SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS
SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS

The Front Row Union Celebrating 10 years of Rugby in UlsterIt was a busy weekend with round 2 of the Cup, the Trophy quarterfinals and even some friendly games taking place across Ulster; as one might imagine then, a number of significant changes have occurred in the rankings as a result:

As with the previous week, the top-four remain unchanged, but Dalriada are now in 5th place with their Cup win over Omagh Academy (9), pushing Coleraine GS (6) down one despite their own 11-7 win over Down HS (10) in a friendly.

Bangor GS (11) have also improved their standing by one place this week, as have Ballyclare HS (13), Friends’ SL (18) and Foyle College (21) who all won their respective round 2 matches.

Beyond the Cup, Belfast HS (24) have moved up two places with a narrow 3-0 win over Lurgan College (22) in the Trophy, while in two friendly games Methody (17) and Sullivan Upper’s (17) fortunes move from bad to worse, as their defeats cause them to drop four and three places respectively.

Schools’ 1stXV Rankings 2015/16 – Week 12
 TeamWin RatioOpponent RatingScoreSeason RatingPrevious Position
1Campbell College0.8640.5396340.8351
2RBAI0.7780.5666010.7982
3Ballymena Academy0.7690.5615910.7843
4Wallace HS0.7860.5415880.7784
5Dalriada0.8080.4784970.6837
6Coleraine AI0.6250.5334860.6685
7Rainey ES0.7500.4654540.6326
8Grosvenor GS0.6670.5094440.6198
9Omagh Academy0.7190.4674330.6059
10Down HS0.4620.5674180.58610
11Bangor GS0.5940.5294120.57612
12Portora RS0.6250.4784000.56011
13Ballyclare HS0.5360.5753990.55514
14Portadown College0.6250.4703920.54517
15Regent House0.5380.5403900.53915
16Belfast Royal Academy0.4710.5683650.51118
17Methodist College0.2860.7343570.50213
18Friends’ School0.7140.3533530.49519
19Sullivan Upper0.3570.5633450.48316
20RS Dungannon0.4000.5022950.43020
21Foyle College0.4000.4832900.42122
22Lurgan College0.4290.4232280.35621
23RS Armagh0.2500.5482250.34923
24Belfast HS0.3640.4131900.31026
25Larne GS0.4440.3211880.30524
26Limavady GS0.2140.5121870.30027
27Cambridge House0.3000.4301590.26825
28Antrim GS0.1880.3161420.24728
29Banbridge Academy0.1880.4581230.22529
30Carrickfergus GS0.1540.342820.18030
31Wellington College0.1250.347730.16831
32Strabane Academy0.0000.025220.11332

Given below, to the best of our knowledge, is a full list of results for each Ulster Schools’ 1stXV that participates in the Schools’ Cup competition; it does not include training/controlled matches, opponents from outside of Ulster, non-schools’ teams or games against teams who are not 1stXV EXCEPT for ‘Select’ squads, indicated by an asterisk *.
Any letters/numbers appearing in brackets () after a result indicates that it was a competitive fixture; the letter (c,p,b,t) gives the form of competition (cup, plate, bowl, trophy) and the number (x,1-3,q,s,f) indicates the round at which it was played.
If you feel that any information is missing/incorrect, please leave a comment at the bottom stating the correct details along with any ‘evidence’ (website, match report, player) to support your claim.

Antrim GS (ANT)
26th Sep, Away v LUR: 17-14 L
3rd Oct, Away v DAL*: 7-7 D
7th Nov, Away v LAR: 20-17 L
14th Nov, Away v PDC: 47-14 L
5th Dec, Away v FSL: 31-5 L
12th Dec, Home v BEL: 14-17 L
9th Jan, Away v BANB: 15-16 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v FLC: 20-8 L (c2)

