14 L
8th Oct, Away v CMB: 0-17 W
22nd Oct, Home v LAR: 15-15 D
12th Nov, Away v PDC: 36-5 L
26th Nov, Home v WEL: 26-0 W
10th Dec, Away v BEL: 20-5 L
17th Dec, Away v CAR: 3-31 W
7th Jan, Away v FSL: 57-7 L (c2)
21st Jan, Home v STR: 38-7 W (tq)
4th Feb, Away v BANB: 10-5 L (ts)

Ballyclare HS (BCL)
3rd Sep, Away v BMA: 7-7 D
10th Sep, Away v BRA: 25-10 L
17th Sep, Home v CCB: 16-15 W
23rd Sep, Away v LAR: 0-17 W
1st Oct, Away v RBAI: 46-3 L
8th Oct, Away v BEL: 12-21 W
19th Oct, Home v LIM: 48-7 W
26th Oct, Home v WHS: 17-31 L
9th Nov, Away v BGS: 31-45 W
19th Nov, Away v FSL: 16-18 W
26th Nov, Home v DAL: 32-0 W
10th Dec, Away v MCB: 36-3 L
17th Dec, Away v COL: 8-17 W
28th Dec, Home* v CMB: 29-10 W
7th Jan, Home v RES: 22-18 W
21st Jan, Away v LUR: 18-35 W (c3)
4th Feb, Away v RBAI: 54-0 L (c4)
18th Feb, Home v SUL: 22-20 W (pq)
4th Mar, Home v GRO: 24-7 W (ps)
13th Mar, Queens v DHS: 13-19 L (pf)

Ballymena Academy (BMA)
3rd Sep, Home v BCL: 7-7 D
10th Sep, Away v WHS: 64-14 L
24th Sep, Home v BGS: 24-0 W
1st Oct, Away v COL: 21-40 W
8th Oct, Away v MCB: 5-13 W
15th Oct, Home v BRA: 50-0 W
28th Nov, Away v DWN: 12-8 L
10th Dec, Home v CCB: 8-6 W
2nd Jan, Home v WHS: 19-15 W
14th Jan, Away v BGS: 0-5 W
21st Jan, Home v MCB: 17-0 W
4th Feb, Away v DAL: 24-38 W (c4)
18th Feb, Away v WHS: 17-21 W (cq)
27th Feb, Kingspan v RBAI: 8-41 L (cs)

Banbridge Academy (BANB)
10th Sep, Home v PDC: 17-10 W
14th Sep, Home v RSA: 0-34 L
17th Sep, Home v SUL: 10-28 L
24th Sep, Away v OMA: 22-0 L
1st Oct, Home v ENN: 0-13 L
8th Oct, Away v LUR: 34-0 L
15th Oct, Away v BGS: 61-5 L
22nd Oct, Home v COL: 0-53 L
9th Nov, Away v BEL: 10-17 W
19th Nov, Home v WEL: 21-0 W
3rd Dec, Away v RSD: 34-5 L
10th Dec, Home v BRA: 7-33 L
22nd Dec, Home v LUR: 3-7 L
28th Dec, Home v RES: 7-13 L
7th Jan, Home v DRO: 8-8 D (c2)
11th Jan, Away v DRO: 14-12 L (c2)
20th Jan, Away v CMB: 17-20 W (tq)
4th Feb, Home v ANT: 10-5 W (ts)
22nd Feb, RSD v FLC: 11-15 L (tf)

Bangor GS (BGS)
10th Sep, Home v RSA: 7-24 L
17th Sep, Away v PDC: 15-5 L
24th Sep, Away v BMA: 24-0 L
1st Oct, Home v BEL: 31-10 W
8th Oct, Away v LIM: 14-21 W
15th Oct, Home v BANB: 61-5 W
22nd Oct, Away v CCB: 20-10 L
9th Nov, Home v BCL: 31-45 L
23rd Nov, Away v FSL: 38-17 L
2nd Dec, Away v DAL: 21-40 W
28th Dec, Away v RBAI: 52-5 L
7th Jan, Away v DWN: 19-14 L
14th Jan, Home v BMA: 0-5 L
21st Jan, Away v GRO: 11-10 L (c3)
4th Feb, Away v LIM: 10-36 W (bq)
18th Feb, Away v LUR: 22-36 W (bs)
1st Mar, Pirrie Park v REG: 41-3 W (pf)

