Categories
2016-17 Rugby Rankings Schools

Schools: 1st XV Rankings 2016/17 – Cup, Round 4

Summary // Table // Scores // FAQs

The FRU Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings have undergone something of a format change this season. The first rankings incorporated fixtures until the end of 2016 and going forward we’ll be posting the table after each weekend of a new round in the Cup competition. As Round 4 took place on Saturday 4th February it’s time for an update:

Surprisingly, the top ten have all stayed as they were before although the gap between select groups of teams has significantly narrowed; for example, Campbell College, Methody and Friends’ SL occupy the 6th to 8th positions but do so with scores of 513, 512 and 510 respectively.

The first ‘improver’ is found at 11th where BRA continue their steady rise despite a bumpy start to the season, closely followed Rainey ES in 13th who have had better results as of late; going the other way, Sullivan Upper have now slipped to 16th with their 6th consecutive defeat – and 9th overall – of the season.

Our schools coverage is sponsored by PSA Academies:

PSA Academies run the Tignes Rugby Academy, the ultimate residential rugby camp for 10-18 year old players, taking place at 2,100m in Tignes each July. In addition, they run sports tours for top schools, representative and professional club teams, including pre-season camps, warm weather training breaks and long haul tours. For more information, visit www.psaacademies.com or email sales@psaacademies.com.


Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings 2016/17 – Cup Round 4, 4th February

 TeamWin RatioOpponent RatingScoreSeason RatingPrevious Position
1RBAI1.0000.5667510.9291
2Wallace HS0.8000.5826330.8082
3Ballymena Academy0.7920.5075570.7303
4Down HS0.7500.5105400.7094
5Omagh Academy0.6670.5515220.6885
6Campbell College0.6360.5515130.6776
7Methodist College0.5450.6525120.6727
8Friends’ School0.7650.4515100.6678
9RS Armagh0.6880.4965040.6589
10Ballyclare HS0.6760.4864780.62810
11Belfast Royal Academy0.5710.5134440.59212
12Enniskillen Royal0.6430.4434370.58211
13Rainey ES0.5280.4874060.54815
14RS Dungannon0.5630.4883900.52814
15Lurgan College0.5830.4173620.49716
16Sullivan Upper0.3570.5863540.48713
17Grosvenor GS0.3570.5533440.47319
18Coleraine GS0.3440.6263210.44717
19Regent House0.4620.4623200.44322
20Portadown College0.4000.5263160.43618
21Bangor GS0.3330.5452910.40821
22Limavady GS0.4170.4152690.38320
23Dalriada0.2500.4762600.37125
24Dromore HS0.2780.4702300.33824
25Antrim GS0.4550.3682200.32523
26Banbridge Academy0.3060.4771840.28627
27Foyle College0.2730.5081830.28229
28Larne GS0.4090.3291760.27226
29Wellington College0.2780.4621590.25228
30Cambridge House0.2730.3641350.22530
31Belfast HS0.1670.4851200.20631
32Strabane Academy0.2000.166430.12732
33Carrickfergus GS0.0000.41600.08733

Ulster Schools Rugby Scores

Given below, to the best of our knowledge, is a full list of results for each Ulster Schools Rugby 1stXV that participates in the Schools’ Cup competition; it does not include training/controlled matches, opponents from outside of Ulster, non-schools’ teams or games against teams who are not 1stXV EXCEPT for ‘Select’ squads, indicated by an asterisk *.

Any letters/numbers appearing in brackets () after a result indicates that it was a competitive fixture; the letter (c,p,b,t) gives the form of competition (cup, plate, bowl, trophy) and the number (1-4,q,s,f) indicates the round at which it was played.

If you feel that any information is missing/incorrect, please leave a comment at the bottom stating the correct details along with any ‘evidence’ (website, match report, player) to support your claim.