Ballyclare HS (BCL)
5th Sep, Home v BMA: 10-38 L
12th Sep, Home v BRA: 13-6 W
19th Sep, Away v CCB: 50-3 L
3rd Oct, Home v RBAI: 3-29 L
10th Oct, Home v BEL: 14-0 W
17th Oct, Away v LIM: 7-31 W
21st Oct, Away v WHS: 31-0 L
7th Nov, Home v GRO: 17-12 W
14th Nov, Home v BGS: 32-6 W
21st Nov, Away v FLC: 12-24 W
28th Nov, Home v DAL: 20-43 L
18th Dec, Home v COL: 5-28 L
9th Jan, Away v RES: 15-15 D
23rd Jan, Home v RSD: 17-12 W (c2)

Ballymena Academy (BMA)
5th Sep, Away v BCL: 10-38 W
12th Sep, Home v WHS: 10-3 W
19th Sep, Home v RBAI: 14-30 L
26th Sep, Away v BGS: 3-18 W
2nd Oct, Home v COL: 23-18 W
10th Oct, Home v MCB: 23-22 W
17th Oct, Away v BRA: 3-38 W
7th Nov, Away v COL: 5-14 W
14th Nov, Home v SUL: 35-10 W
12th Dec, Away v CCB: 21-15 L
19th Dec, Home v DHS: 42-10 W
2nd Jan, Away v WHS: 19-10 L
23rd Jan, Away v MCB: 18-19 W

Banbridge Academy (BANB)
12th Sep, Away v PDC: 18-5 L
16th Sep, Away v RSA: 33-3 L
19th Sep, Away v SUL: 34-5 L
26th Sep, Home v OMA: 0-24 L
3rd Oct, Away v PRS: 40-5 L
10th Oct, Home v LUR: 5-16 L
17th Oct, Home v BGS: 7-32 L
24th Oct, Home v COL: 0-22 L
6th Nov, Home v CAR: 41-0 W
14th Nov, Away v BEL: 7-0 L
21st Nov, Away v WEL: 7-12 W
28th Nov, Away v GRO: 29-0 L
5th Dec, Home v RSD: 12-22 L
2nd Jan, Away v RES: 17-7 L
9th Jan, Home v ANT: 15-16 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v WEL: 0-5 W (tq)

Bangor GS (BGS)
12th Sep, Away v RSA: 5-31 W
19th Sep, Home v PDC: 10-14 L
26th Sep, Home v BMA: 3-18 L
3rd Oct, Home v BEL: 19-14 W
10th Oct, Home v LIM: 49-17 W
17th Oct, Away v BANB: 7-32 W
21st Oct, Home v CCB: 7-36 L
6th Nov, Home v BRA: 7-24 L
14th Nov, Away v BCL: 32-6 L
28th Nov, Home v FSL: 12-10 W
5th Dec, Home v DAL: 22-19 W
9th Dec, Home v WHS: 10-10 D
16th Dec, Away v REG: 28-29 W
28th Dec, Home v RBAI: 3-12 L
6th Jan, Home v DHS: 12-9 W
23rd Jan, Home v LIM: 36-13 W (c2)

Belfast HS (BEL)
10th Sep, Home v LIM: 5-12 L
19th Sep, Home v CAR: 12-21 L*
26th Sep, Away v PDC: 24-15 L
3rd Oct, Away v BGS: 19-14 L
16th Oct, Home v LAR: 29-21 W
24th Oct, Away v FSL: 46-25 L
14th Nov, Home v BANB: 7-0 W
5th Dec, Away v REG: 67-12 L
12th Dec, Away v ANT: 14-17 W
29th Dec, Home v PRS: 23-37 L
9th Jan, Home v FLC: 7-21 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v LUR: 3-0 W (tq)