Belfast HS (BEL)
21st Sep, Home v CAR: 50-10 W
24th Sep, Home v PDC: 14-27 L
1st Oct, Away v BGS: 31-10 L
8th Oct, Home v BCL: 12-21 L
22nd Oct, Home v FSL: 0-27 L
9th Nov, Home v BANB: 10-17 L
19th Nov, Away v RSA: 48-0 L
3rd Dec, Home v REG: 0-31 L
10th Dec, Home v ANT: 20-5 W
7th Jan, Home v LIM: 16-20 L (c2)
14th Jan, Home v DWN: 10-40 L
21st Jan, Home v LAR: 11-12 L (tq)

Belfast Royal Academy (BRA)
10th Sep, Home v BCL: 25-10 W
24th Sep, Away v MCB: 53-10 L
1st Oct, Away v SUL: 27-5 L
8th Oct, Home v WHS: 17-19 L
15th Oct, Away v BMA: 50-0 L
22nd Oct, Home v RSD, 12-17 L
12th Nov, Home v DWN: 22-28 L
19th Nov, Home v DAL: 36-8 W
3rd Dec, Home v COL: 10-8 W
10th Dec, Away v BANB: 7-33 W
17th Dec, Home v RSA: 15-13 W
7th Jan, Home v ENN: 27-0 W
21st Jan, Away v PDC: 8-41 W (c3)
4th Feb, Home v RES: 44-7 W (c4)
18th Feb, Away v FSL: 0-0 W# (cq)
28th Feb, Kingspan v MCB: 21-37 L (cs)

Cambridge House (CMB)
17th Sep, Away v FSL: 76-7 L
24th Sep, Away v DAL: 38-0 L
1st Oct, Home v GRO*: 19-7 W
8th Oct, Home v ANT: 0-17 L
15th Oct, Away v CAR: 12-22 W
29th Oct, Away v RES: 28-26 L
5th Nov, Away v REG: 24-11 L
3rd Dec, Home v LAR: 8-10 L (c1)
28th Dec, Away v BCL*: 29-10 L
7th Jan, Away v CAR: 11-26 W (t1)
20th Jan, Home v BANB: 17-20 L (tq)

Campbell College Belfast (CCB)
17th Sep, Away v BCL: 16-15 L
24th Sep, Away v WHS: 14-7 L
8th Oct, Away v REG: 0-32 W
15th Oct, Home v COL: 58-0 W
22nd Oct, Home v BGS: 20-10 W
12th Nov, Away v GRO: 8-25 W
16th Nov, Home v RBAI: 15-28 L
3rd Dec, Home v MCB: 10-6 W
10th Dec, Away v BMA: 8-6 L
17th Dec, Away v FSL: 7-29 W
4th Feb, Home v SUL: 29-5 W (c4)
18th Feb, Home v RBAI: 3-10 L (cq)

Carrickfergus GS (CAR)
9th Sep, Home v LAR: 0-7 L
21st Sep, Away v BEL: 50-10 L
24th Sep, Away v LIM: 45-5 L
15th Oct, Home v CMB: 12-22 L
19th Nov, Home v LUR: 0-52 L
26th Nov, Away v LAR: 35-7 L
3rd Dec, Away v STR: 17-0 L (c1)
17th Dec, Home v ANT: 3-31 L
7th Jan, Home v CMB: 11-26 L (t1)

Coleraine GS (COL)
17th Sep, Home v OMA: 0-11 L
24th Sep, Away v REG: 19-43 W
1st Oct, Home v BMA: 21-40 L
8th Oct, Away v RBAI: 27-10 L
15th Oct, Away v CCB: 58-0 L
22nd Oct, Away v BANB: 0-53 W
12th Nov, Away v ENN: 5-10 W
19th Nov, Away v MCB: 38-10 L
28th Nov, Home v RSD: 30-26 W
3rd Dec, Away v BRA: 10-8 L
17th Dec, Home v BCL: 8-17 L
28th Dec, Away v WHS: 33-0 L
14th Jan, Away v RSA: 13-14 W
21st Jan, Away v FSL: 10-10 D (c3)
25th Jan, Home v FSL: 6-9 L (c3)
4th Feb, Away v REG: 27-10 L (bq)