Antrim GS (ANT)
10th Sep, Away v WEL: 7-7 D
24th Sep, Home v LUR: 7-14 L
8th Oct, Away v CMB: 0-17 W
22nd Oct, Home v LAR: 15-15 D
12th Nov, Away v PDC: 36-5 L
26th Nov, Home v WEL: 26-0 W
10th Dec, Away v BEL: 20-5 L
17th Dec, Away v CAR: 3-31 W
7th Jan, Away v FSL: 57-7 L (c2)
21st Jan, Home v STR: 38-7 W (tq)
4th Feb, Away v BANB: 10-5 L (ts)

Ballyclare HS (BCL)
3rd Sep, Away v BMA: 7-7 D
10th Sep, Away v BRA: 25-10 L
17th Sep, Home v CCB: 16-15 W
23rd Sep, Away v LAR: 0-17 W
1st Oct, Away v RBAI: 46-3 L
8th Oct, Away v BEL: 12-21 W
19th Oct, Home v LIM: 48-7 W
26th Oct, Home v WHS: 17-31 L
9th Nov, Away v BGS: 31-45 W
19th Nov, Away v FSL: 16-18 W
26th Nov, Home v DAL: 32-0 W
10th Dec, Away v MCB: 36-3 L
17th Dec, Away v COL: 8-17 W
28th Dec, Home* v CMB: 29-10 W
7th Jan, Home v RES: 22-18 W
21st Jan, Away v LUR: 18-35 W (c3)
4th Feb, Away v RBAI: 54-0 L (c4)

Ballymena Academy (BMA)
3rd Sep, Home v BCL: 7-7 D
10th Sep, Away v WHS: 64-14 L
24th Sep, Home v BGS: 24-0 W
1st Oct, Away v COL: 21-40 W
8th Oct, Away v MCB: 5-13 W
15th Oct, Home v BRA: 50-0 W
28th Nov, Away v DWN: 12-8 L
10th Dec, Home v CCB: 8-6 W
2nd Jan, Home v WHS: 19-15 W
14th Jan, Away v BGS: 0-5 W
21st Jan, Home v MCB: 17-0 W
4th Feb, Away v DAL: 24-38 W (c4)

Banbridge Academy (BANB)
10th Sep, Home v PDC: 17-10 W
14th Sep, Home v RSA: 0-34 L
17th Sep, Home v SUL: 10-28 L
24th Sep, Away v OMA: 22-0 L
1st Oct, Home v ENN: 0-13 L
8th Oct, Away v LUR: 34-0 L
15th Oct, Away v BGS: 61-5 L
22nd Oct, Home v COL: 0-53 L
9th Nov, Away v BEL: 10-17 W
19th Nov, Home v WEL: 21-0 W
3rd Dec, Away v RSD: 34-5 L
10th Dec, Home v BRA: 7-33 L
22nd Dec, Home v LUR: 3-7 L
28th Dec, Home v RES: 7-13 L
7th Jan, Home v DRO: 8-8 D (c2)
11th Jan, Away v DRO: 14-12 L (c2)
20th Jan, Away v CMB: 17-20 W (tq)
4th Feb, Home v ANT: 10-5 W (ts)

Bangor GS (BGS)
10th Sep, Home v RSA: 7-24 L
17th Sep, Away v PDC: 15-5 L
24th Sep, Away v BMA: 24-0 L
1st Oct, Home v BEL: 31-10 W
8th Oct, Away v LIM: 14-21 W
15th Oct, Home v BANB: 61-5 W
22nd Oct, Away v CCB: 20-10 L
9th Nov, Home v BCL: 31-45 L
23rd Nov, Away v FSL: 38-17 L
2nd Dec, Away v DAL: 21-40 W
28th Dec, Away v RBAI: 52-5 L
7th Jan, Away v DWN: 19-14 L
14th Jan, Home v BMA: 0-5 L
21st Jan, Away v GRO: 11-10 L (c3)
4th Feb, Away v LIM: 10-36 W (bq)

Belfast HS (BEL)
21st Sep, Home v CAR: 50-10 W
24th Sep, Home v PDC: 14-27 L
1st Oct, Away v BGS: 31-10 L
8th Oct, Home v BCL: 12-21 L
22nd Oct, Home v FSL: 0-27 L
9th Nov, Home v BANB: 10-17 L
19th Nov, Away v RSA: 48-0 L
3rd Dec, Home v REG: 0-31 L
10th Dec, Home v ANT: 20-5 W
7th Jan, Home v LIM: 16-20 L (c2)
14th Jan, Home v DWN: 10-40 L
21st Jan, Home v LAR: 11-12 L (tq)