Belfast Royal Academy (BRA)
12th Sep, Away v BCL: 13-6 L
19th Sep, Home v LUR: 31-5 W
26th Sep, Home v MCB*: 28-17 W
3rd Oct, Home v SUL: 13-7 W
10th Oct, Away v WHS: 27-0 L
17th Oct, Home v BMA: 3-38 L
24th Oct, Away v RSD: 10-7 L
6th Nov, Away v BGS: 7-24 W
14th Nov, Away v DHS: 23-0 L
21st Nov, Home v DAL: 15-21 L
28th Nov, Home v REG: 43-5 W
5th Dec, Away v COL: 12-5 L
18th Dec, Away v RSA: 19-35 W
28th Dec, Away v CCB: 12-7 L
9th Jan, Away v PRS: 10-36 W
23rd Jan, Home v GRO: 31-14 W (c2)

Cambridge House (CMB)
12th Sep, Away v COL: 10-0 L
19th Sep, Home v FSL: 0-34 L
26th Sep, Away v DAL: 64-0 L
3rd Oct, Away v GRO*: 20-11 L
17th Oct, Home v CAR: 35-10 W
7th Nov, Home v REG: 24-55 L
14th Nov, Home v STR: 13-0 W
5th Dec, Home v LUR: 12-22 L
12th Dec, Home v LAR: 15-3 W
8th Jan, Home v LIM: 13-27 L (c1)

Campbell College Belfast (CCB)
19th Sep, Home v BCL: 50-3 W
23rd Sep, Home v RSA: 7-0 W
26th Sep, Home v WHS: 15-15 D
10th Oct, Home v REG: 38-0 W
17th Oct, Away v COL: 17-13 L
21st Oct, Away v BGS: 7-36 W
21st Nov, Away v RBAI: 6-10 W
25th Nov, Home v SUL: 55-0 W
5th Dec, Away v MCB: 0-19 W
12th Dec, Home v BMA: 21-15 W
28th Dec, Home v BRA: 12-7 W

Carrickfergus GS (CAR)
11th Sep, Home v LAR 15-30 L
19th Sep, Away v BEL*: 12-21 W
26th Sep, Away v LIM: 21-17 L
3rd Oct, Away v OMA*: 26-14 L
10th Oct, Home v FLC*: 19-38 L
17th Oct, Away v CMB: 35-10 L
6th Nov, Away v BANB: 41-0 L
14th Nov, Home v FSL: 10-17 L
28th Nov, Home v LAR: 0-27 L
5th Dec, Away v WEL: 12-7 L
16th Dec, Home v STR: 10-3 W (cx)
9th Jan, Away v RSD: 45-10 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v LAR: 13-17 L (tq)

Coleraine GS (COL)
5th Sep, Away v RSA: 19-15 L
12th Sep, Home v CMB: 10-0 W
19th Sep, Away v OMA: 14-0 L
23rd Sep, Home v REG: 23-27 L
2nd Oct, Away v BMA: 23-18 L
10th Oct, Away v RBAI: 27-5 L
17th Oct, Home v CCB: 17-13 W
24th Oct, Away v BANB: 0-22 W
4th Nov, Away v DAL: 7-27 W
7th Nov, Home v BMA: 5-14 L
21st Nov, Home v MCB: 20-10 W
28th Nov, Away v RSD: 7-34 W
5th Dec, Home v BRA: 12-5 W
18th Dec, Away v BCL: 5-28 W
9th Jan, Away v SUL: 7-10 W
23rd Jan, Home v DHS: 11-7 W

Dalriada (DAL)
12th Sep, Home v GRO: 17-15 W
19th Sep, Home v RES: 42-0 W
26th Sep, Home v CMB: 64-0 W
3rd Oct, Home v ANT: 7-7 D*
10th Oct, Home v SUL: 35-17 W
17th Oct, Away v FLC: 12-38 W
4th Nov, Home v COL: 7-27 L
14th Nov, Away v REG: 19-22 W
21st Nov, Away v BRA: 15-21 W
28th Nov, Away v BCL: 20-43 W
5th Dec, Away v BGS: 22-19 L
12th Dec, Away v LIM: 5-36 W
23rd Jan, Home v OMA: 26-14 W (c2)