Dalriada (DAL)
14th Sep, Away v GRO: 31-5 L
17th Sep, Away v RES: 12-12 D
24th Sep, Home v CMB: 38-0 W
8th Oct, Home v SUL: 12-62 L
15th Oct, Away v FLC: 13-14 L
19th Nov, Away v BRA: 36-8 L
26th Nov, Away v BCL: 32-0 L
2nd Dec, Home v BGS: 21-40 L
10th Dec, Home v LIM: 12-19 L
7th Jan, Away v LAR: 3-48 W (c2)
14th Jan, Away v FSL: 20-10 L
21st Jan, Away v LIM: 5-13 W (c3)
4th Feb, Home v BMA: 24-38 L (c4)
18th Feb, Away v DWN: 41-14 L (pq)

Down HS (DWN)
10th Sep, Away v OMA: 10-7 L
17th Sep, Away v GRO: 7-14 W
24th Sep, Home v SUL: 7-0 W
1st Oct, Away v RSA: 21-5 L
8th Oct, Home v PDC: 36-7 W
15th Oct, Away v DRO: 5-19 W
19th Oct, Home v RBAI: 12-36 L
12th Nov, Away v BRA: 22-28 W
19th Nov, Away v REG: 5-34 W
28th Nov, Home v BMA: 12-8 W
3rd Dec, Home v FSL: 19-19 D
10th Dec, Away v SUL: 7-33 W
17th Dec, Home v RSD: 34-7 W
30th Dec, Home v GRO: 29-10 W
7th Jan, Home v BGS: 19-14 W
14th Jan, Away v BEL: 10-40 W
21st Jan, Home v OMA: 9-7 W
4th Feb, Home v MCB: 8-15 L (c4)
18th Feb, Home v DAL: 41-14 W (pq)
8th Mar, Away v OMA: 0-10 W (ps)
13th Mar, Queens v BCL: 19-13 W (pf)

Dromore HS (DRO)
1st Oct, Away v REG: 12-15 W
15th Oct, Home v DWN: 5-19 L
12th Nov, Away v RES: 15-5 L
19th Nov, Away v RSD: 29-5 L
3rd Dec, Away v PDC: 31-5 L
7th Jan, Away v BANB: 8-8 D (c2)
11th Jan, Home v BANB: 14-12 W (c2)
21st Jan, Home v ENN: 7-25 L (c3)
4th Feb, Away v LUR: 18-13 L (bq)

Enniskillen Royal (ENN)
10th Sep, Home v FLC: 30-13 W
17th Sep, Home v REG: 22-5 W
24th Sep, Home v RSA: 8-5 W
1st Oct, Away v BANB: 0-13 W
7th Oct, Away v RES: 3-7 W
15th Oct, Away v RSD: 10-22 W
22nd Oct, Away v FLC: 10-22 W
12th Nov, Home v COL: 5-10 L
19th Nov, Away v PDC: 22-12 L
3rd Dec, Home v LIM: 33-0 W
17th Dec, Home v OMA: 5-17 L
7th Jan, Away v BRA: 27-0 L
21st Jan, Away v DRO: 7-25 W (c3)
4th Feb, Home v RSA: 5-24 L (c4)
18th Feb, Home v OMA: 10-14 L (pq)

Foyle College (FLC)
10th Sep, Away v ENN: 30-13 L
14th Sep, Home v STR: 57-0 W
16th Sep, Away v LIM: 30-0 L
28th Sep, Away v RES: 52-0 L
1st Oct, Away v RSD: 34-3 L
15th Oct, Home v DAL: 13-14 L
22nd Oct, Home v ENN: 10-22 L
3rd Dec, Home v OMA: 0-43 L
7th Jan, Home v REG: 10-19 L (c2)
21st Jan, Away v WEL: 3-43 W (tq)
4th Feb, Home v LAR: 7-3 W (ts)
22nd Feb, RSD v BANB: 15-11 W (tf)