Belfast Royal Academy (BRA)
10th Sep, Home v BCL: 25-10 W
24th Sep, Away v MCB: 53-10 L
1st Oct, Away v SUL: 27-5 L
8th Oct, Home v WHS: 17-19 L
15th Oct, Away v BMA: 50-0 L
22nd Oct, Home v RSD, 12-17 L
12th Nov, Home v DWN: 22-28 L
19th Nov, Home v DAL: 36-8 W
3rd Dec, Home v COL: 10-8 W
10th Dec, Away v BANB: 7-33 W
17th Dec, Home v RSA: 15-13 W
7th Jan, Home v ENN: 27-0 W
21st Jan, Away v PDC: 8-41 W (c3)
4th Feb, Home v RES: 44-7 W (c4)

Cambridge House (CMB)
17th Sep, Away v FSL: 76-7 L
24th Sep, Away v DAL: 38-0 L
1st Oct, Home v GRO*: 19-7 W
8th Oct, Home v ANT: 0-17 L
15th Oct, Away v CAR: 12-22 W
29th Oct, Away v RES: 28-26 L
5th Nov, Away v REG: 24-11 L
3rd Dec, Home v LAR: 8-10 L (c1)
28th Dec, Away v BCL*: 29-10 L
7th Jan, Away v CAR: 11-26 W (t1)
20th Jan, Home v BANB: 17-20 L (tq)

Campbell College Belfast (CCB)
17th Sep, Away v BCL: 16-15 L
24th Sep, Away v WHS: 14-7 L
8th Oct, Away v REG: 0-32 W
15th Oct, Home v COL: 58-0 W
22nd Oct, Home v BGS: 20-10 W
12th Nov, Away v GRO: 8-25 W
16th Nov, Home v RBAI: 15-28 L
3rd Dec, Home v MCB: 10-6 W
10th Dec, Away v BMA: 8-6 L
17th Dec, Away v FSL: 7-29 W
4th Feb, Home v SUL: 29-5 W (c4)

Carrickfergus GS (CAR)
9th Sep, Home v LAR: 0-7 L
21st Sep, Away v BEL: 50-10 L
24th Sep, Away v LIM: 45-5 L
15th Oct, Home v CMB: 12-22 L
19th Nov, Home v LUR: 0-52 L
26th Nov, Away v LAR: 35-7 L
3rd Dec, Away v STR: 17-0 L (c1)
17th Dec, Home v ANT: 3-31 L
7th Jan, Home v CMB: 11-26 L (t1)

Coleraine GS (COL)
17th Sep, Home v OMA: 0-11 L
24th Sep, Away v REG: 19-43 W
1st Oct, Home v BMA: 21-40 L
8th Oct, Away v RBAI: 27-10 L
15th Oct, Away v CCB: 58-0 L
22nd Oct, Away v BANB: 0-53 W
12th Nov, Away v ENN: 5-10 W
19th Nov, Away v MCB: 38-10 L
28th Nov, Home v RSD: 30-26 W
3rd Dec, Away v BRA: 10-8 L
17th Dec, Home v BCL: 8-17 L
28th Dec, Away v WHS: 33-0 L
14th Jan, Away v RSA: 13-14 W
21st Jan, Away v FSL: 10-10 D (c3)
25th Jan, Home v FSL: 6-9 L (c3)
4th Feb, Away v REG: 27-10 L (bq)

Dalriada (DAL)
14th Sep, Away v GRO: 31-5 L
17th Sep, Away v RES: 12-12 D
24th Sep, Home v CMB: 38-0 W
8th Oct, Home v SUL: 12-62 L
15th Oct, Away v FLC: 13-14 L
19th Nov, Away v BRA: 36-8 L
26th Nov, Away v BCL: 32-0 L
2nd Dec, Home v BGS: 21-40 L
10th Dec, Home v LIM: 12-19 L
7th Jan, Away v LAR: 3-48 W (c2)
14th Jan, Away v FSL: 20-10 L
21st Jan, Away v LIM: 5-13 W (c3)
4th Feb, Home v BMA: 24-38 L (c4)

Down HS (DWN)
10th Sep, Away v OMA: 10-7 L
17th Sep, Away v GRO: 7-14 W
24th Sep, Home v SUL: 7-0 W
1st Oct, Away v RSA: 21-5 L
8th Oct, Home v PDC: 36-7 W
15th Oct, Away v DRO: 5-19 W
19th Oct, Home v RBAI: 12-36 L
12th Nov, Away v BRA: 22-28 W
19th Nov, Away v REG: 5-34 W
28th Nov, Home v BMA: 12-8 W
3rd Dec, Home v FSL: 19-19 D
10th Dec, Away v SUL: 7-33 W
17th Dec, Home v RSD: 34-7 W
30th Dec, Home v GRO: 29-10 W
7th Jan, Home v BGS: 19-14 W
14th Jan, Away v BEL: 10-40 W
21st Jan, Home v OMA: 9-7 W
4th Feb, Home v MCB: 8-15 L (c4)