Down HS (DHS)
12th Sep, Home v OMA: 18-20 L
16th Sep, Away v MCB*: 17-11 L
19th Sep, Home v GRO: 7-21 L
23rd Sep, Away v SUL: 27-13 L
30th Sep, Home v RSA: 41-0 W
10th Oct, Away v PDC: 15-27 W
17th Oct, Home v FSL: 49-7 W
24th Oct, Away v LUR: 7-44 W
14th Nov, Home v BRA: 23-0 W
21st Nov, Home v REG: 13-7 W
19th Dec, Away v BMA: 42-10 L
6th Jan, Away v BGS: 12-9 L
23rd Jan, Away v COL: 11-7 L

Foyle College (FLC)
12th Sep, Home v PRS: 10-18 L
19th Sep, Home v LIM: 48-17 W
26th Sep, Away v RES: 17-10 L
3rd Oct, Home v RSD: 14-19 L
10th Oct, Away v CAR: 19-38 W*
17th Oct, Home v DAL: 12-38 L
24th Oct, Away v PRS: 12-0 L
21st Nov, Home v BCL: 12-24 L
9th Jan, Away v BEL: 7-21 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v ANT: 20-8 W (c2)

Friends’ School Lisburn (FSL)
12th Sep, Home v RSD: 28-14 W
19th Sep, Away v CMB: 0-34 W
10th Oct, Away v GRO: 24-0 L
17th Oct, Away v DHS: 49-7 L
24th Oct, Home v BEL: 46-25 W
4th Nov, Home v WEL: 36-10 W
14th Nov, Away v CAR: 10-17 W
21st Nov, Away v RSD: 5-17 W
28th Nov, Away v BGS: 12-10 L
5th Dec, Home v ANT: 31-5 W
17th Dec, Home v PDC: 7-8 L
2nd Jan, Away v LUR: 12-17 W
9th Jan, Away v WEL: 3-22 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v PDC: 11-20 W (c2)

Grosvenor GS (GRO)
12th Sep, Away v DAL 17-15 L
19th Sep, Away v DHS: 7-21 W
26th Sep, Away v RSD: 12-16 W
3rd Oct, Home v CMB: 20-11 W*
10th Oct, Home v FSL: 24-0 W
17th Oct, Away v REG: 19-8 L
24th Oct, Home v PDC: 25-5 W
7th Nov, Away v BCL: 17-12 L
21st Nov, Away v LAR: 3-38 W
28th Nov, Home v BANB: 29-0 W
16th Jan, Home v RES: 8-7 W
23rd Jan, Away v BRA: 31-14 L (c2)

Larne GS (LAR)
11th Sep, Away v CAR 15-30 W
10th Oct, Away v RES: 25-7 L
16th Oct, Away v BEL: 29-21 L
7th Nov, Home v ANT: 20-17 W
21st Nov, Home v GRO: 3-38 L
28th Nov, Away v CAR: 0-27 W
12th Dec, Away v CMB: 15-3 L
9th Jan, Home v RSA: 3-10 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v CAR: 13-17 W (tq)

Limavady GS (LIM)
5th Sep, Home v RSD: 3-15 L
12th Sep, Away v BEL: 5-12 W
19th Sep, Away v FLC: 48-17 L
26th Sep, Home v CAR: 21-17 W
3rd Oct, Home v WHS: 7-24 L
10th Oct, Away v BGS: 49-17 L
17th Oct, Home v BCL: 7-31 L
23rd Oct, Away v RES: 32-0 L
14th Nov, Away v OMA: 10-0 L
18th Nov, Away v SUL: 48-10 L
2nd Dec, Home v PRS: 0-57 L*
12th Dec, Home v DAL: 5-36 L
2nd Jan, Away v RSA: 47-0 L
8th Jan, Away v CMB: 13-27 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v BGS: 36-13 L (c2)