Friends’ School Lisburn (FSL)
17th Sep, Home v CMB: 76-7 W
30th Sep, Away v LAR: 10-45 W
8th Oct, Home v GRO: 20-18 W
15th Oct, Home v OMA: 9-24 L
22nd Oct, Away v BEL: 0-27 W
12th Nov, Home v WEL: 55-0 W
19th Nov, Home v BCL: 16-18 L
23rd Nov, Home v BGS: 38-17 W
3rd Dec, Away v DWN: 19-19 D
10th Dec, Home v RES: 41-19 W
17th Dec, Home v CCB: 7-29 L
31st Dec, Home v LUR: 52-24 W
7th Jan, Home v ANT: 57-7 W (c2)
14th Jan, Home v DAL: 20-10 W
21st Jan, Home v COL: 10-10 D (c3)
25th Jan, Away v COL: 6-9 W (c3)
4th Feb, Home v GRO: 30-0 W (c4)
18th Feb, Home v BRA: 0-0 L# (cq)

Grosvenor GS (GRO)
14th Sep, Home v DAL: 31-5 W
17th Sep, Home v DWN: 7-14 L
24th Sep, Home v RSD: 13-7 W
1st Oct, Away* v CMB: 19-7 L
8th Oct, Away v FSL: 20-18 L
15th Oct, Home v REG: 12-15 L
12th Nov, Home v CCB: 8-25 L
3rd Dec, Away v LUR: 3-17 W
10th Dec, Home v RSA: 49-22 L
30th Dec, Away v DWN: 29-10 L
7th Jan, Home v OMA: 27-20 W
14th Jan, Away v RES: 31-10 L
21st Jan, Home v BGS: 11-10 W (c3)
4th Feb, Away v FSL: 30-0 L (c4)
18th Feb, Home v RES: 13-5 W (pq)
4th Mar, Away v BCL: 24-7 L (ps)

Larne GS (LAR)
9th Sep, Away v CAR: 0-7 W
17th Sep, Away v WEL: 27-7 L
23rd Sep, Home v BCL: 0-17 L
30th Sep, Home v FSL: 10-45 L
22nd Oct, Away v ANT: 15-15 D
26th Nov, Home v CAR: 35-7 W
3rd Dec, Away v CMB: 8-10 W (c1)
28th Dec, Home v WEL: 17-28 L
7th Jan, Home v DAL: 3-48 L (c2)
21st Jan, Away v BEL: 11-12 W (tq)
4th Feb, Away v FLC: 7-3 L (ts)

Limavady GS (LIM)
16th Sep, Home v FLC: 30-0 W
24th Sep, Home v CAR: 45-5 W
1st Oct, Away v WHS: 58-5 W
8th Oct, Home v BGS: 14-21 L
19th Oct, Away v BCL: 48-7 L
22nd Oct, Away v RES: 42-0 L
16th Nov, Home v SUL: 5-31 L
3rd Dec, Away v ENN: 33-0 L
10th Dec, Away v DAL: 12-19 W
7th Jan, Away v BEL: 16-20 W (c2)
21st Jan, Home v DAL: 5-13 L (c3)
4th Feb, Home v BGS: 10-36 L (bq)

Lurgan College (LUR)
24th Sep, Away v ANT: 7-14 W
1st Oct, Away v WEL: 0-35 W
8th Oct, Home v BANB: 34-0 W
29th Oct, Away v OMA: 12-8 L
12th Nov, Home v RSD: 0-6 L
19th Nov, Away v CAR: 0-52 W
3rd Dec, Home v GRO: 3-17 L
22nd Dec, Away v BANB: 3-7 W
31st Dec, Away v FSL: 52-24 L
7th Jan, Home v STR: 39-0 W (c2)
21st Jan, Home v BCL: 18-35 L (c3)
4th Feb, Home v DRO: 18-13 W (bq)
18th Feb, Home v BGS: 22-36 L (bs)