Dromore HS (DRO)
1st Oct, Away v REG: 12-15 W
15th Oct, Home v DWN: 5-19 L
12th Nov, Away v RES: 15-5 L
19th Nov, Away v RSD: 29-5 L
3rd Dec, Away v PDC: 31-5 L
7th Jan, Away v BANB: 8-8 D (c2)
11th Jan, Home v BANB: 14-12 W (c2)
21st Jan, Home v ENN: 7-25 L (c3)
4th Feb, Away v LUR: 18-13 L (bq)

Enniskillen Royal (ENN)
10th Sep, Home v FLC: 30-13 W
17th Sep, Home v REG: 22-5 W
24th Sep, Home v RSA: 8-5 W
1st Oct, Away v BANB: 0-13 W
7th Oct, Away v RES: 3-7 W
15th Oct, Away v RSD: 10-22 W
22nd Oct, Away v FLC: 10-22 W
12th Nov, Home v COL: 5-10 L
19th Nov, Away v PDC: 22-12 L
3rd Dec, Home v LIM: 33-0 W
17th Dec, Home v OMA: 5-17 L
7th Jan, Away v BRA: 27-0 L
21st Jan, Away v DRO: 7-25 W (c3)
4th Feb, Home v RSA: 5-24 L (c4)

Foyle College (FLC)
10th Sep, Away v ENN: 30-13 L
14th Sep, Home v STR: 57-0 W
16th Sep, Away v LIM: 30-0 L
28th Sep, Away v RES: 52-0 L
1st Oct, Away v RSD: 34-3 L
15th Oct, Home v DAL: 13-14 L
22nd Oct, Home v ENN: 10-22 L
3rd Dec, Home v OMA: 0-43 L
7th Jan, Home v REG: 10-19 L (c2)
21st Jan, Away v WEL: 3-43 W (tq)
4th Feb, Home v LAR: 7-3 W (ts)

Friends’ School Lisburn (FSL)
17th Sep, Home v CMB: 76-7 W
30th Sep, Away v LAR: 10-45 W
8th Oct, Home v GRO: 20-18 W
15th Oct, Home v OMA: 9-24 L
22nd Oct, Away v BEL: 0-27 W
12th Nov, Home v WEL: 55-0 W
19th Nov, Home v BCL: 16-18 L
23rd Nov, Home v BGS: 38-17 W
3rd Dec, Away v DWN: 19-19 D
10th Dec, Home v RES: 41-19 W
17th Dec, Home v CCB: 7-29 L
31st Dec, Home v LUR: 52-24 W
7th Jan, Home v ANT: 57-7 W (c2)
14th Jan, Home v DAL: 20-10 W
21st Jan, Home v COL: 10-10 D (c3)
25th Jan, Away v COL: 6-9 W (c3)
4th Feb, Home v GRO: 30-0 W (c4)

Grosvenor GS (GRO)
14th Sep, Home v DAL: 31-5 W
17th Sep, Home v DWN: 7-14 L
24th Sep, Home v RSD: 13-7 W
1st Oct, Away* v CMB: 19-7 L
8th Oct, Away v FSL: 20-18 L
15th Oct, Home v REG: 12-15 L
12th Nov, Home v CCB: 8-25 L
3rd Dec, Away v LUR: 3-17 W
10th Dec, Home v RSA: 49-22 L
30th Dec, Away v DWN: 29-10 L
7th Jan, Home v OMA: 27-20 W
14th Jan, Away v RES: 31-10 L
21st Jan, Home v BGS: 11-10 W (c3)
4th Feb, Away v FSL: 30-0 L (c4)

Larne GS (LAR)
9th Sep, Away v CAR: 0-7 W
17th Sep, Away v WEL: 27-7 L
23rd Sep, Home v BCL: 0-17 L
30th Sep, Home v FSL: 10-45 L
22nd Oct, Away v ANT: 15-15 D
26th Nov, Home v CAR: 35-7 W
3rd Dec, Away v CMB: 8-10 W (c1)
28th Dec, Home v WEL: 17-28 L
7th Jan, Home v DAL: 3-48 L (c2)
21st Jan, Away v BEL: 11-12 W (tq)
4th Feb, Away v FLC: 7-3 L (ts)