Lurgan College (LUR)
9th Sep, Home v PDC: 5-24 L
19th Sep, Away v BRA: 31-5 L
26th Sep, Home v ANT: 17-14 W
3rd Oct, Home v WEL: 5-3 W
10th Oct, Away v BANB: 5-16 W
24th Oct, Home v DHS: 7-44 L
7th Nov, Home v OMA: 3-7 L
14th Nov, Away v RSD: 17-6 L
21st Nov, Home v RSA: 13-12 W
5th Dec, Away v CMB: 12-22 W
12th Dec, Away v WEL: 10-49 W
2nd Jan, Home v FSL: 12-17 L
9th Jan, Home v PDC: 3-7 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v BEL: 3-0 L (tq)

Methodist College Belfast (MCB)
12th Sep, Away v SUL: 12-10 L*
16th Sep, Home v DHS: 17-11 W*
26th Sep, Away v BRA: 28-17 L*
10th Oct, Away v BMA: 23-22 L
24th Oct, Home v RBAI: 7-8 L
21st Nov, Away v COL: 20-10 L
28th Nov, Home v WHS: 12-5 W
5th Dec, Home v CCB: 0-19 L
23rd Jan, Home v BMA: 18-19 L

Omagh Academy (OMA)
12th Sep, Away v DHS: 18-20 W
19th Sep, Home v COL: 14-0 W
26th Sep, Away v BANB: 0-24 W
30th Sep, Away v PRS: 10-19 W
3rd Oct, Home v CAR: 26-14 W*
7th Oct, Home v STR: 15-14 W*
10th Oct, Away v RSD: 7-10 W
24th Oct, Away v RSA: 5-17 W
7th Nov, Away v LUR: 3-7 W
14th Nov, Home v LIM: 10-0 W
21st Nov, Home v WHS: 0-26 L
25th Nov, Away v RES: 37-10 L
19th Dec, Home v PRS: 5-5 D
2nd Jan, Away v RBAI: 17-3 L
9th Jan, Home v REG: 10-0 W^
23rd Jan, Away v DAL: 26-14 L (c2)

Portadown College (PDC)
9th Sep, Away v LUR: 5-24 W
12th Sep, Home v BANB: 18-5 W
19th Sep, Away v BGS: 10-14 W
26th Sep, Home v BEL: 24-15 W
3rd Oct, Away v RES: 25-0 L
10th Oct, Home v DHS: 15-27 L
17th Oct, Away v RSA: 8-16 W
24th Oct, Away v GRO: 25-5 L
7th Nov, Home v WHS: 0-25 L
14th Nov, Home v ANT: 47-14 W
21st Nov, Away v PRS: 24-7 L
28th Nov, Home v WEL: 34-0 W
17th Dec, Away v FSL: 7-8 W
2nd Jan, Away v RSD: 12-22 W
9th Jan, Away v LUR: 3-7 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v FSL: 11-20 L (c2)

Portora RS (PRS)
12th Sep, Away v FLC: 10-18 W
19th Sep, Away v REG: 24-0 L
26th Sep, Away v RSA: 5-26 W
30th Sep, Home v OMA: 10-19 L
3rd Oct, Home v BANB: 40-5 W
17th Oct, Home v RSD: 16-3 W
24th Oct, Home v FLC: 12-0 W
21st Nov, Home v PDC: 24-7 W
2nd Dec, Away v LIM*: 0-57 W
19th Dec, Away v OMA: 5-5 D
29th Dec, Away v BEL: 23-37 W
9th Jan, Home v BRA: 10-36 L
23rd Jan, Away v REG: 14-13 L (c2)

Rainey ES (RES)
12th Sep, Home v REG: 24-29 L
19th Sep, Away v DAL 42-0 L
26th Sep, Home v FLC: 17-10 W
3rd Oct, Home v PDC: 25-0 W
10th Oct, Home v LAR: 25-7 W
23rd Oct, Home v LIM: 32-0 W
7th Nov, Home v RSD: 6-0 W
25th Nov, Home v OMA: 37-10 W
5th Dec, Away v RSA: 0-47 W
19th Dec, Away v SUL: 17-28 W
2nd Jan, Home v BANB: 17-7 W
9th Jan, Home v BCL: 15-15 D
16th Jan, Away v GRO: 8-7 L
23rd Jan, Away v RSA: 10-12 W (c2)