Methodist College Belfast (MCB)
10th Sep, Home v SUL: 12-5 W^
24th Sep, Home v BRA: 53-10 W
1st Oct, Home v OMA: 5-3 W
8th Oct, Home v BMA: 5-13 L
15th Oct, Away v RBAI: 26-5 L
19th Nov, Home v COL: 38-10 W
26th Nov, Away v WHS: 12-5 L
3rd Dec, Away v CCB: 10-6 L
10th Dec, Home v BCL: 36-3 W
21st Jan, Away v BMA: 17-0 L
4th Feb, Away v DWN: 8-15 W (c4)
18th Feb, Away v RSA: 24-28 W (cq)
28th Feb, Kingspan v BRA: 37-21 W (cs)
17th Mar, Kingspan v RBAI: 8-12 L (cf)

Omagh Academy (OMA)
10th Sep, Home v DWN: 10-7 W
17th Sep, Away v COL: 0-11 W
24th Sep, Home v BANB: 22-0 W
1st Oct, Away v MCB: 5-3 L
5th Oct, Home* v STR: 12-0 W
8th Oct, Home v RSD: 17-10 W
15th Oct, Away v FSL: 9-24 W
22nd Oct, Home v RSA: 26-18 W
29th Oct, Home v LUR: 12-8 W
19th Nov, Away v WHS: 31-7 L
24th Nov, Home v RES: 17-5 W
3rd Dec, Away v FLC: 0-43 W
10th Dec, Home v PDC: 51-7 W
17th Dec, Away v ENN: 5-17 W
30th Dec, Home v RBAI: 5-40 L
7th Jan, Away v GRO: 27-20 L
21st Jan, Away v DWN: 9-7 L
4th Feb, Away v WHS: 44-14 L (c4)
18th Feb, Away v ENN: 10-14 W (pq)
8th Mar, Home v DWN: 0-10 L (ps)

Portadown College (PDC)
10th Sep, Away v BANB: 17-10 L
17th Sep, Home v BGS: 15-5 W
24th Sep, Away v BEL: 14-27 W
1st Oct, Home v RES: 19-31 L
8th Oct, Away v DWN: 36-7 L
15th Oct, Home v RSA: 7-38 L
5th Nov, Away v WHS: 28-7 L
12th Nov, Home v ANT: 36-5 W
19th Nov, Home v ENN: 22-12 W
3rd Dec, Home v DRO: 31-5 W
10th Dec, Away v OMA: 51-7 L
31st Dec, Home v RSD: 14-22 L
7th Jan, Home v WEL: 20-0 W (c2)
21st Jan, Home v BRA: 8-41 L (c3)
4th Feb, Away v RSD: 32-19 L (bq)

Rainey ES (RES)
10th Sep, Away v REG: 45-31 L
17th Sep, Home v DAL: 12-12 D
28th Sep, Home v FLC: 52-0 W
1st Oct, Away v PDC: 19-31 W
7th Oct, Home v ENN: 3-7 L
22nd Oct, Home v LIM: 42-0 W
29th Oct, Home v CMB: 28-26 W
5th Nov, Away v RSD: 38-14 L
12th Nov, Home v DRO: 15-5 W
24th Nov, Away v OMA: 17-5 L
3rd Dec, Home v RSA: 0-28 L
10th Dec, Away v FSL: 41-19 L
17th Dec, Home v SUL: 20-17 W
28th Dec, Away v BANB: 7-13 W
7th Jan, Away v BCL: 22-18 L
14th Jan, Home v GRO: 31-10 W
25th Jan, Home v REG: 31-18 W (c3)
4th Feb, Away v BRA: 44-7 L (c4)
18th Feb, Away v GRO: 13-5 L (pq)

RBAI (RBAI)
1st Oct, Home v BCL: 46-3 W
8th Oct, Home v COL: 27-10 W
15th Oct, Home v MCB: 26-5 W
19th Oct, Away v DWN: 12-36 W
16th Nov, Away v CCB: 15-28 W
17th Dec, Away v WHS: 10-19 W
28th Dec, Home v BGS: 52-5 W
30th Dec, Away v OMA: 5-40 W
14th Jan, Home v SUL: 56-0 W
4th Feb, Home v BCL: 54-0 W (c4)
18th Feb, Away v CCB: 3-10 W (cq)
27th Feb, Kingspan v BMA: 41-8 W (cs)
17th Mar, Kingspan v MCB: 12-8 W (cf)