Limavady GS (LIM)
16th Sep, Home v FLC: 30-0 W
24th Sep, Home v CAR: 45-5 W
1st Oct, Away v WHS: 58-5 W
8th Oct, Home v BGS: 14-21 L
19th Oct, Away v BCL: 48-7 L
22nd Oct, Away v RES: 42-0 L
16th Nov, Home v SUL: 5-31 L
3rd Dec, Away v ENN: 33-0 L
10th Dec, Away v DAL: 12-19 W
7th Jan, Away v BEL: 16-20 W (c2)
21st Jan, Home v DAL: 5-13 L (c3)
4th Feb, Home v BGS: 10-36 L (bq)

Lurgan College (LUR)
24th Sep, Away v ANT: 7-14 W
1st Oct, Away v WEL: 0-35 W
8th Oct, Home v BANB: 34-0 W
29th Oct, Away v OMA: 12-8 L
12th Nov, Home v RSD: 0-6 L
19th Nov, Away v CAR: 0-52 W
3rd Dec, Home v GRO: 3-17 L
22nd Dec, Away v BANB: 3-7 W
31st Dec, Away v FSL: 52-24 L
7th Jan, Home v STR: 39-0 W (c2)
21st Jan, Home v BCL: 18-35 L (c3)
4th Feb, Home v DRO: 18-13 W (bq)

Methodist College Belfast (MCB)
10th Sep, Home v SUL: 12-5 W^
24th Sep, Home v BRA: 53-10 W
1st Oct, Home v OMA: 5-3 W
8th Oct, Home v BMA: 5-13 L
15th Oct, Away v RBAI: 26-5 L
19th Nov, Home v COL: 38-10 W
26th Nov, Away v WHS: 12-5 L
3rd Dec, Away v CCB: 10-6 L
10th Dec, Home v BCL: 36-3 W
21st Jan, Away v BMA: 17-0 L
4th Feb, Away v DWN: 8-15 W (c4)

Omagh Academy (OMA)
10th Sep, Home v DWN: 10-7 W
17th Sep, Away v COL: 0-11 W
24th Sep, Home v BANB: 22-0 W
1st Oct, Away v MCB: 5-3 L
5th Oct, Home* v STR: 12-0 W
8th Oct, Home v RSD: 17-10 W
15th Oct, Away v FSL: 9-24 W
22nd Oct, Home v RSA: 26-18 W
29th Oct, Home v LUR: 12-8 W
19th Nov, Away v WHS: 31-7 L
24th Nov, Home v RES: 17-5 W
3rd Dec, Away v FLC: 0-43 W
10th Dec, Home v PDC: 51-7 W
17th Dec, Away v ENN: 5-17 W
30th Dec, Home v RBAI: 5-40 L
7th Jan, Away v GRO: 27-20 L
21st Jan, Away v DWN: 9-7 L
4th Feb, Away v WHS: 44-14 L (c4)

Portadown College (PDC)
10th Sep, Away v BANB: 17-10 L
17th Sep, Home v BGS: 15-5 W
24th Sep, Away v BEL: 14-27 W
1st Oct, Home v RES: 19-31 L
8th Oct, Away v DWN: 36-7 L
15th Oct, Home v RSA: 7-38 L
5th Nov, Away v WHS: 28-7 L
12th Nov, Home v ANT: 36-5 W
19th Nov, Home v ENN: 22-12 W
3rd Dec, Home v DRO: 31-5 W
10th Dec, Away v OMA: 51-7 L
31st Dec, Home v RSD: 14-22 L
7th Jan, Home v WEL: 20-0 W (c2)
21st Jan, Home v BRA: 8-41 L (c3)
4th Feb, Away v RSD: 32-19 L (bq)

Rainey ES (RES)
10th Sep, Away v REG: 45-31 L
17th Sep, Home v DAL: 12-12 D
28th Sep, Home v FLC: 52-0 W
1st Oct, Away v PDC: 19-31 W
7th Oct, Home v ENN: 3-7 L
22nd Oct, Home v LIM: 42-0 W
29th Oct, Home v CMB: 28-26 W
5th Nov, Away v RSD: 38-14 L
12th Nov, Home v DRO: 15-5 W
24th Nov, Away v OMA: 17-5 L
3rd Dec, Home v RSA: 0-28 L
10th Dec, Away v FSL: 41-19 L
17th Dec, Home v SUL: 20-17 W
28th Dec, Away v BANB: 7-13 W
7th Jan, Away v BCL: 22-18 L
14th Jan, Home v GRO: 31-10 W
25th Jan, Home v REG: 31-18 W (c3)
4th Feb, Away v BRA: 44-7 L (c4)