RBAI (RBAI)
19th Sep, Away v BMA: 14-30 W
3rd Oct, Away v BCL: 3-29 W
10th Oct, Home v COL: 27-5 W
24th Oct, Away v MCB: 7-8 W
21st Nov, Home v CCB: 6-10 L
19th Dec, Home v WHS: 5-6 L
28th Dec, Away v BGS: 3-12 W
2nd Jan, Home v OMA: 17-3 W
16th Jan, Away v SUL: 7-22 W

Regent House (REG)
12th Sep, Away v RES: 24-29 W
19th Sep, Home v PRS: 24-0 W
23rd Sep, Away v COL: 23-27 W
10th Oct, Away v CCB: 38-0 L
17th Oct, Home v GRO: 19-8 W
7th Nov, Away v CMB: 24-55 W
14th Nov, Home v DAL: 19-22 L
21st Nov, Away v DHS: 13-7 L
28th Nov, Away v BRA: 43-5 L
5th Dec, Home v BEL: 67-12 W
16th Dec, Home v BGS: 28-29 L
9th Jan, Away v OMA: 10-0 L^
23rd Jan, Home v PRS: 14-13 W (c2)

RS Armagh (RSA)
5th Sep, Home v COL: 19-15 W
12th Sep, Home v BGS: 5-31 L
16th Sep, Home v BANB: 33-3 W
23rd Sep, Away v CCB: 7-0 L
26th Sep, Home v PRS: 5-26 L
30th Sep, Away v DHS: 41-0 L
17th Oct, Home v PDC: 8-16 L
24th Oct, Home v OMA: 5-17 L
7th Nov, Away v SUL: 28-5 L
14th Nov, Away v WHS: 24-0 L
21st Nov, Away v LUR: 13-12 L
5th Dec, Home v RES: 0-47 L
18th Dec, Home v BRA: 19-35 L
2nd Jan, Home v LIM: 47-0 W
9th Jan, Home v LAR: 3-10 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v RES: 10-12 L (c2)

RS Dungannon (RSD)
5th Sep, Away v LIM: 3-15 W
12th Sep, Away v FSL: 28-14 L
26th Sep, Home v GRO: 12-16 L
3rd Oct, Away v FLC: 14-19 W
10th Oct, Home v OMA: 7-10 L
17th Oct, Away v PRS: 16-3 L
24th Oct, Home v BRA: 10-7 W
7th Nov, Away v RES: 6-0 L
14th Nov, Home v LUR: 17-6 W
21st Nov, Home v FSL: 5-17 L
28th Nov, Home v COL: 7-34 L
5th Dec, Away v BANB: 12-22 W
2nd Jan, Home v PDC: 12-22 L
9th Jan, Home v CAR: 45-10 W (c1)
23rd Jan, Away v BCL: 17-12 L (c2)

Strabane Academy (STR)
7th Oct, Away v OMA*: 15-14 L
14th Nov, Away v CMB: 13-0 L
16th Dec, Away v CAR: 10-3 L (cx)

Sullivan Upper (SUL)
12th Sep, Home v MCB*: 12-10 W
19th Sep, Home v BANB: 34-5 W
23rd Sep, Home v DHS: 27-13 W
3rd Oct, Away v BRA: 13-7 L
10th Oct, Away v DAL: 35-17 L
17th Oct, Away v WHS: 26-12 L
7th Nov, Home v RSA: 28-5 W
14th Nov, Away v BMA: 35-10 L
18th Nov, Home v LIM: 48-10 W
25th Nov, Away v CCB: 55-0 L
5th Dec, Home v WHS: 5-33 L
19th Dec, Home v RES: 17-28 L
9th Jan, Home v COL: 7-10 L
16th Jan, Home v RBAI: 7-22 L