Regent House (REG)
10th Sep, Home v RES: 45-31 W
17th Sep, Away v ENN: 22-5 L
24th Sep, Home v COL: 19-43 L
1st Oct, Home v DRO: 12-15 L
8th Oct, Home v CCB: 0-32 L
15th Oct, Away v GRO: 12-15 W
5th Nov, Home v CMB: 24-11 W
19th Nov, Home v DWN: 5-34 L
3rd Dec, Away v BEL: 0-31 W
10th Dec, Away v RSD: 26-7 L
7th Jan, Away v FLC: 10-19 W (c2)
25th Jan, Away v RES: 31-18 L (c3)
4th Feb, Home v COL: 27-10 W (bq)
18th Feb, Home v RSD: 13-7 W (bs)
1st Mar, Pirrie Park v BGS: 3-41 L (pf)

RS Armagh (RSA)
10th Sep, Away v BGS: 7-24 W
14th Sep, Away v BANB: 0-34 W
24th Sep, Away v ENN: 8-5 L
28th Sep, Home v RSD: 29-10 W
1st Oct, Home v DWN: 21-5 W
15th Oct, Away v PDC: 7-38 W
22nd Oct, Away v OMA: 26-18 L
12th Nov, Home v WHS: 5-12 L
19th Nov, Home v BEL: 48-0 W
3rd Dec, Away v RES: 0-28 W
10th Dec, Home v GRO: 49-22 W
17th Dec, Away v BRA: 15-13 L
31st Dec, Home v SUL: 40-22 W
14th Jan, Home v COL: 13-14 L
21st Jan, Away v RSD: 7-17 W (c3)
4th Feb, Away v ENN: 5-24 W (c4)
18th Feb, Home v MCB: 24-28 L (cq)

RS Dungannon (RSD)
24th Sep, Away v GRO: 13-7 L
28th Sep, Away v RSA: 29-10 L
1st Oct, Home v FLC: 34-3 W
8th Oct, Away v OMA: 17-10 L
15th Oct, Home v ENN: 10-22 L
22nd Oct, Away v BRA: 12-17 W
5th Nov, Home v RES: 38-14 W
12th Nov, Away v LUR: 0-6 W
19th Nov, Home v DRO: 29-5 W
28th Nov, Away v COL: 30-26 L
3rd Dec, Home v BANB: 34-5 W
10th Dec, Home v REG: 26-7 W
17th Dec, Away v DWN: 34-7 L
31st Dec, Away v PDC: 14-22 W
21st Jan, Home v RSA: 7-17 L (c3)
4th Feb, Home v PDC: 32-19 W (bq)
18th Feb, Away v REG: 13-7 L (bs)

Strabane Academy (STR)
14th Sep, Away v FLC: 57-0 L
5th Oct, Away v OMA*: 12-0 L
3rd Dec, Home v CAR: 17-0 W (c1)
7th Jan, Away v LUR: 39-0 L (c2)
21st Jan, Away v ANT: 38-7 L (tq)

Sullivan Upper (SUL)
10th Sep, Away v MCB: 12-5 L^
17th Sep, Away v BANB: 10-28 W
24th Sep, Away v DWN: 7-0 L
1st Oct, Home v BRA: 27-5 W
8th Oct, Away v DAL: 12-62 W
15th Oct, Home v WHS: 3-0 W
22nd Oct, Home v BMA: 0-17 L
16th Nov, Away v LIM: 5-31 W
30th Nov, Away v WHS: 19-5 L
10th Dec, Home v DWN: 7-33 L
17th Dec, Away v RES: 20-17 L
31st Dec, Away v RSA: 40-22 L
14th Jan, Away v RBAI: 56-0 L
4th Feb, Away v CCB: 29-5 L (c4)
18th Feb, Away v BCL: 22-20 L (pq)

