SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS
SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS

RAVENHILL
Most of our energies are focused on 1stXV rugby here at the FRU, but before games kick off in round 3 of the Cup tomorrow, let’s take some time to look at the current state of the Medallion competitions.

The 4th round of the Medallion Shield mainly took place on Saturday 31st January, although a number of games were delayed until Wednesday and one fixture saw a replay:

Medallion Shield – Round 4
Ballyclare HS icon Ballyclare HS 16-37 DalriadaDalriada icon
Ballymena Academy icon Ballymena Academy 0-6 RBAI RBAI icon

Campbell College icon Campbell College 49-0 Bangor GS Bangor GS icon
Friends' SL icon Friends’ SL 7-22 Methodist College Methodist College icon
Portora RS icon Portora RS 17-0 BRA BRA icon
Rainey ES icon Rainey ES 17-3 Limavady GS Limavady GS icon
Sullivan Upper icon Sullivan Upper 37-14 RS Armagh RS Armagh icon
Wallace HS icon Wallace HS 36-5 Down HS Down HS icon [replay after 5-5]

Strong wins for Dalriada, Campbell College, Sullivan Upper and Wallace HS (eventually!) mean that things are looking good for them as they head towards the quarterfinals, the draw for which took place alongside that for the Medallion Plate producing the following draw:

The draws for the Medallion Bowl and Trophy quarterfinals also took place at the same time and are likewise due to be completed on the same Saturday:

Medallion Shield – Quarterfinals
Campbell College icon Campbell College v Methodist College icon Methodist College

Dalriada icon Dalriada v Sullivan Upper icon Sullivan Upper 
Portora RS icon Portora RS v RBAI icon RBAI
Rainey ES icon Rainey ES v Wallace HS icon Wallace HS

Medallion Plate – Quarterfinals
Bangor GS icon Bangor GS v Friends' SL icon Friends’ SL
BRA icon BRA v Ballymena Academy icon Ballymena Academy
Down HS icon Down HS v Ballyclare HS icon Ballyclare HS
RS Armagh icon RS Armagh v Limavady GS icon Limavady GS

Meanwhile, most of the 2ndXV schools’ squads have completed their first round matches and so the draw has been made for the second and first round of their Cup and Plate competitions respectively:

2nd XV Cup – Round 2
Ballyclare HS icon Ballyclare HS v Down HS icon Down HS
Ballymena Academy icon Ballymena Academy/Wellington College icon Wellington College v Campbell College icon Campbell College
Cambridge House icon Cambridge House/Dromore High School Dromore HS v RBAI icon RBAI
Coleraine AI icon Coleraine AI v Methodist College icon Methodist College
Lurgan College icon Lurgan College v Foyle College icon Foyle College
Omagh Academy icon Omagh Academy v Wallace HS icon Wallace HS/Belfast HS icon Belfast HS
Regent House icon Regent House v BRA icon BRA
Sullivan Upper icon Sullivan Upper v Portadown College icon Portadown College

2ndXV Plate – Round 1
Antrim GS icon 
Antrim GS v Belfast HS icon Belfast HS

Ballymena Academy icon Ballymena Academy/Wellington College icon Wellington College v Carrickfergus GS icon Carrickfergus GS
Banbridge Academy icon Banbridge Academy/Portora RS icon Portora RS v RS Armagh icon RS Armagh
Dalriada icon Dalriada School v Rainey ES icon Rainey Endowed
Friends' SL icon Friends’ School v Cambridge House icon Cambridge House/Dromore High School Dromore HS
Larne GS icon Larne GS v Strabane Academy icon Strabane Academy
Limavady GS icon Limavady GS v Grosvenor GS icon Grosvenor GS
RS Dungannon icon RS Dungannon v Bangor GS icon Bangor GS

All drawn games shown above in both the Medallion and 2ndXV are due to take place around Saturday 14th February.

 

SCHOOLS RUGBY ADVERTS
Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.