RBAI (RBAI)
1st Oct, Home v BCL: 46-3 W
8th Oct, Home v COL: 27-10 W
15th Oct, Home v MCB: 26-5 W
19th Oct, Away v DWN: 12-36 W
16th Nov, Away v CCB: 15-28 W
17th Dec, Away v WHS: 10-19 W
28th Dec, Home v BGS: 52-5 W
30th Dec, Away v OMA: 5-40 W
14th Jan, Home v SUL: 56-0 W
4th Feb, Home v BCL: 54-0 W (c4)

Regent House (REG)
10th Sep, Home v RES: 45-31 W
17th Sep, Away v ENN: 22-5 L
24th Sep, Home v COL: 19-43 L
1st Oct, Home v DRO: 12-15 L
8th Oct, Home v CCB: 0-32 L
15th Oct, Away v GRO: 12-15 W
5th Nov, Home v CMB: 24-11 W
19th Nov, Home v DWN: 5-34 L
3rd Dec, Away v BEL: 0-31 W
10th Dec, Away v RSD: 26-7 L
7th Jan, Away v FLC: 10-19 W (c2)
25th Jan, Away v RES: 31-18 L (c3)
4th Feb, Home v COL: 27-10 W (bq)

RS Armagh (RSA)
10th Sep, Away v BGS: 7-24 W
14th Sep, Away v BANB: 0-34 W
24th Sep, Away v ENN: 8-5 L
28th Sep, Home v RSD: 29-10 W
1st Oct, Home v DWN: 21-5 W
15th Oct, Away v PDC: 7-38 W
22nd Oct, Away v OMA: 26-18 L
12th Nov, Home v WHS: 5-12 L
19th Nov, Home v BEL: 48-0 W
3rd Dec, Away v RES: 0-28 W
10th Dec, Home v GRO: 49-22 W
17th Dec, Away v BRA: 15-13 L
31st Dec, Home v SUL: 40-22 W
14th Jan, Home v COL: 13-14 L
21st Jan, Away v RSD: 7-17 W (c3)
4th Feb, Away v ENN: 5-24 W (c4)

RS Dungannon (RSD)
24th Sep, Away v GRO: 13-7 L
28th Sep, Away v RSA: 29-10 L
1st Oct, Home v FLC: 34-3 W
8th Oct, Away v OMA: 17-10 L
15th Oct, Home v ENN: 10-22 L
22nd Oct, Away v BRA: 12-17 W
5th Nov, Home v RES: 38-14 W
12th Nov, Away v LUR: 0-6 W
19th Nov, Home v DRO: 29-5 W
28th Nov, Away v COL: 30-26 L
3rd Dec, Home v BANB: 34-5 W
10th Dec, Home v REG: 26-7 W
17th Dec, Away v DWN: 34-7 L
31st Dec, Away v PDC: 14-22 W
21st Jan, Home v RSA: 7-17 L (c3)
4th Feb, Home v PDC: 32-19 W (bq)

Strabane Academy (STR)
14th Sep, Away v FLC: 57-0 L
5th Oct, Away v OMA*: 12-0 L
3rd Dec, Home v CAR: 17-0 W (c1)
7th Jan, Away v LUR: 39-0 L (c2)
21st Jan, Away v ANT: 38-7 L (tq)

Sullivan Upper (SUL)
10th Sep, Away v MCB: 12-5 L^
17th Sep, Away v BANB: 10-28 W
24th Sep, Away v DWN: 7-0 L
1st Oct, Home v BRA: 27-5 W
8th Oct, Away v DAL: 12-62 W
15th Oct, Home v WHS: 3-0 W
22nd Oct, Home v BMA: 0-17 L
16th Nov, Away v LIM: 5-31 W
30th Nov, Away v WHS: 19-5 L
10th Dec, Home v DWN: 7-33 L
17th Dec, Away v RES: 20-17 L
31st Dec, Away v RSA: 40-22 L
14th Jan, Away v RBAI: 56-0 L
4th Feb, Away v CCB: 29-5 L (c4)