Wallace HS (WHS)
12th Sep, Away v BMA: 10-3 L
26th Sep, Away v CCB: 15-15 D
3rd Oct, Away v LIM: 7-24 W
10th Oct, Home v BRA: 27-0 W
17th Oct, Home v SUL: 26-12 W
21st Oct, Home v BCL: 31-0 W
7th Nov, Away v PDC: 0-25 W
14th Nov, Home v RSA: 24-0 W
21st Nov, Away v OMA: 0-26 W
28th Nov, Away v MCB: 12-5 L
5th Dec, Away v SUL: 5-33 W
9th Dec, Away v BGS: 10-10 D
19th Dec, Away v RBAI: 5-6 W
2nd Jan, Home v BMA: 19-10 W

Wellington College (WEL)
3rd Oct, Away v LUR: 5-3 L
4th Nov, Away v FSL: 36-10 L
21st Nov, Home v BANB: 7-12 L
28th Nov, Away v PDC: 34-0 L
5th Dec, Home v CAR: 12-7 W
12th Dec, Home v LUR: 10-49 L
9th Jan, Home v FSL: 3-22 L (c1)
23rd Jan, Home v BANB: 0-5 L (tq)

*Played against/as ‘SelectXV’
#Match abandoned

Every season people ask questions about these calculations and we welcome them as, in the past, it has helped us to improve the system. Feel free to post your queries, but you may find an answer to one of our FAQs below:

What is the point of the ranking system?
This system was mainly designed so that every one of the 32 teams involved with Ulster Schools’ 1stXV rugby could be ranked using the data available, without the need for every team to have played against every other.

How is the ranking calculated for each team?
The three biggest factors taken into account are each team’s win percentage (number of wins, draws, and losses), opponent rating (the strength of sides faced) and competitive rating (their progression within the various competitions), alongside penalties for inactivity which prevent less active schools being ranked higher than they deserve. The formula produces a score for each team using these factors which then allows us to rank them in order from 1 to 32.

How are these figures actually used to rank the teams?
Teams are placed in order firstly by score then by competitive rating, then by form and finally, opponent strength. If there is a still a tie at this point other factors such as head-to-head recordcompetitive match-ups and inactivity penalties may be taken into account, but it is unlikely that this would be needed, and has so far proven to be so.

Are points/tries for/against taken into account?
YES. This is a big change brought in last season which means not only W, D and Ls are important but how they are achieved matters too (although to a lesser extent). Points are now added/subtracted depending on a team’s points difference per game and the opponents these points were scored against.

Hey, my team defeated that one! Should we not be above them?
Not necessarily: the ranking for each team is based on the season as a whole, not a head-to-head basis, so often teams can be ranked below those which they have beaten. Don’t worry though, if you’re truly better than they are it will show eventually!

What does the score for each team represent?
The score shown beside each team is a measure of performance. This is a number between 0 to approx. 1000; the higher the number the better the performance. This allows teams to be compared week-on-week and even season-on season as the same score in any two weeks represents the exact same level of performance.

So then, what does the rating of each team represent?
The decimal rating assigned to each team represents a calculated estimation of that team’s ability. To put it another way, if every team played every other in a full season, the number shown is what win percentage would be expected of each team, given the data available. This is why teams’ ratings change week-on-week even if they haven’t played; it is a comparison with the ability of every other team.

How is opponent strength calculated?
Previously, an average was taken across the season as a whole up to that point, but now the average is calculated using the strength of opponent dependant on how strong they were when they actually played the team in question. This has led to a more accurate representation of a team’s performance and stops the situation whereby a team could see their performance improved/downgraded without actually playing that week.

How do inactivity penalties work?
Penalties for inactivity accumulate from week to week if a school does not take part in a representative fixture and are factored in to the calculation by lowering the a team’s opponent rating. This helps to prevent schools being unfairly ranked above others as sometimes happened with the original system.

What about abandoned games?
The result of an abandoned game will be taken into account when more than one half has been played and if one team is winning by seven points or greater when it is stopped; if either one of these conditions is not met the teams involved will only be awarded any points scored during the course of the game.

SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS
Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.