Wallace HS (WHS)
10th Sep, Home v BMA: 64-14 W
24th Sep, Home v CCB: 14-7 W
1st Oct, Home v LIM: 58-5 W
8th Oct, Away v BRA: 17-19 W
15th Oct, Away v SUL: 3-0 L
26th Oct, Away v BCL: 17-31 W
5th Nov, Home v PDC: 28-7 W
12th Nov, Away v RSA: 5-12 W
19th Nov, Home v OMA: 31-7 W
26th Nov, Home v MCB: 12-5 W
30th Nov, Home v SUL: 19-5 W
17th Dec, Home v RBAI: 10-19 L
28th Dec, Home v COL: 33-0 W
2nd Jan, Away v BMA: 19-15 L
4th Feb, Home v OMA: 44-14 W (c4)
18th Feb, Home v BMA: 17-21 L (cq)

Wellington College (WEL)
10th Sep, Home v ANT: 7-7 D
17th Sep, Home v LAR: 27-7 W
1st Oct, Home v LUR: 0-35 L
12th Nov, Away v FSL: 55-0 L
19th Nov, Away v BANB: 21-0 L
26th Nov, Away v ANT: 26-0 L
28th Dec, Away v LAR: 17-28 W
7th Jan, Away v PDC: 20-0 L (c2)
21st Jan, Home v FLC: 3-43 L (tq)

* Played as/against ‘Select’ squad
^ Match abandoned after halftime
# Match not played; bye recorded


Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings FAQS

Every season people ask questions about these calculations and we welcome them as, in the past, it has helped us to improve the system. Feel free to post your queries, but you may find an answer to one of our FAQs below:

What is the point of the ranking system? The Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings was mainly designed so that every one of the 32 teams involved with Ulster Schools’ 1stXV rugby could be ranked using the data available, without the need for every team to have played against every other.

How is the ranking calculated for each team? The three biggest factors taken into account are each team’s win percentage (number of wins, draws, and losses), opponent rating (the strength of sides faced) and competitive rating (their progression within the various competitions), alongside penalties for inactivity which prevent less active schools being ranked higher than they deserve. The formula produces a score for each team using these factors which then allows us to rank them in order from 1 to 32.

How are these figures actually used to rank the teams? Teams are placed in order firstly by score then by competitive rating, then by form and finally, opponent strength. If there is a still a tie at this point other factors such as head-to-head record, competitive match-ups and inactivity penalties may be taken into account, but it is unlikely that this would be needed, and has so far proven to be so.

Are points/tries for/against taken into account? YES. This is a big change brought in last season which means not only W, D and Ls are important but how they are achieved matters too (although to a lesser extent). Points are now added/subtracted depending on a team’s points difference per game and the opponents these points were scored against.

Hey, my team defeated that one! Should we not be above them? Not necessarily: the Ulster Schools Rugby Ranking for each team is based on the season as a whole, not a head-to-head basis, so often teams can be ranked below those which they have beaten. Don’t worry, if you’re truly better than they are it will show eventually!

What does the score for each team represent? The score shown beside each team is a measure of performance. This is a number between 0 to approx. 1000; the higher the number the better the performance. This allows teams to be compared week-on-week and even season-on-season as the same score in any two weeks represents the exact same level of performance.

So then, what does the rating of each team represent? The decimal rating assigned to each team represents a calculated estimation of that team’s ability. To put it another way, if every team played every other in a full season, the number shown is what win percentage would be expected of each team, given the data available. This is why teams’ ratings change week-on-week even if they haven’t played; it is a comparison with the ability of every other team.

How is opponent strength calculated? Previously, an average was taken across the season as a whole up to that point, but now the average is calculated using the strength of opponent dependant on how strong they were when they actually played the team in question. This has led to a more accurate representation of a team’s performance and stops the situation whereby a team could see their performance improved/downgraded without actually playing that week.

How do inactivity penalties work? Penalties for inactivity accumulate from week to week if a school does not take part in a representative fixture and are factored into the calculation by lowering the a team’s opponent rating. This helps to prevent schools being unfairly ranked above others as sometimes happened with the original system.

What about abandoned games? The result of an abandoned game will be taken into account when more than one half has been played and if one team is winning by seven points or greater when it is stopped; if either one of these conditions is not met the teams involved will only be awarded any points scored during the course of the game.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.