Wallace HS (WHS)
10th Sep, Home v BMA: 64-14 W
24th Sep, Home v CCB: 14-7 W
1st Oct, Home v LIM: 58-5 W
8th Oct, Away v BRA: 17-19 W
15th Oct, Away v SUL: 3-0 L
26th Oct, Away v BCL: 17-31 W
5th Nov, Home v PDC: 28-7 W
12th Nov, Away v RSA: 5-12 W
19th Nov, Home v OMA: 31-7 W
26th Nov, Home v MCB: 12-5 W
30th Nov, Home v SUL: 19-5 W
17th Dec, Home v RBAI: 10-19 L
28th Dec, Home v COL: 33-0 W
2nd Jan, Away v BMA: 19-15 L
4th Feb, Home v OMA: 44-14 W (c4)

Wellington College (WEL)
10th Sep, Home v ANT: 7-7 D
17th Sep, Home v LAR: 27-7 W
1st Oct, Home v LUR: 0-35 L
12th Nov, Away v FSL: 55-0 L
19th Nov, Away v BANB: 21-0 L
26th Nov, Away v ANT: 26-0 L
28th Dec, Away v LAR: 17-28 W
7th Jan, Away v PDC: 20-0 L (c2)
21st Jan, Home v FLC: 3-43 L (tq)

* Played as/against ‘Select’ squad
^ Match abandoned after halftime


Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings FAQS

Every season people ask questions about these calculations and we welcome them as, in the past, it has helped us to improve the system. Feel free to post your queries, but you may find an answer to one of our FAQs below:

What is the point of the ranking system? The Ulster Schools Rugby Rankings was mainly designed so that every one of the 32 teams involved with Ulster Schools’ 1stXV rugby could be ranked using the data available, without the need for every team to have played against every other.

How is the ranking calculated for each team? The three biggest factors taken into account are each team’s win percentage (number of wins, draws, and losses), opponent rating (the strength of sides faced) and competitive rating (their progression within the various competitions), alongside penalties for inactivity which prevent less active schools being ranked higher than they deserve. The formula produces a score for each team using these factors which then allows us to rank them in order from 1 to 32.

How are these figures actually used to rank the teams? Teams are placed in order firstly by score then by competitive rating, then by form and finally, opponent strength. If there is a still a tie at this point other factors such as head-to-head record, competitive match-ups and inactivity penalties may be taken into account, but it is unlikely that this would be needed, and has so far proven to be so.

Are points/tries for/against taken into account? YES. This is a big change brought in last season which means not only W, D and Ls are important but how they are achieved matters too (although to a lesser extent). Points are now added/subtracted depending on a team’s points difference per game and the opponents these points were scored against.

Hey, my team defeated that one! Should we not be above them? Not necessarily: the Ulster Schools Rugby Ranking for each team is based on the season as a whole, not a head-to-head basis, so often teams can be ranked below those which they have beaten. Don’t worry, if you’re truly better than they are it will show eventually!

What does the score for each team represent? The score shown beside each team is a measure of performance. This is a number between 0 to approx. 1000; the higher the number the better the performance. This allows teams to be compared week-on-week and even season-on-season as the same score in any two weeks represents the exact same level of performance.

So then, what does the rating of each team represent? The decimal rating assigned to each team represents a calculated estimation of that team’s ability. To put it another way, if every team played every other in a full season, the number shown is what win percentage would be expected of each team, given the data available. This is why teams’ ratings change week-on-week even if they haven’t played; it is a comparison with the ability of every other team.

How is opponent strength calculated? Previously, an average was taken across the season as a whole up to that point, but now the average is calculated using the strength of opponent dependant on how strong they were when they actually played the team in question. This has led to a more accurate representation of a team’s performance and stops the situation whereby a team could see their performance improved/downgraded without actually playing that week.

How do inactivity penalties work? Penalties for inactivity accumulate from week to week if a school does not take part in a representative fixture and are factored into the calculation by lowering the a team’s opponent rating. This helps to prevent schools being unfairly ranked above others as sometimes happened with the original system.

What about abandoned games? The result of an abandoned game will be taken into account when more than one half has been played and if one team is winning by seven points or greater when it is stopped; if either one of these conditions is not met the teams involved will only be awarded any points scored during the course of the game.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.